Heading Logo


Newcomerstown Middle School hands out honors

Published: June 7, 2017 12:00 AM

Newcomerstown Middle School presented its "End of Year Awards" to students recently.

Principal Jason Peoples presented the following awards:

Rachel B. Stoffer Annual Spelling Bee Winners -- Champion Seth Gamble; 1st runner-up, Jocelyn Cunningham; 2nd runner-up, Steven Rader

Ray A. Kroc Youth Achievement Award: Jessica Garrett

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: William Dakin, Kaitlyn Sanders

[Article continues below]

Student Leadership Award: Ashley Russell

Students of the Month for May: Sixth grade, Chance Warren; seventh grade, Evan St. John; eighth grade, Jordan Sander

Perfect Attendance: Sixth Grade - Hunter Amore, Kereston Amore, Savannah Elerick, Marlie Moner, Megan Parry, Caden Witham; Seventh Grade - Jeffrey Beitzel, Destiny Davis, Kimberly Gibson, Devan Harbold, Brianna Lippencott, Tracy Wang; Eighth Grade - Hunter Bliss, Jessica Garrett, Ashley Kenney, Christina Miller, Hayley Robinson, Kaitlyn Sanders

Presidential Academic Awards 2017

Gold Certificates-Outstanding Academic Achievement 3.9-4.0: Erika Alexander, Nabeel Alghaith, William Dakin, Jessica Garrett, Kaleb Lester, Kobe Lower, Roston Miller, Jadeyn Mozena, Hayley Robinson, Emily Simms, Taylor Watson

[Article continues below]

Silver Certificates Outstanding Academic Achievement 3.8-3.89: Abigail Campbell, Jocelyn Cunningham, Desiree Evans, Devon Miles, Jasmine Mizer, Sheennah Page, Steven Rader, Ashley Russell, Anna Salmon, Christopher Wilson

6th Grade Honor Roll All Year:

4.0 - Clint Durben, Ellie Foster, Brittyn Miller, Jacie Tedrow, Gabriella Weaver

3.5-3.99 - Hunter Amore, Leif Argentine, Payton Bruce, Blair Butler, Kathryn Clayton, Madison Cunningham, Alexis Dakin, Roberta Donathan, Jessica Fish, Brayden Foreman, Jaylynn Hallmark, Kourtney Johnson, Michel Johnson, Abigail Kennedy, Cabot Little, Avery Lower, Rylee McCort, Dakota McCune, Leah McMahon, Alyssa Meek, Gia Miller, Marlie Moner, Adrianna Moore, Dakota Offman, Rickey Owens, Megan Parry, Dalton Phillips, Gavin Prysi, Breanna Rehard, Aiden Robinson, Alayna Shisler, Mya Stottsberry, Lincoln Stull, Hannah Thomas, Olivia Valdez, Brooke Young

3.0-3.49 - Kereston Amore, Brynn Aronhalt, Austin Beckett, Ann Bermger, Bayleigh Cole, Savannah Elerick, Jordyn Fuller, Gabriella Gray, Haley Hall, Gregory Harrison, Grace Hursey, Logan Knepper, Alyssa Roberts, Kierstin Suggett, Korrall Swinehart, Paul Thompson, Chance Warren

7th Grade Honor Roll All Year

4.0 - Elena Cadle, Seth Gamble, Sarah Garretson, Melanie Gibson, Caitlin Green, Addison Guy, Makenzie Hickman, Cori Lake, Kyler Popadak, Hayley Williams

3.5-3.99 - Gage Bates, Jeffrey Beitzel, Gage Bricker, Samuel Brode, Tayte Bryan, Karena Combs, Bradyn Cramblett, Ellie Crank, Destiny Davis, Cameron Dodd, Jasmine Duerson, Riley Eckelberry, Destini Elerick, Gatlin Fish, Jamison Foster, Haylee Gardner, Kimberly Gibson, Lillian Hill, Duane Gamble, Cody Gaskill, Chase Haver, Karley Ingle, Lexus Johnson, Jaylyn Kellogg, Hunter Kennedy, Isabella Lallithan, Austin Lambes, Brianna Lippencott, Noah McConnell, William McMullen, Kigenn Millender, Michaela Miller, Taylor Moger, William Moore, Lucas Moyer, Kaylee Ringer, Brianna Robinson, Hannah Sterns, Tracy Wang, Tyler Watson, Kadon Williams, Brandon Witham

3.0-3.49 - Benjamin Bachtel, Matthew Belt, Mackenzie Carroll, Felik Fowler, Caleb Gano, Madelynn Halsey, Colton Humbert, Skyler Pritchard, Alexis Quillin, Bryce Rhodes, John Rose, Hailey Sigley, Eron St. John, Evan St. John, Ra-King Williams, Braxton Wilson, Shaylee Wood, Mackenzie Worthington

8th Grade Honor Roll All Year

4.0 - Nabeel Alghaith

3.5-3.99 -Erika Alexander, Elizabeth Argentine, Carra Arnold, Michael Barnhouse, Hunter Bliss, Emma Bolz, Abigail Campbell, Crimzen Christmas, Emma Conner, Jocelyn Cunningham, William Dakin, Corie Downer, Jarrett Durr, Desiree Evans, Alyssa Farrell, Noah Gano, Jessica Garrett, Ashley Kenney, Autumn Lahmers, Jessica Mendoza Larios, Haley Lazette, Kaleb Lester, Kobe Lower, Jaden McPeek, Devon Miles, Christina Miller, Roston Miller, Ryan Miller, Jasmine Mizer, Jadeyn Mozena, Sheennah Page, Kylah Penrod, Steven Rader, Kaitlyn Rainsberg, Hayley Robinson, Ashley Russell, Anna Salmon, Jordan Sanders, Kaitlyn Sanders, Rhylee Shepherd, Madison Shisler, Jared Simmons, Emily Simms, Donnie Sorbara, Taylor Watson, Skyler Weingarth, Christopher Wilson, Kara Wright,

3.0-3.49 - Mason Addy, Louy Berndt, Jessica Bruce, Garret Dinger, Eva Donathan, Alexia Foreman, Samantha Gardner, Bryce Glazer, Jasanna Green, Chase Hoover, Taylor Lafferty, Haley Mizer, Gavin Monroe, Brian Moore, Tyler Newell, Grace Phillips, Samuel Stull, Lacy Tanksley, Cayden Wilkin, Lillian Williams

Other award presented by teachers included (presenter's name follows category name):

6TH GRADE ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS Shelley Cline

All A's All Year in Sixth Grade

Leif Argentine, Kate Clayton, Clint Durben, Jessica Fish, Brayden Foreman, Ellie Foster, Abby Kennedy, Rylee McCort, Dakota McCune, Dakota Offman, Brittyn Miller, Gia Miller, Marlie Moner, Adrianna Moore, Rickey Owens, Breanna Rehard, Aiden Robinson, Lincoln Stull, Jacie Tedrow, Hannah Thomas, Gabby Weaver

Top Five Students

Fifth Highest Yearly Average in the Sixth Grade - Jacie Tedrow

Fourth Highest Yearly Average in the Sixth Grade - Rylee McCort

Third Highest Yearly Average in the Sixth Grade - Hannah Thomas

Second Highest Yearly Average in the Sixth Grade - Marlie Moner

Highest Yearly Average in the Sixth Grade - Ellie Foster

Top Students

Top Male Student in First Period - Brayden Foreman

Top Female Student in First Period - Payton Bruce

Top Male Student in Second Period - Chance Warren

Top Female Student in Second Period - Lexi Dakin

Top Male Student in Sixth Period - Clint Durben

Top Female Student in Sixth Period - Ellie Foster

Top Male Student in Seventh Period - Dakota Offman

Top Female Student in Seventh Period - Gabriella Weaver

Zero Pink Slips in 6th ELA: Hunter Amore, Andrew Burrier, Roberta Donathan, Clint Durben, Savannah Elerick, Rylee McCort, Aly Meek, Caden Witham, Gabby Weaver

Prepared for Class Every Day and Zero Pink Slips in 6th ELA: Kereston Amore, Payton Bruce, Lexi Dakin, Jessica Fish, Ellie Foster, Cabot Little, Leah McMahon, Brittyn Miller, Marlie Moner, Megan Parry, Lincoln Stull, Jacie Tedrow, Olivia Valdez

ELA IXL Awards

Proficient in the Most ELA IXL Topics - Rylee McCort (119 Skills)

Most ELA IXL Topics Mastered - Marlie Moner (46 Skills)

AR Star Awards

Adrianna Moore - 609.8 points

Ellie Foster - 334.3 points

Clint Durben - 278.8 points

Breanna Rehard - 150.4 points

Kate Clayton - 137.9 points

Blair Butler - 124.6 points

Alyssa Roberts - 122.0 points

6th GRADE MATH Ashley Brooks

Top Math Grade All Year

Marlie Moner 100% average

Top Boy/Girl in each class

1st period: Dakota McCune, Gabby Weaver

2nd Period: Brayden Foreman, Jordyn Fuller, Payton Bruce

6th period: Hunter Amore, Alexis Dakin

7th period: Clint Durben, Marlie Moner

No Pink Slips: Blair Butler, Kourtney Johnson, Abby Kennedy, Cabot Little, Gia Miller, Megan Parry, DJ Phillips, Gavin Prysi, Olivia Valdez, Gabby Weaver, Austin Beckett, Payton Bruce, Brayden Foreman, Jordyn Fuller, Garrett Gray, Dakota Loder, Hunter Amore, Kereston Amore, Brynn Aronhalt, Ann Bermger, Alexis Dakin, Alayna Shisler, Chance Warren, Cayden Witham, Kate Clayton, Madison Cunningham, Roberta Donathan, Clint Durben, Jessie Fish, Ellie Foster, Rylee McCort, Leah McMahon, Aly Meek, Brittyn Miller, Marlie Moner, Rickey Owens, Breanna Rehard, Lincoln Stull, Jacie Tedrow, Hannah Thomas

All As All Year: Abby Kennedy, Cabot Little, Dakota McCune, Gia Miller, Dakota Offman, Olivia Valdez, Gabby Weaver, Hunter Amore, Alexis Dakin, Savannah Elerick, Kate Clayton, Clint Durben, Jessie Fish, Ellie Foster, Michael Johnson, Avery Lower, Rylee McCort, Leah McMahon, Aly Meek, Brittyn Miller, Marlie Moner, Rickey Owens, Aiden Robinson, Lincoln Stull, Jacie Tedrow, Hannah Thomas

Sixth Grade Math Tournament Participants: Leif Argentine, Kate Clayton, Clint Durben, Jessie Fish, Ellie Foster, Leah McMahon, Brittyn Miller, Marlie Moner, Rickey Owens, Breanna Rehard, Aiden Robinson, Lincoln Stull, Jacie Tedrow, Hannah Thomas, Brooke Young

6TH GRADE SCIENCE Tara Supers

Top Students Overall in 6th Grade Science

Marlie Moner Overall Average 97.91% A

D. J. Phillips Overall Average 96.02% A

A's All Year

1st Period Science Class: Kate Clayton, Alexis Dakin, Leah McMahon, Breanna Rehard

1st Period Highest Average: Breanna Rehard 96.37% A, Hunter Amore 89.27% B+

2nd Period Science Class: Leif Argentine, Madison Cunningham, Clint Durben, Jessie Fish, Ellie Foster,

Michael Johnson, Rylee McCort, Aly Meek, Brittyn Miller, Gia Miller, Marlie Moner, Rickey Owens, Aiden Robinson, Lincoln Stull

2nd Period Highest Average: Marlie Moner 97.91% A, Clint Durben 95.46% A

6th Period Science Class: Blair Butler, Cabot Little, Dakota McCune, Dakota Offman, Megan Parry, D. J. Phillips, Gabby Weaver

6th Period Highest Average: Gabby Weaver 95.66% A, D.J. Phillips 96.02% A

7th Period Highest Average: Payton Bruce 90.11% A-, Paul Thompson 88.82% B+

7th Period Science Class: Payton Bruce

6th GRADE WORLD HISTORY Lana Cushman

A's All Year: Leif Argentine, Maddie Cunningham, Roberta Donathan, Clint Durben, Jessie Fish, Ellie Foster, Michael Johnson, Avery Lower, Rylee McCort, Aly Meek, Brittyn Miller, Marlie Moner, Rickey Owens, Aiden Robinson, Lincoln Stull, Jacie Tedrow, Hannah Thomas, Brooke Young, Alayna Shisler, Alexis Dakin, Gia Miller, Kate Clayton, Kourtney Johnson, Abby Kennedy, Cabot Little, Dakota McCune, Dakota Offman, Leah McMahon, Megan Parry, Gavin Prysi, Breanna Rehard, Olivia Valdez, Gabby Weaver

6TH GRADE CLASSROOM AWARDS Angela Decaminada

Peer Tutors: Marlie Moner, Adrianna Moore, Dakota Offman, Megan Parry, Hannah Thomas, Rylee McCort

Outstanding Students: Austin Beckett, Payton Bruce

7TH GRADE ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS Michelle Golder

Outstanding Achievement in Period 3 ELA - Noah McConnell and Destiny Davis

Outstanding Achievement in Period 4 ELA - Destini Elerick

Outstanding Achievement in Period 6 HELA - Caitlin Green

Outstanding Achievement in Period 7 - Tyler Watson

Outstanding Work Ethic in ELA - Kimberly Gibson and Taylor Moger

7TH GRADE MATH Myra Marinucci

Multiplication Facts Timed Test

All Correct Every Test - Addison Guy, Makenzie Hickman, Cori Lake, Hayley Williams

All Correct Every Test Except One - Gage Bates, Elena Cadle, Jamison Foster, Chase Haver, Izzy Lallithan, Kenzie Worthington

Seventh Grade Math Tournament Participants: Gage Bates, Melanie Gibson, Addison Guy, Cameron Dodd, Jamison Foster, Cori Lake, Caitlin Green (2nd place), Chase Haver, Michaela Miller, Seth Gamble (4th place), Sarah Garretson (4th place), Kyler Popadak (3rd place), Elena Cadle (6th place), Makenzie Hickman (3rd place), Hayley Williams (6th place)

7TH GRADE SCIENCE Don Stevens

Highest growth in Science - Taylor Moger, Jeffery Beitzel, Duane Gamble, Lillian Hill, Kigenn Millender

RTI helpers - Lexy Johnson, Karley Ingle

7TH GRADE WORLD HISTORY Jennifer Baker


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.