DOVER -- The 2017 Tuscarawas County Fair is scheduled for Sept. 18-24 at the fairgrounds in Dover.

A wide variety of entertainment and shows are planned for the fair including the Tough Truck, Motocross, Drag Race, USA East Sanctioned Truck & Tractor Pull, OSTPA Truck & Tractor Pull, Demolition Derby and three concerts for one money with Erica Dawn, The Joseph Sisters and Chris Higbee mid-week.

On Wednesday, Dawn will perform at 7 p.m. followed by The Joseph Sisters at 8 and Higbee at 9:15 p.m. There will be no track seating during the country music concerts Wednesday, but the stage will be closer to the grandstand seating.

General admission to the Tuscarawas County Fair is $5 for ages 3 and up and $3 for senior citizens age 60 and over. The general admission ticket does not include parking or rides.

A four admission pass is available for $15 or a seven day pass for $25. The passes are available at the Senior Fair Board office, located on the Tuscarawas Avenue side of the fairgrounds, but neither includes rides or parking.

Parking at the fairgrounds is $5. A free shuttle service and parking are available on Oxford Street.

A TCAS membership is available for $5 per individual annually for Tuscarawas County residents only.

Family Fun Day is Thursday, Sept. 21 with discount tickets available from all First National Bank locations.

Rides are $2 per ticket/ride with an unlimited ride pass available for $12. Rides open at 5 p.m. on Monday, and 12 p.m. noon Tuesday through Sunday.

Grandstand seating is free for the Tough Truck, Motocross and Drag Race events. Tickets at a cost of $5 must be purchased for the USA East Sanctioned Truck & Tractor Pull, OSTPA Truck & Tractor Pull, Demolition Derby and country music concert.

All grandstand tickets will be available for pickup at the Will Call Booth in the Weaver Storage Barn beginning at 2 p.m. Monday, Sept. 18. The Will Call Booth opens at 11 a.m. Tuesday through Sunday.

Exhibitor camping is $200 for the week.

The following is a look at the daily schedule for Senior Fair and Junior Fair festivities at the 2017 Tuscarawas County Fair:

Sunday, Sept. 17

6:30 p.m. -- King and Queen contest (Main Show Arena).

7 p.m. -- Plate Auction (Main Show Arena).

Monday, Sept. 18

9 a.m. -- Junior Fair Broiler Show (Swine Arena), Junior Fair Poultry & Kiddie Showmanship and Junior Fair Standard and Fancy Poultry Show, Junior Fair Bred & Fed Steer Show (Main Show Arena) and Junior Fair Beef & Kiddie Showmanship; Open Class Beef Show (Main Show Arena) with Black Angus, Charolais, Herford, Chianina, Shorthorn and Salers.

10 a.m. -- Junior Fair Pony and Easy Gaited Horse Show (Horse Arena).

4 p.m. -- Draft Horse Halter Show (Main Show Arena).

6:30 p.m. -- Junior Fair Market Lamb Show (Main Show Arena) with Open Class Sheep Show to follow, Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show and Junior Fair Sheep & Kiddie Showmanship classes.

7:30 p.m. -- Tough Truck (Grandstands).

Tuesday, Sept. 19

9 a.m. -- Junior Fair Market Hog Show (Main Show Arena) and Junior Fair Dressage Show, English Horse & Pony Show (Horse Arena).

5 p.m. -- Guys & Gals Lead Class (Main Show Arena).

6 p.m. -- Market & Dairy Goat Show (Swine Arena), Junior Fair Market & Dairy Goat Showmanship.

7 p.m. -- Open Class Dairy Show (Main Show Arena) with Guernsey, Jersey, Milk Shorthorn.

7 p.m. -- Motocross (Grandstands)

Wednesday, Sept. 20

9 a.m. -- Junior Fair Market & Dairy Steer Show (Main Show Arena), Cattlemen's Scholarship winners announced, Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show, Junior Fair Beef Breeding Show, Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship, Kiddie and Old Timers Rabbit Showmanship (Swine Arena) and Junior Fair Breeding & Market Rabbit Show.

2 p.m. -- Open Class Dairy Show & Kiddie Showmanship (Main Show Arena) with Ayrshire, Brown Swiss and Holsein.

4 p.m. -- Junior Fair Swine Showmanship & Kiddie Showmanship (Swine Arena).

7 p.m. -- Erica Dawn, The Joseph Sisters and Chris Higbee (Grandstands).

Thursday, Sept. 21

9 a.m. -- Junior Fair Market Turkey Show (Swine Arena), Junior Fair Turkey Showmanship.

10 a.m. -- Open Class Draft Horse Hitch Show (Grandstands).

4 p.m. -- Livestock Sale for Swine (Swine Arena).

5 p.m. -- Livestock Sale for Market Steer, Dairy Steer and Lambs (Main Show Arena).

7 p.m. -- Drag Race (Grandstands).

Friday, Sept. 22

9 a.m. -- Junior Fair Western Horse Show (Horse Arena), Junior Fairy Dairy Show (Main Show Arena), Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship.

12 p.m. -- Junior Fair Pygmy Goat Show (Swine Arena), Junior Fair Pygmy Goat & Kiddie Showmanship.

12 p.m. -- Harness Racing (Grandstands).

2 p.m. -- Junior Fair Utility Goat Show (Swine Arena).

3 p.m. -- Dairy Product Sale (Main Show Arena).

4 p.m. -- Junior Fair Ground Roping (Horse Arena).

6 p.m. -- Animal & Me Show (Main Show Arena).

7 p.m. USA East Sanctioned Truck & Tractor Pull (Grandstands).

Saturday, Sept. 23

9 a.m. -- Junior Fair General Livestock Judging Contest (Main Show Arena), Junior Fairy Dairy Judging Contest (Main Show Arena), Junior Fair Versatility Show (Horse Arena).

10 a.m. -- Cloverbud Round-up (Stage II)

12 p.m. -- Junior Fair Super Showmanship (Main Show Arena), Junior Fair Contesting Show (Horse Arena).

12 p.m. -- Harness Racing (Grandstands).

3 p.m. -- Junior Fair Small Animal Sale with turkeys, rabbits, broilers and goats (Main Show Arena), Kiddie Tractor Pull registration (Swine Arena).

4 p.m. -- Kiddie Tractor Pull (Swine Arena).

7 p.m. -- OSTPA Truck & Tractor Pull (Grandstands).

8 p.m. -- Square Dance (Main Show Arena).

Sunday, Sept. 24

9:30 a.m. -- Worship Service (Stage II).

10 a.m. -- Open Class Beef Judging (Main Show Arena) with Limousin, Simmental, Maine Anjou and Red Angus.

12 p.m. -- Open Class Goat Show (Swine Arena).

1 p.m. -- Harness Racing (Grandstands).

7:30 p.m. -- Demolition Derby (Grandstands).

Visit the website www.tusccountyfairgrounds.com for additional information.