Heading Logo


4-H Health and Safety contest winners announced

Published: June 28, 2017 12:00 AM

NEW PHILADELPHIA -- The 4-H Health and Safety Speaking Contest was held June 15 at Broadway United Methodist Church in New Philadelphia.

The results of the contest are as follows:

Junior Division (under 14 as of Jan. 1)

1st Place - Emma Sprowl of Port Washington, Red Rock Rebels, "Just A Flu."

Senior Division (14 and over as of Jan. 1):

[Article continues below]

1st Place Nate Ackerman of Bolivar, Atwood Lakers, "The Godfather."

2nd Place Taylor Sprowl of Port Washington, Red Rock Rebels, "No Do-Overs."

3rd Place Hannah Reedy of New Philadelphia, New Horizons, "Why Mental Health Matters."

4th Place Barbi Boyd of Mineral City, Atwood Lakers, "You See It, But Do You Say Something?"

5th Place Sawyer Niklaus of Dover, Forever 4-H, "Summer Safety."

[Article continues below]

Skit Contest

Junior Division

1st Place Red Rock Rebels Kolton Arnold of Newcomerstown, Emma Berger of Port Washington, Dani Hobart of New Philadelphia and Melody Sprowl of Port Washington, "Nice Day For A Picnic."

Senior Division

1st Place Atwood Lakers Nate Ackerman of Bolivar, Lizzy Cox of Mineral City and Ashtyn Humphrey of Magnolia, "Behind The Scenes."

2nd Place Red Rock Rebels Andrew Haun of Port Washington, Clayton and Taylor Sprowl of Port Washington and Allie Sugalski of Gnadenhutten, "Don't Suffer In Silence."

3rd Place Mix-N-Match members Braelynn Hahn of Uhrichsville, Jade Jones of Tuscarawas and Katie Vranich of Dundee, "Text Alert! Don't Tempt Fate."

4th Place Red Rock Rebels Tyler Haun of Port Washington, Brianna Leslie of New Philadelphia, Katey Long of Gnadenhutten and Abigail and Emma Sprowl of Port Washington., "You Use, You Lose."

5th Place Atwood Lakers Anna Cox of Mineral City, Angelina, Madison and Zulemar Heredia of New Philadelphia, and Mackenzie Wilson of Dover, "WinnerI Think Not!"

All contestants were invited to compete in regionals in Columbus on June 27 or 30 or in Wooster on July 7 for a chance to be selected for the Ohio State Fair.

Trophies were donated by the Tuscarawas County 4-H Committee. Judges included Patty Maag, Rhonda Phillips, Liz Richwine and Michael Roberts.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.