District 5 Volleyball All-Stars announced

Published:

The District 5 Volleyball Coaches Association announced its 2012 all-star team along with the rosters for today's District 5 All-Star Match.

"Player of the Year" selections included Laini Leindecker of New Philadelphia (Division II), Katlynn Dunlap of Tuscarawas Valley (Division III) and Megan Lawless of Tuscarawas Central Catholic (Division IV).

The "Coach of the Year" honorees were Beth Mathews of Dover (Division II), Denell Gordon of Tuscarawas Valley (Division III) and Linda Williams of Tuscarawas Central Catholic (Division IV).

Newcomerstown is represented by three players in Division III -- Cydney McMillan as a first team selection. Alicia More on the second unit and Kara Jenkins as an honorable mention choice.

Representing Ridgewood are Kelsey Miller and Victoria Wiggins on the first team, Abbey Youngen on the second team and Erika Michael on the honorable mention list.

Newcomerstown's McMillan and Ridgewood's Miller, Wiggins and Youngen were also selected to participate in the District 5 All-Star Match.

Here's a look at the complete District 5 Volleyball Coaches Association All-Star Team and the rosters for the District 5 All-Star Match:

Division II

First Team

Taylor Mathews, Moriah Monaco, Dover; Katelyn Pollock, Edison; Bre Berryman, Jessica Furda, Indian Creek; Laini Leindecker, New Philadelphia; Andi Daugherty, River View; Cara Park, Laina Snyder, West Holmes.

Second Team

Mackenzie Hess, Taylor Lowdermilk, Carrollton; Olivia Kinsey, Dover; Whitney Martin, Breyanne Mays, Indian Creek; Taylor Affolter, Sam Bower, New Philadelphia; Mackenzie Griffith, Kylie Hawkins, River View; Abby Taylor, Steubenville; Paiten Strother, West Holmes.

Honorable Mention

Kayla Fillipovich, Buckeye Local; Addie Borland, Carrollton; Lydia Bambeck, Dover; Kylie Smith, Edison; Ali Colaros, Indian Creek; Marissa Moore, New Philadelphia; Jessie Gibson, River View; Taylor Young, Steubenville; Rachelle Morrison, West Holmes.

Player of the Year

Laini Leindecker, New Philadelphia.

Coach of the Year

Beth Mathews, Dover.

Division III

First Team

Kimberly Simmerman, Claymont; Ashley Reynolds, Sydney Kandray, Indian Valley; Cydney McMillan, Newcomerstown; Victoria Wiggins, Kelsey Miller, Ridgewood; Katlynn Dunlap, Kelsey Crowe, Lauren Weisgarber, Tusky Valley.

Second Team

Joelle Miles, Claymont; Nadine Hire, Coshocton; Harlie Crouse, Indian Valley; Alicia Moore, Newcomerstown; Abbey Youngen, Ridgewood; Maddy Gulan, Steubenville Catholic; Holley Giblin, Erin Weisgarber, Tusky Valley.

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Sunderlin, Claymont; Ashley Blakely, Coshocton; Janese Eckley, Harrison Central; Bailey Stull, Indian Valley; Kara Jenkins, Newcomerstown; Erika Michael, Ridgewood; Robyn Runkel, Steubenville Catholic; Maia Dunlap, Tusky Valley.

Player of the Year

Katlynn Dunlap, Tusky Valley.

Coach of the Year

Denell Gordon, Tusky Valley.

Division IV

First Team

Livy Bower, Conotton Valley; Hannah Foster, Karissa Swihart, Garaway; Gabrielle Fredericks, Megan Lawless, Sarah Varcolla, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Stephanie Schuster, Strasburg; Logan Smalley, Malvern; Natahsa Yoder, Hiland.

Second Team

Sami Beamer, Anna Martinelli, Anna Thompson, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Sierra Bonifant, Strasburg; Courtney Putt, Garaway; Dana Rausch, Hiland; Dolly Rinehart, Malvern.

Honorable Mention

Brynlynn Belknap, Conotton Valley; Molly Goedel, Strasburg; Cari Horne, Toronto; Kelsey Mast, Hiland; Connie Meenan, Malvern; Maison Smith, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Cassie Yoder, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Megan Lawless, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

Coach of the Year

Linda Williams, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

East All-Star Roster

Joelle Miles, Kimberly Simmerman, Claymont; Breyanne Mays, Indian Creek; Cydney McMillan, Newcomerstown; Taylor Affolter, Sam Bower, Laini Leindecker, New Philadelphia; Mackenzie Griffith, Kylie Hawkins, River View; Stephanie Schuster, Strasburg; Holley Giblin, Lauren Weisgarber, Tusky Valley.

Coaches-Beth Mathews, Dover; Carla Pry, New Philadelphia.

West All-Star Roster

Mackenzie Hess, Taylor Lowdermilk, Carrollton; Dana Rausch, Natasha Yoder, Hiland; Dolly Rinehart, Logan Smalley, Malvern; Kelsey Miller, Victoria Wiggins, Abbey Youngen, Ridgewood; Sami Beamer, Anna Martinelli, Central Catholic; Kelsey Crowe, Katlynn Dunlap, Tusky Valley.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.