Inter-Valley Conference fall sports all-stars named

Published:

The Inter-Valley Conference recently announced its fall sports all-star teams for 2012, and several Newcomerstown and Ridgewood athletes received recognition.

In football, Newcomerstown is represented on the first team by Chandler Shryock, Mitchell Meeks, Coy Johns and Jibril Dansby. Named to the second unit were Austin Zufelt and Jason Garlando while honorable mention picks were Cody Hall and Cole Hinton.

Ridgewood selections in football included Jeremy Shamel, Garrett Bethel, Christian Grove and Chris Davidson on the first team; Tommy Layman and Dillon McPherson on the second unit; and Tevis Whitt and Cole Ziegler on the honorable mention list.

In volleyball, Cydney McMillan was a first team choice; Alicia Moore gained second team honors and Kara Jenkins was tabbed honorable mention.

Ridgewood's volleyball honorees included Victoria Wiggins and Kelsey Miller on the first team; Abbey Youngen on the second team and Erika Michael as an honorable mention pick.

Nathan Marinucci gained first team accolades in boys' cross country and Zach Gibson was an honorable mention pick in boys' golf.

Other Ridgewood honorees include Jessica McCoun on the girls' cross country first team; Zak Kessee on the boys' cross country second team; Tyler Davis on the boys' golf first team, Howie Young on the second team and Nick Blakley on the honorable mention list; and Paige Lane on the girls' golf first team,with Samantha Wilson on the second unit.

Here's a look at the complete Inter-Valley Conference fall all-star teams:

Football

First Team

Tyler Walter, Duane Troyer, Winston Mullet, Kellan Mutschelknaus, Cody Mullett, Garaway; Max Kapron, Cobin Plessinger, Brady Weber, Josh Holmes, Brian Merritt, Malvern; Jeremy Shamel, Garrett Bethel, Christian Grove, Chris Davidson, Ridgewood; Sam Groff, Eric Skropits, Tyler Smith, Nate Shepler, Sandy Valley; Chandler Shryock, Mitchell Meeks, Coy Johns, Jibril Dansby, Newcomerstown; Michael Lawless, Alex Lawless, Cade Cummings, Michael Pruni, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Adam Brandon, Tom Addy, Strasburg.

Second Team

Matt Ridenour, Brady Gump, Logan Wilson, Garaway; John Champer, Marcus Johnson, Trey Tucci, Malvern; Tommy Layman, Dillon McPherson, Ridgewood; Logan Trbovch, Kurt Stanley, Sandy Valley; Austin Zufelt, Jason Garlando, Newcomerstown; Gage Miller, Michael Teter, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Evan Hensel, Strasburg.

Honorable Mention

Michael Keim, Colt Kiser, Garaway; Eddie Zinn-Turner, Darren Wartluft, Malvern; Tevis Whitt, Cole Ziegler, Ridgewood; Cody Hall, Cole Hinton, Newcomerstown; Carson Haney, Gerald Addleman, Tuscarawawas Central Catholic; Jordan Turek, Dylan Harper, Strasburg.

Coach of the Year

Jason Wallick, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Tyler Walter, Garaway.

Volleyball

First Team

Megan Lawless, Gabrielle Fredericks, Sarah Varcolla, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Victoria Wiggins, Kelsey Miller, Ridgewood; Karissa Swihart, Garaway; Steffani Dye, Sandy Valley; Logan Smalley, Malvern; Natasha Yoder, Hiland; Cydney McMillan, Newcomerstown.

Second Team

Hannah Foster, Garaway; Sami Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Abbey Youngen, Ridgewood; Victoria Eyster, Sandy Valley; Dolly Rinehart, Malvern; Alicia Moore, Newcomerstown; Stephanie Schuster, Strasburg; Dana Rausch, Hiland.

Honorable Mention

Anna Martinelli, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Erika Michael, Ridgewood; Courtney Putt, Garaway; Abbie Hughes, Sandy Valley; Connie Meenan, Malvern; Kara Jenkins, Newcomerstown; Sierra Bonifant, Strasburg; Kelsey Mast, Hiland.

Coach of the Year

Linda Williams, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

Player of the Year

Megan Lawless, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

Girls Cross Country

First Team

Rachel Wentworth, Anna Havranek, Kenzie Widder, Garaway; Amanda King, Strasburg; Emma Thurston, Andra Lehotay, Sandy Valley; Jessica McCoun, Ridgewood.

Second Team

Jessica Dix, Olivia Howell, Sandy Valley; Alyssa Lower, Amber Immel, Destinee Hershberger, Sophia Feller, Garaway; Talena Starn, Strasburg.

Coach of the Year

Chuck Zobel, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Rachel Wentworth, Garaway.

Boys Cross Country

First Team

Logan Kettlewell, Brady Yoder, Alex Schrock, Caleb Morehart, Garaway; Luke Myers, Strasburg; Ben Lehotay, Sandy Valley; Nathan Marinucci, Newcomerstown.

Second Team

Kyle Lebeau, Ricky Dustman, Malvern; Samuel Wentworth, Blake Yoder, Garaway; Brandon Wallace, Luke Sommer, Sandy Valley; Zak Kessee, Ridgewood.

Coach of the Year

Chuck Zobel, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Logan Kettlewell, Garaway.

Boys Golf

First Team

Cody Mast, Cooper Stutzman, Adam Andrews, Jon Mason, Caleb Beachy, Garaway; Tyler Davis, Ridgewood; Austin Eckhardt, Strasburg; Tyler Grate, Hiland.

Second Team

Giles Immel, Garaway; Mitchell Loomis, Noah McKinney, Malvern; Matthew Neidenthal, Mitch Spinell, Strasburg; Doug Ross, Andrew Cugliari, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Howie Young, Ridgewood.

Honorable Mention

Dane Palcic, Garaway; Matt Krupta, Strasburg; Adam Grate, Hiland; Nick Mohr, Malvern; Nick Blakley, Ridgewood; Max Fragasse, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Tyler Hunter, Sandy Valley; Zach Gibson, Newcomerstown.

Coach of the Year

Ryan Taggart, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Cody Mast, Garaway.

Girls Golf

First Team

Mikayla Johnson, Karly DiBacco, Deidra Saurenheimer, Strasburg; Paige Lane, Ridgewood; Katie Troyer, Ashleigh Rothacher, Garaway.

Second Team

Alyssa Wolfe, Taylor Crites, Strasburg; Samantha Wilson, Ridgewood; Olivia Bland, Maddy Russell, Sandy Valley; Elle Gebhardt, Garaway.

Coach of the Year

Josh Metz, Strasburg.

Player of the Year

Mikayla Johnson, Strasburg.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.