Heading Logo


Tusky Valley Invitational

Published: May 3, 2017 12:00 AM

ZOARVILLE -- The Newcomerstown and Ridgewood track teams competed at the Tusky Valley Invitational on Friday.

Ridgewood placed third in the boys' meet and fifth in the girls' meet while Newcomerstown finished in seventh place in the girls scoring and eighth place in the boys scoring.

For the girls, Dover cleaned up and placed first with 110 points followed by Rittman (96), Tusky Valley (79), United (71), Ridgewood (64), Coventry (34), Newcomerstown (23), Coshocton (11), Strasburg-Franklin (6), Fairless (1) and Garfield (1).

Alexis Prater dominated the meet for the Lady Generals with three first-place finishes including the long jump (17-0.5), the 300 hurdles (47.0) and the 100 hurdles (15.6) while finishing third in the 100 meter (12.9).

Also placing in the top four for the Lady Generals was Taylor Haarman who placed third in the discus (100-04) followed closely by teammate Josey Lillibridge who finished fourth in the discus (95-03). The 4x200 relay team of Abbey Kellish, Alexis Slusser, Raquel Foster and Kiana Bradford placed fourth (1:58.5).

[Article continues below]

Jade Johnson paced the Lady Trojans with a first place finish in the shot put (34-03.5) and earned second place in discus (105-06) while Kim Halsey chipped in with a fourth place finish in the pole vault (8-00).

For the boys, Coventry claimed first place honors with 132.33 points followed by Dover (126.33), Ridgewood (57), Tusky Valley (39.33), United (38), Rittman (33), Garfield (26), Newcomerstown (23), Coshocton (15) and Fairless (5).

Jhett Slusser was the lone athlete for the Generals to win an event. Slusser earned a first place finish in the 300 hurdles (42.1) followed closely by teammate Ian Schwab who placed second in the 300 hurdles (43.3).

Other individual placers for the Ridgewood boys include a third-place finish from Javon Merril in the 200 meter (23.5) and a fourth place finish from Michael Kelly in the 400 meter (53.1).

A pair of relay teams finished in second place for the Generals including the 4x200 team of Blake Craigo, Kelly, Merril and Slusser (1:33.6) and the 4x100 team of Isiah Lamneck, Kelly, Merril and Slusser (45.3).

The 4x800 relay team of Trevor Hawkins, Tyler Caudy II, Fred Doberstein and Jacob Evin finished fourth (8:58.6) for Ridgewood.

Ryan Stevens and Dylan Garretson tied for second place in the pole vault (14-0) for the Trojans while Anthony Sanders placed third in the 800 meter (2:11.6).


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.