Heading Logo


Trojans' Stevens wins pole vault state title

By JASON CURRENCE GateHouse Ohio Media Published: June 7, 2017 12:00 AM
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 1 of 6 Photos | View More Photos

COLUMBUS -- The Jesse Owens statue that greets each of the state qualifiers is a reminder that no matter the results inside of the stadium named after him, a significant level of success has been already achieved.

Well, Newcomerstown's Ryan Stevens took his performance to the ultimate level, and that is a state championship, an honor which signifies that nobody in the state is better.

With a vault of 15 feet, 2 inches, Stevens stood atop the podium satisfied with his efforts as he claimed the Division III pole vault crown.

"I can't describe the feeling right now, I'm just happy that all the hard work paid off," said Stevens.

He becomes the fourth state pole vaulting champion from Newcomerstown as the Trojans claimed titles in 1984 (Dave Bell), 1994 (Jamie Lewis) and 1995 (Jamie Lewis again).

[Article continues below]

Also from Newcomerstown in the pole vault was teammate Dylan Garretson who finished seventh with a vault of 14-2.

DIVISION II

Carrollton and Indian Valley sent both the boys and the girls to state in the 3,200 relay.

The Warrior girls (Micah Donley, Allison Davis, Grace Bartlow and Maddie Dunlap) ran an impressive 9.15.61 to earn the state runner-up finish. The IV girls (Brittney Roth, Alex Pirano, Shannon Regula, and Celina Mayforth) finished 16th with a time of 10.13.54.

Carrollton boys (Cole Lovett, Dan Lampe, Quinton Huggett, and Preston Banks) finished eighth with a 8.06.19 and Harrison Central (Sam McClelland, Michael Davis, Eric Leech, and Zach Henry) finished ninth with a time of 8.08.26.

[Article continues below]

Indian Valley (Matt Love, Garett Mozena, Trevor Ault, and Hunter Probert) earned a 14th-place finish with a time of 8.17.04.

In the boys pole vault, Zach Love from Indian Valley earned All-Ohio honors with a fifth-place finish with a vault of 13-10. Finishing in 10th was Andrew Hall from Fairless with a vault of 13-0 and in a tie for 13th was Jarrod Hunt from Garaway with a 12-6.

In the 100 hurdles, it was Ridgewood's Alexis Prater earned All-Ohio honors with a sixth palce finish in both the girls 100 hurdles and the long jump.

The standout sophomore ultimately ended with a sixth place finish in each event with a 17-9 effort landing her a sixth place finish on the podium. In the 100 hurdles Prater finished with a time of 14.81, to again secure an All-Ohio selection.

In the girls 800 relay the Indian Valley team of Shaylee Shepherd, Kiara Rakestraw, Kitanna Rakestraw, and Celina Mayforth finished 11th with a time of 1:45.66.

Carrollton's boys 400 relay team of Jose Diaz, Chase Flanagan, Brenton Miller, and Calob Dalton qualified for the final today finishing eighth with a time of 43.63. They will run at 10:40 a.m.

In the girls 400, Donley (56.85) from Carrollton, and Mayforth (57.42) from Indian Valley made it to today's final finishing sixth and eighth respectively. They will run at 10:35 a.m. Also in that event finishing 11th was Cassidi Bookless (River View) with a time of 58.48. Donley also finished 13th in the 200 with a time of 26.07.

Zach Love from Indian Valley placed 15th in the same event with a time of 41.85.

In the 1,600 relay, Indian Valley was represented by the boys (Leggett, Mozena, Probert, Ault) and girls (Pirano, Baker, Kierra Rakestraw, and Mayforth) both finished 16th with times of 3.38.02 and 4.31.55


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.