Newcomerstown Relay For Life

Schedule of Events

Friday, June 18

4:30 p.m. Registration and finance opens (old concession stand)

Luminary sales begin (old concession stand)

5-5:30 p.m. Survivor registration (high school cafeteria)

5:30-6:30 p.m. Survivor Dinner (high school cafeteria)

6 p.m. Red Cross Blood Drive begins (parking lot)

Elementary Art Show begins (fence by concession stand)

6:30 p.m. Chicken dinners ready from Baker's IGA (concession stand)

7 p.m. Opening ceremonies and laps (on the track)

Welcome - Introduction of Committee (on the track)

Raising of the flag from Denny Belle (at the flag pole)

National Anthem (on the track)

Invocation by Derek Hickman (on the track)

Mayoral Address from Steven Guy (on the track)

Newcomerstown Superintendent Jeff Staggs (on the track)

Crowning of Relay King, Queen, Prince and Princess (on the track)

Introduce teams (on the track)

Team Banner Lap (on the track)

Team pictures with Angie (on the track)

Teams line track with banners (on the track)

Invite caregivers and survivors down to track

Survivor Lap (caregivers meet half way on the track)

Teams walk lap around track (on the track)

Everyone welcome to walk on track

7:30 p.m. Campsite judging (survivors as judges at tent area)

Banner judging (survivors as judges at tent area)

7:45 p.m. Music begins by Chestnut Ridge Stage

8 p.m. Everyone to your tents for on-site fund-raising (tent area)

Kids' games and crafts (by the Newcomerstown Middle School) (tent area)

Wishing Well opens (by KK) (tent area)

Dunk tank opens (by Terry's Pizza Shoppe) (track area)

Jail opens (by KK) (tent area)

Bounce house (by Bate's Metal) (track area)

Giant slide (by Terry's Pizza Shoppe) (track area)

8:30 p.m. Miss Relay Contest (boys dressed as girls) in front of stage

9 p.m. Miss Relay Contest ends in front of stage

9:15 p.m. Luminary sales end (old concession stand)

Undie 500 Fun Lap -- wear your undies on your head (on the track)

9:30 p.m. Best Pizza in Town Contest (concession stand)

9:45 p.m. Lighting of Luminaria (on the track)

9:55 p.m. Music by Chestnut Ridge stops (stage)

10 p.m. Luminaria ceremony begins (everyone to bleachers)

Dan Stocker to speak (stage)

11 p.m. Cornhole tournaments begins (football field)

11:15 p.m. "Stop" Fun Lap (by Pavement Pounders) (on the track)

11:30 p.m. Texas Hold'em Tournament (by Indian Valley FFA) (old concession stand)

Saturday, June 19

Midnight Madness begins!

Dodgeball Tournament (football field)

Change Directions on Track -- walk other way! (on the track)

12:15 a.m. Flag Lap -- Bring a flag to wave (by Jordan Tire) (on the track)

12:30 a.m. Bates Metal -- Chicken Dance (on the track)

1 a.m. Relay Fun Lap (by Alex in Wonderland) (on the track)

1:30 a.m. Duct Tape Fashion Show (stage)

2-2:30 a.m. Team Captain Party (stage)

2:30 a.m. High Heel Fun Lap (by St. Paul Lutheran Church) (on the track)

3 a.m. 70s Fun Lap (by the Newcomerstown Middle School) (on the track)

3:30 a.m. Fun Lap (by Jane's Angels) (on the track)

4 a.m. Pillow Fight Lap (by Newcomerstown Middle School) (on the track)

4:30 a.m. Fun Lap (by Building Bridges) (on the track)

5 a.m. Baseball Lap (by Newcomerstown Middle School) (on the track)

5:30 a.m. Bed Head Contest (stage)

6 a.m. Rooster Calling Contest (stage)

6:30 a.m. Patriotic Lap (by KK) (on the track)

7 a.m. Breakfast concession (stand)

7:30-8 a.m. Morning Stretch with Renee and Tanya (on the track)

8 a.m. Locks of Love (under bleachers)

Change Directions on track -- walk other way! (on the track)

8:30 a.m. Donut Eating Contest (stage)

9 a.m. Live Auction begins (live auction tent)

Kiddie Tractor Pull registration begins (Beaver Street)

9:45 a.m. Last Call for Kiddie Tractor Pull (Beaver Street)

10 a.m. Car Show and Hog Roast (high school parking lot)

Kiddie Tractor Pull Beaver Street

11 a.m. Pie Eating Contest (stage)

Flag Lap -- bring your favorite flag to wave (by Jordan Tire) (on the track)

11:30 a.m. NMS Track Sign Treasure Hunt begins $1 (on the track)

Noon Survivor Lunch (sponsored by St. Paul UCC) (survivor tent)

12:15 p.m. Fight the Beast sign language song (survivor tent)

12:20 p.m. Frozen T-shirt Contest (stage)

12:30 p.m. Caregiver Reception (survivor tent)

1 p.m. Turn in ALL Money - Bank is Closing! Under the Bleachers

1:30 p.m. Find a Friend Fun Lap (on the track)

1:45 p.m. Caregiver Lap (on the track)

1:50 p.m. Fight Back Ceremony (on the track)

2 p.m. Car Show ends (high school parking lot)

Team Awards and Closing Ceremonies (on the track)

Thank yous On the Track

Messages to Heaven balloon launch (on the track)

Awards and Contest Winners (all winners just for being here) (on the track) Awards include: Best Campsite; Best Banner; Best Educational Message; Most Spirited; Rookie Award; Bettering Your Best; Best Pizza in Town Contest; Miss Relay; Bed Head Contest; Relay Royalty announced; Silver, Gold, Platinum, etc. Awards; Shining Star Awards; Star Hope Awards; Seed Awards; and Special Awards.

Prayer/Message (on the track)

Final Lap -- Everyone on the track for the final lap (on the track)

2:30 p.m. Clean up everywhere!

Drive home safely!