NEW PHILADELPHIA -- The 2012 Buckeye Career Center FFA Chapter recently had its annual awards assembly to recognize outstanding members and introduce the 2012-2013 officers.

The highest award a high school FFA member can receive is the State FFA Degree. To receive the state degree, there are certain requirements, including having received both the Greenhand and Chapter Farmer degrees, and participating in at least five FFA activities above the chapter level.

This year's State FFA Degree recipient is Kurt Wyler, son of John and Annette Wyler, from Ridgewood High School. He is from the Ag and DieselTechnology Program. He received his state FFA Degree at the State FFA Convention.

Each year, the state organization recognizes the local secretaries and reporters who have done an outstanding job during their term in office.

This year, Karissa Kidd, chapter secretary/reporter, received a medal from the State FFA Association at the State FFA Convention for her hard work and achievements during the past year.

She is involved in Environmental and natural resources studies and took part in the Envirothon and participated in the nature interpretation contest last year.

Other members of the 2011-2012 officer team were: Kira Oliver, president; Christian Deibel, vice president; Jarrett Yoder, treasurer; Quinn Dickey, sentinel; Nick Beachy, student advisor; and Michael Wallick, chaplain.

Each year, a special plaque is presented to the senior with the highest grade point average for the years of membership in the FFA at Buckeye Career Center.

Seth Rutledge was recognized as this year's winner.

He is from the Ag and Diesel Program, and he has maintained a 4.00 grade point average while attending the Buckeye Career Center.

The top scholars in each of the agricultural classes were: Rachel Mani, junior, and Joni Kerns, senior, floriculture; Michele Fellows, junior, and Kira Oliver, senior, equine management; Cassandra Morrison, junior, and Quinn Dickey, senior, natural resources; Justin Knepper, junior, and Robert Hansen, senior, landscaping; Andres Sullivan, junior, Bradley Renner, senior, meat cutting, deli and bakery; and Derek Lewton, junior, and Seth Rutledge, senior, ag and diesel technology.

Proficiency awards were presented to a number of students, based on the student's supervised agriculture experience program, either working on the home farm, family business, volunteer experiences, school lab or student business enterprises, as follows: agricultural mechanics, Nick Beachy, working more than 800 hours at Scott's Auto and D&S Towing; agricultural services, Dakota West, artificially inseminates and feeds cattle, and makes hay: aquaculture, Karson Kaltenbaugh, employed by John Cummins Fish Farms; beef production entrepreneurship, Tayler Milarcik, purchased and cared for two Simmental purebred heifers; beef production placement, Michael Wallick, employed by Wallick's Beef Farm; dairy placement, Jarrett Yoder, employed by Sunset Valley Dairy Farms; Dairy production, Kurt Wyler, involved in his family dairy and grain farm;

Diversified livestock, Kira Oliver, raises sheep, rabbits and a horse; environmental science and natural resources management, Karissa Kidd, a volunteer helper at Shawnee National Forest at Portsmouth; equine science placement, Kira Oliver, employed by Valley View Animal Hospital and Hunter Ridge Farms; floriculture, Joni Kerns, worked more than 843 hours in floriculture Lab at Buckeye; forage production, Christian Deibel, makes hay on the shares on home dairy farm; Forest management, Tyler Bowser, employed by Matt Stitchline Logging; landscape management, Allaynah Bouscher, very active in helping landscape the Buckeye House, built by construction trades programs at Buckeye; nursery operations, Emaly Cox, more than 760 hours helping manage and operate Buckeye greenhouse; swine production, Jimmy Collins, raised two market hogs to show and sell at the county fair; wildlife management, Michael Sanders, very active in maintenance and improvement of Buckeye Land Laboratory, and at I-77 wetlands project.

The chapter had a number of judging teams participating in district contests. Some of the teams also took part in state contests.

The forestry team of James Collins, Quinn Dickey, Cameron Blake, Jeremy Maple, Clayton Rhodes, and Cassandra Morrison placed second in district competition.

The nature interpretation team of Jennifer Barnhart, Cassandra Morrison, Karissa Kidd, Quinn Dickey, Zachary Vanfossen and Tiffany Meyers placed first in the state contest.

The wildife management team of Barrett Holloway, James Collins, Matthew Cardani, Brandon Milburn, Riley Handrich and Stephanie Robertson placed fourth in the state contest.

The envirothon team of Cassie Morrison, Jennifer Barnhart, Zach Vanfossen, Riley Handrich and Stephaie Robertson placed third in the District 3 Envirothon and will represent the district at state competition.

The ag enginering team of Christian Deibel, Chris Doutt and Kurt Wyler placed first in the district, with Diebel placing first, Doutt second and Wyler third individually.

The team then placed 18th out of 42 teams at state competition.

The top five salespeople in the chapter's major fundraising activity -- the fruit sales -- were recognized. They were: Jennifer Barnhart, first place with $1,227; Kellie Goss, second with $ 1,066; Christian Deibel, third, with $896; Taylor Neuenschwander, fourth, with $ 868; and Andrew Morrison, fifth, with $727.

The retiring 2011-2012 officers installed their successors, as follows: Tayler Milarcik, Claymont High School president; Cassie Morrison, Carrollton High School, vice president; Bobbi Westhafer and Breanna Bolon, co-reporters, Indian Valley High School; Bethany Renicker, Conotton Valley High School, secretary; Kurt Wyler, Ridgewood High School, treasurer; Zach Vanfossen, New Philadelphia High School, chaplain; Junnifer Barnhart, Carrollton High School, student advisor; and Haley Parrish, Indian Valley High School, sentinel.