There will be two new members on the Newcomerstown Exempted Village School Board as voters selected three of the eight candidates on the general election ballot.

With 1,855 votes cast, which was 21.4 percent of the voting population, voters returned Vince Nay (338 votes) to the board, joining Mark Wolff (332) and Kenneth R. Shaw Jr. (419) who was the top vote getter.

Others on the ballot included Shirley Osler (255), Arlene Mayhew (249), Chad Neighbor (139), Leah Christine Penland-McMillan (62) and Debra R. Perkins (61).

The four candidates for Newcomerstown village council were unopposed and drew a small number of votes, with just 18.9 percent of voters (914) going to the polls.

Results were: Heather M. Stein Wells (308), Travis Pollock (216), Jim Trzop (202) and J. Earl McCormick (188).

No candidates filed for an open post on the Newcomerstown Board of Public Affairs.

In other results

• Gnadenhutten Village Council (four to be elected) -- John O. Heil (133), David A. Frey (146), Clifford D. Bolon (121).

• Port Washington Village Council (four to be elected) -- Melody Lynn Alexander (39), John J. Bourne (58), John E. Little (50), Lori Goettge (45), Allen C. Wilson (59).

• Stone Creek Village Council (four to be elected) -- No candidates filed.

• Clay Township Trustee (two to be elected) -- Ruby Kinsey (94), Karl Kohler (65).

• Clay Township Fiscal Officer (unexpired term) -- Ryan J. Haney (99).

• Jefferson Township Trustee (two to be elected) -- Scott P. Swaldo (157), Perry E. Beavers (157), Leon M. Yoder (100).

• Oxford Township Trustee (two to be elected) -- Jay Winkler (383), James R. McDonnell (427), Jim Carr (129).

• Perry Township Trustee (two to be elected) -- Richard Vernon Gardner (34), John Gray (34), Jay G. Overholt (78), Timothy Feldhake (35).

• Salem Township Trustee (two to be elected) -- Donald J. Meek (216), Ray M. Stocker (200).

• Washington Township Trustee (two to be elected) -- Tom Hursey (89), Micah Hagan (71), Tim Kendle (61), James Clarke (88).

• Indian Valley Local School District (three to be elected) -- Francis Picchetti (900), Larry A. Holmes (1064), Kathy A. Roth (1190).

In terms of local issues, the ballot will include:

• Buckeye Joint Vocational School -- renewal tax levy for improving school building facilities together with all necessary appurtenances and providing equipment, furniture, furnishing and site improvements therefore, and providing for the current expenses of the school district. The levy is for 1-mill for five years and commences in 2014, first due in calendar year 2015. For - 8762; Against - 6272.

• Indian Valley Local School District -- renewal tax levy for current expenses for 5-mills, 5-years, commencing in 2014 and first due in calendar year 2015. For - 1179; Against - 593.