The following Newcomerstown Middle School students were named to the Principal’s Roll (4.0 gpa), Distinguished Roll (3.60-3.99 gpa), Honor Roll (3.30-3.59 gpa) or Merit Roll (3.0-3.29 gpa) for the third nine-week grading period.

Principal’s Roll

Sixth grade — Nyah Baker, Kenslee Brandon, Ashley Lahmers, Zoey Mathews, Jaidyn Peoples, Keiona Warren, Jade Mason, Matthew Miller.

Seventh grade — Lincoln Stull, Cabot Little, Marlie Moner, Jacie Tedrow, Gia Miller, Ellie Foster, Gabby Weaver, Ethan Gibson.

Eighth grade — Kyler Popadak, Michaela Miller, Makenzie Hickman, Tayte Bryan, Sarah Garretson, Caitlin Green, Addison Guy, Hayley Williams, Melanie Gibson, Karley Ingle.

Distinguished Roll

Sixth grade — Nash Bricker, Brooklynn Hall, Ashton Hill, Jalissa Sharrock, Jacob Aleshire, Rylie Chrisman, Braelyn Fish, Brynley Matchett, Preston Freetage, Jayson Sanders, Kira Simms, Camryn Ellis, Troy McCoun, Linda Chen, Ethan Cutshall, Christopher Aleshire, Julia Sanders, Gage Johnson, Kelly Hinds, Jeffery Rose-Coonan, Melanie Butler, Dawson Harvey, Jacob Boyer, Anna Robinson.

Seventh grade — Aiden Robinson, Alexis Dakin, Jessica Fish, Kourtney Johnson, Rylee McCort, Leah McMahon, Megan Parry, Alyssa Meek, Hannah Thomas, Kereston Amore, Clint Durben, Olivia Valdez, Gabriella Gray, Abigail Kennedy, Breanna Rehard, Dakota Offman, Rickey Owens, Savannah Elerick, Leif Argentine, Gavin Prysi, Chance Warren, Roberta Donathan, Michael Johnson, Payton Bruce, Julienne Ostrow, Alayna Shisler, Avery Lower, Hunter Amore, Adrianna Moore, Blair Butler, Brooke Young, Madison Cunningham.

Eighth grade — Jasmine Duerson, Brianna Robinson, Lexus Johnson, Hannah Sterns, Chase Haver, Kaylee Ringer, Cori Lake, Seth Gamble, Jaylyn Kellogg, Karena Combs, Elena Cadle, Lillian Hill, Isabella Lallithan, William McMullen, Destiny Davis, Duane Gamble, Cameron Dodd, Mackenzie Worthington.

Honor Roll

Sixth grade — Landon Belt, Landon Brookover, Kadee Williams, Katie Rader, Carter Gray, Noah Moore, Heather Halsey, Alyssa Pippin, Hope Stull, Joshua Nation, Kaitlynn Tidrick, Jayla Dansby, Landen Buckohr.

Seventh grade — Dakota McCune, Korrall Swinehart, Caden Witham, Bayleigh Cole, Austin Beckett, Brett Graybill, Paul Thompson, Dylan Edwards.

Eighth grade — Jeffrey Beitzel, Jamison Foster, Felik Fowler, Roberto Sumey, Taylor Moger, Tyler Watson, Destini Elerick, Skyler Pritchard, Ellie Crank, Gatlin Fish, Austin Lambes, Kimberly Gibson, Sam Brode, Noah McConnell, Kigenn Millender.

Merit Roll

Sixth grade — Chesney Freeman, Makayla Davis, Madeleine Mills, Kolton Arnold, Bayleigh Disbennett, Jordan McPeek, Javen Fitch, Derrick Singer.

Seventh grade — Jaylynn Hallmark, Bladon Garland, Alyssa Roberts, Mya Stottsberry, Brynn Aronhalt, Andrew Burrier, Logan Underwood-Weaver, Corey-James Schatz, Sabrina Graybill, Brandon Weber, Ashton Murphy, Haley Hall, Logan Knepper, Dakota Loder, Makayla Phillips, Grace Hursey, Blake Newkirk.

Eighth grade – Brianna Lippencott, Lucas Moyer, Madelynne Halsey, Hunter Kennedy, Gage Bricker, Brandon Witham, Haylee Gardner, Bryce Rhodes, Kristopher Lester, Cody Gaskill, Kadon Williams, Brandon Watson, Ben Bachtel, Devin Thompson, Shaylee Wood.