NEWCOMERSTOWN - The East Canton boys and Tuscarawas Valley girls emerged victorious in the Inter-Valley Conference Track Championships hosted by Newcomerstown High on Friday.

East Canton’s boys rolled to an easy victory, amassing 205 points to 110 for runner-up Claymont. Indian Valley (70) was third followed by Tusky Valley (59), Ridgewood (45), Buckeye Trail (42), Garaway (38), Newcomerstown (37), Hiland (24), Tusky Catholic (10) Strasburg (10), Sandy Valley (7) and Malvern (6).

Tusky Valley’s girls won in much closer fashion, finishing with 119 points to 88.5 for runner-up Indian Valley. Malvern (83) placed third followed by Garaway (77), Ridgewood (76), Sandy Valley (49), East Canton (42), Buckeye Trail (38), Tusky Catholic (31), Claymont (22.5), Newcomerstown (19), Hiland (10) and Strasburg (7).

The Indian Valley boys had two event winners — Caden Hostetler in the long jump (19-6.5) and Zack Love in the pole vault (15-0). Love was also 2nd in the 110 hurdles (15.02) and 2nd in the 300 hurdles (41.57) while Hostetler was 8th in the 100 (12.08).

Also scoring were Hunter Probert, 4th in the 400 (52.64); Nick Love, 4th in the discus (128-10) and 6th in the shot put (41-11.75); and Caleb Hostetler, 8th in the 200 (24.41) and 8th in the long jump (17-8).

In relays, the IV boys were 2nd in the 4x800 (Reese Saho, Matt Love, Hunter Probert, Adam Lenhoff) in 8:50.09; 7th in the 4x400 (Caleb Hostetler, Caden Hostetler, Josh Metzger, Jase Green) in 1:38.98; and 7th in the 4x100 (Caleb Hostetler, Caden Hostetler, Chad Wilburn, Green) in 47.02.

The Indian Valley girls had two individual champions - Kitanna Rakestraw in the high jump (5-1) and Ashton Warner in the shot put (39-1.75).

Other place-winners for the Lady Braves were Brittney Roth, 2nd in the 1600 (5:35.0) and 3rd in the 3200 (12:28.71); Kelci Martin, 2nd in the discus (105-5); Emily Love, 3rd in the shot put (32-0.5) and 7th in the discus (94-11); Ellie McDaniel, 3rd in the pole vault (9-0); Kitana Rakestraw, 4th in the long jump (15-8); Kiara Rakestraw, 5th in the high jump (4-8); Shaylee Shepherd, 6th in the long jump (14-9.75); Alex Pirano, 7th in the 400 (53.59); Madylin McDaniel, 8th in the 100 hurdles (17.03) and Brynn Myers, 8th in the pole vault (8-6).

In relays, the IV girls were 3rd in the 4x800 (Pirano, Mikayla Baker, Sammy Myers, Roth) in 10:45.11; 4th in the 4x200 (Shepherd, Kiara Rakestraw, Chloe Colvin, Kitanna Rakestraw) in 1:55.87; and 7th in the 4x100 (Shepherd, Kiara Rakestraw, Colvin, Kitanna Rakestraw) in 54.33.

For the Ridgewood girls, Alex Prater enjoyed a big meet by placing 1st in the 100 hurdles (14.78), 1st in the long jump (17-4) and 2nd in the 200 (26.86).

Other place-winners for the Lady Generals were Grace Gottwalt, 2nd in the 100 (13.05), 2nd in the 300 hurdles (49.09) and 3rd in the 100 hurdles (15.46); Abbey Kellish, 2nd in the long jump (15-11.25); and Taylor Haarman, 3rd in the discus (105-3) and 8th in the shot put (28-6.75).

In relays, the RHS girls were 1st in the 4x100 (Kellish, Raquel Foster, Gottwalt, Prater) in 51.54 and 8th in the 4x200 (Kellish, Foster, Makayla Clifton, Madisyn Colvin) in 2:00.76.

Leading the way for the Ridgewood boys was J.J. Durr, who was 1st in the discus (149-4) and 4th in the shot put (44-2.25). Other individuals scoring for RHS were Jason Stubbs, 5th in the 110 hurdles (16.99) and 7th in the 300 hurdles (44.95); Blake Craigo, 5th in the 100 (11.57); Trevor Hawkins, 6th in the 1600 (4:52.56); Fred Doberstein, 8th in the 800 (2:11.79); and Xavier Kelley, 8th in the high jump (5-4).

In relays, the Generals were 3rd in the 4x100 (Isiah Lamneck, Kelley, Stubbs, Craigo) in 45.83 and 4th in the 4x400 (Lamneck, Stubbs, Kelley, Craigo) in 1:37.33.

The top individual effort for the Newcomerstown boys was Ryan Stevens, 2nd in the pole vault (14-6). Other placers were Hunter Garretson, 4th in the 110 hurdles (16.5) and 5th in the 300 hurdles (43.94); Dylan Garretson, 4th in the pole vault (14-0) and 7th in the 110 hurdles (17.22); Jacob Robinson, 6th in the 3200 (10:54.73) and 8th in the 1600 (4:59.66); and Calvin Ringer, 7th in the shot put (41-9.25).

The NHS boys took 6th in the 4x100 (Chace Bryant, H. Garretson, Noah Creager, Ryan Stevens) in 47.02.

For the Lady Trojans, it was Autumn Lahmers, 4th in the 400 (1:05.21); Jade Johnson, 6th in the discus (97-1) and 6th in the shot put (30-4.75); Erin Lynch, 7th in the long jump (14-5.25); and Kim Halsey, 7th in the pole vault (8-6).

The NHS girls were 6th in the 4x800 (Hayley Robinson, Katelyn Glazer, Evan Donathan, Trew Davis) in 11:35.1 and 6th in the 4x100 (Amaris Wells, Lynch, Lahmers, Halsey) in 54.33.