The District 5 Basketball Coaches Association announced its 2008-09 girls' all-star selections for Division III and IV.

In D-III, Indian Valley senior Kacy Bond was awarded a second team berth as was Ridgewood senior Ashley Patterson. Gaining honorable mention was the General's Courtney Babcock, a junior, and the Brave's Danielle Ridgway, a sophomore.

In Division IV, Newcomerstown's Steph Felton earned Division IV honorable mention.

"Player of the Year" for D-III was Ginny Petties of Steubenville Catholic and the "Coach of the Year" was Matt Ward of Tuscarawas Valley. In D-IV, it was Hiland's Hilary Weaver as "Player of the Year" and Strasburg's Chad Bonifant as "Coach of the Year".

Here's the complete District 5 Basketball Coaches Association girls' all-star team:

Division III

First Team

Sarah Brown, Jr., Tusky Valley; Danielle Grooms, Jr., Sandy Valley; Kenzie Kaufman, Sr., Garaway; Ginny Petties, Sr., Steubenville Catholic Central; Kristen Troyer, Jr., Garaway; Sara Tucker, Jr., Tusky Valley.

Second Team

Sarah Bardall, So., Garaway; Kacy Bond, Sr., Indian Valley; Carli Nicholson, Jr., Sandy Valley; Ashley Patterson, Sr., Ridgewood; Anna Shaw, Jr., Steubenville Catholic Central; Shannon Watson, So., Tusky Valley.

Honorable Mention

Courtney Babcock, Jr., Ridgewood; Abbey Reynolds, Sr., Sandy Valley; Madison Richards, Fr., Harrison Central; Paige Ricketts, So., Tusky Valley; Danielle Ridgway, So., Indian Valley; Trisha Seilhamer, Sr., Garaway; Roberta Teramana, Sr., Steubenville Catholic Central.

Division IV

First Team

Carly Clark, Jr., Strasburg; Abby Gooding, Sr., Conotton Valley; Hannah Patchan, Sr., Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Katelyn Stuckey, Jr., Hiland; Mikayla Tipton, Fr., Wellsville; Hilary Weaver, Jr., Hiland.

Second Team

Santana Bonifant, Jr., Strasburg; Jennifer Hall, Jr., Malvern; Mary Lawless, Sr., Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Karli Mast, Sr., Hiland; Morgan McKinney, Sr., Malvern; Noelle Yoder, Jr., Hiland.

Honorable Mention

Meghan Bauman, Jr., Toronto; Steph Felton, So., Newcomerstown; Carly Gooding, So., Conotton Valley; Mykeila Mast, Jr., Hiland; Christina Mayle, Jr., Malvern; Emily Meese, Sr., Strasburg; Millie Patchan, So., Tuscarawas Central Catholic; P.J. Williams, Sr., Wellsville.