NAVARRE -- The Ridgewood boy's team are sending a host of athletes to the state track meet this coming Friday and Saturday at Jesse Owens Stadium in Columbus.

The Generals came in a solid third place as a team with 44 points at the Division III regional track finals at Fairless High School. St. Thomas Aquinas won the regional meet with 76 points and Steubenville Catholic Central was second with 47. The top four in each event qualified to move on.

The 4 x 200 relay team of Colt Landis, Nate Anderson, James Wiggins, and Jake Conrad set a new regional record with a blistering 1:29.69.

Competing last year in the Division II state meet seemed to help the Generals in their new home of Division III, as the group seemed confident in relaxed despite the pressures that the finals can bring.

The 4 x 100 team of Austin Bates, Conrad, Wiggins and Landis also did well as they came in third with 43.5 seconds.

Individually, Wiggins will be in Columbus to compete in the 200, as he finished second in a school record time of 22.43, while Bates was fourth in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 39.72.

Doing well but not moving on in their respective event was Landis, who finished fifth in the 400 while setting a school record (50.61); Chris Saylor, who was fifth in the pole vault (13-0); Brad Olinger, who was sixth in the 1,600 (4:32.78); Bates, who was seventh in the 110 hurdles (15.44); and Conrad, who was eighth in the 100 (11.49). The 4 x 400 relay team of Landis, Bates, Anderson and Richard Hawthorne also finished eighth (3:37.46).

The Newcomerstown Lady Trojans will be represented in Columbus by freshman Cydney McMillan, who placed fourth in the pole vault with a leap of 10 feet, 3 inches. This makes the fourth time she has broken the school record, having cleared 10 feet most recently. McMillan credited a new pole and extra practice for her continuing improvement.

At the Division II meet in Byesville, Indian Valley's Dominic Bell was third in the pole vault at 13-6. The results of the remaining track events that Indian Valley and the Ridgewood girl's team were running in were not complete at press time and will be in next week's edition.

Indian Valley boy's team takes second at track meet

MILLERSBURG -- The Indian Valley boy's team came in second at the Division II district track meet at West Holmes last Saturday. Fifteen teams were in competition with the top four finishers in each event qualifying for the regional meet at Meadowbrook.

Sandy Valley captured the tam title with 89 points while the Braves came in with 74. Tusky Valley was in third place.

The Brave's Sean Jones captured first place in the 800 (1:56.8) and 1600 (4:34.6) and came in third in the high jump (6-0). Solomon Walker was first in the 400 (52.3) while second place finishes went to Thane Rizor in the 110 hurdles (15.82) and Dominic Bell in the pole vault (13-6).

Indian Valley's 4 x 400 team of Walker, Kyle Johnson, Justin Glass, and Jones was third in 3:30.18 while the 4 x 200 relay team of Daniel Johnson, Solomon Walker, Kyle Johnson, and Taylor Gray was fourth in 1:34.78.

In the girl's division, Minerva was first with 106 while Dover was runner up with 77. Indian Valley came in seventh with 51 points while Ridgewood was ninth with 39.

For the Lady Braves, Taryn Deetz was second in the 800 (2:21.98) as was Courtney Emler in the 400 (1:01.34). Chanda Page finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.21). The 4 x 100 relay team of Jorden Glass, Kylie Thompson, Sam Ohler, and Deetz were second in 51.41; the 4 x 200 relay team of Page Emler, Ohler, and Deetz was third in 1:49.32; and the 4 x 400 team of Page, Deetz, Glass, and Emler was also third in 4:09.89.

For the Lady Generals, Courtney Babcock came in second in the long jump (5-0) while Savannah Warne place third in the same event (4-10). Taylor Davis captured third in the 400 (1:01.7). Just missing the regional with a fifth place finish was the 4 x 400 relay team of Babcock, Warne, Davis, and Maddy Jones in 4:12.5.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Sandy Valley 89; 2. Indian Valley 74; 3. Tusky Valley 65; 4. Minerva 64; 5. Carrollton 63; 6. West Holmes 50; 7. Coshocton 48; 8. River View 43; 9.; Dover 37; 10. Harrison Central 34; 11. Claymont 29; 12. East Liverpool 27; 13. Beaver 22; 14. West Muskingum 14.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Minerva 106; 2. Dover 77; 3. Harrison Central 57; 4. West Holmes 55; 5. Tusky Valley 55; 6. West Muskingum 52; 7. Indian Valley 51; 8. River View 43; 9. Ridgewood 39; 10. Carrollton 37; 11. Sandy Valley 35; 12. Claymont 21; 13. Coshocton 20; 14. East Liverpool 12; 15. Beaver 1.