The Eastern District All-Star football teams were announced recently.

Senior Richard Hawthorne of Ridgewood led the way as he was named the Division V Defensive Player of the Year. The 6-1, 176 pound senior was a first team choice for linebacker. The Offensive Player of the Year was Tyler Kinchen of Monroe Central while Coach of the Year went to Caldwell's Mike DeVol.

Earning first team positions for Newcomerstown in Division V were senior quarterback Darian Arnold (6-0, 165); sophomore receiver Chandler Shryock (6-0, 170); senior defensive lineman Bubba Harris (6-2, 195), and senior defensive back Serafin Sanchez (5-11, 185).

Others for the Generals on the first team were senior running back Nick Bellick (5-9, 165); senior offensive lineman Don Mullet (6-1, 229); junior defensive lineman Evan Jones (6-6, 231); and senior defensive back Jarod Conrad (5-11, 185).

Second team members for Ridgewood included senior quarterback Kevin Davis (5-11, 165); senior running back Jay McVay (5-10, 150); and junior linebacker Jake Zeigler (5-11, 186).

For the Trojans, second team members included senior offensive lineman Andy Hill (6-2, 260) and junior linebacker Matt Ayres (6-5, 210).

Picking up special mention for Newcomerstown was senior Nate Watson.

In Division IV, Indian Valley senior Dakota Sentz (6-1, 210) was named to the first team, as was junior receiver Holden Fellers (5-10, 150), junior offensive lineman Josh Schweitzer (5-11, 260), and junior linebacker Dominic Bell (5-10, 200).

On the second team for the Braves was junior quarterback Kyle Lehigh (6-1, 150) while a slew of the Red and Blue made Special Mention, including seniors Alex Coldwell, Randy Moss, and Eddie Tornero, junior Dusty Byers, and sophomores Brandon Fox and Nik Rose.

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks -- Dylan Sayre, Caldwell, 6-0, 175, sr.; Darian Arnold, Newcomerstown, 6-0, 165, sr.; Nick Bellik, Ridgewood, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tyler Kinchen, Monroe Central, 6-0, 210, jr.; Tyler Walter, Garaway, 5-10, 160, so.

Running Backs -- Zach Renner, Garaway, 5-10, 165, sr.; Adam Rossiter, Caldwell, 5-7, 150, jr.; Shane Crum, Shenandoah, 6-0, 195, jr.; Preston Dornon, Barnesville, 5-9, 160, jr.

Receivers -- Chandler Shryock, Newcomerstown, 6-0, 170, so.; Cody Morris, Caldwell, 6-3, 205, sr.; Brett Farnsworth, Shenandoah, 6-2, 165, sr.

Linemen -- Alex Haney, Monroe Central, 5-10, 245, sr.; Don Mullet, Ridgewood, 6-1, 229, sr.; Kalob Davis, Shenandoah, 6-0, 215, jr. Brian Sawyer, Caldwell, 6-3, 255, jr.; Dustin Starr, Barnesville, 5-8, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen -- Bubba Harris, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 195, sr; Brock Jones, Monroe Central, 5-10, 185, sr.; Evan Jones, Ridgewood, 6-6, 231, jr.; Michael Smith, Caldwell, 6-1, 237, sr..

Linebackers -- Richard Hawthorne, Ridgewood, 6-1, 176, sr.; Marcus Schumacher, Monroe Central, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kellan Mutschelknaus, Garaway, 5-10, 175, so.; Kyle Morris, Barnesville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Pat Pickenpaugh, Caldwell, 5-10, 200, sr.

Backs -- Jarod Conrad, Ridgewood, 5-11, 185, sr.; Serafin Sanchez, Newcomerstown, 5-11, 155, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year -- Tyler Kinchen, Monroe Central.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Richard Hawthorne, Ridgewood.

Coach of the Year -- Mike DeVol, Caldwell.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks -- Kevin Davis, Ridgewood, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tyler Kurtz, Barnesville, 6-1, 195, sr.; Eddie Watson, Fort Frye, 5-11, 175, sr.

Running Backs -- Kole Hogue, Monroe Central, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jay McVay, Ridgewood, 5-10, 150, sr.; JC Huber, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 5-5, 175, sr.; Colten Skinner, Fort Frye, 5-10, 180, sr.

Receivers -- Korey Lafferee, Monroe Central, 5-9, 150, sr.; Gabe Elmore, Garaway, 5-10, 165, jr.

Linemen -- Andy Hill, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 260, sr.; Tyler Stephens, Monroe Central, 6-0, 220, sr.; Danny Richards, Garaway, 6-1, 285, sr.; Chris Palmer, Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 185, jr.; Josh Spindler, Fort Frye, 6-1, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen -- Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville, 6-4, 200, jr.; Clint Miller, Garaway, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jared Garvin, Fort Frye, 5-9, 213, sr.

Linebackers -- Matt Ayres, Newcomerstown, 6-5, 210, jr.; Hunter Shaw, Garaway, 5-10, 150, sr.; Jake Zeigler, Ridgewood, 5-11, 186, jr.; Brandon Starr, Shenandoah, 5-8, 170, sr.; Neil Barlock, Caldwell, 5-10, 145, sr.

Backs -- Bryan Snodgrass, Caldwell, 6-10, 175, so.; Eric Matheney, Shenandoah, 5-11, 140, sr.

Special Mention

Nate Watson, Newcomerstown; Steve Poulton, Caldwell; Eli Hurst and Tyler Davis Shenandoah; Cody Burkhart, Buckeye Trail; Jesse Stout, Barnesville; Tyler Moore, Ian Wells, and Jacob Houston, Barnesville; Jonathan Muntz, Monroe Central; Matthew Klinger, Fort Frye; Tristan Gerber, Steven Farrow, Brandon Meinke, and Derek Yoder, Garaway.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks -- Zach Kinnick, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Anthony Rocchio, Bellaire, 5-10, 170, sr.

Running Backs -- Dakota Sentz, Indian Valley, 6-1, 210, sr; Casey Bain, 6-1, 180, sr. and Tyrell Simmons, 6-3, 187, jr. Martins Ferry.

Receivers -- Bernie Thompson, Union Local, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 160, so.; Devin Ward, Bellaire, 5-10, 140, sr.; Kyle Roberts, Meadowbrook, 6-0, 170, sr.; Holden Fellers, Indian Valley, 5-10, 150, jr.

Linemen -- Michael Androsko, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jack Beavers, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 230, sr.; Josh Schweitzer, Indian Valley, 5-11, 260, jr.; Drew McNichols, Coshocton, 6-4, 260, jr.; Joe Mayle, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-1, 215, sr.

Placekicker -- Richie Padyjasek, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 170, jr.

Defense

Linemen -- Bobby Dayton, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 185, sr.; Josh Tolliver, Bellaire, 6-2, 210, sr.; Zak Stiles, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Cody Hughes, Sandy Valley, 6-1, 261, sr.

Linebackers -- Zack Shaw, Coshocton, 6-2, 220, sr.; Michael Rose, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 178, sr.; Joe Zebbs, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Dominic Bell, Indian Valley, 5-10, 200, jr.

Backs -- J.J. McKay, Coshocton, 5-9, 170, sr.; Shawn Bowman, Tusky Valley, 6-2, 160, sr.

Punter -- Don Click, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-7, 225, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year -- Zack Kinnick, St. Clairsville.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Zack Shaw, Coshocton.

Coach of the Year -- Jose Davis, Bellaire.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks -- Kyle Lehigh, Indian Valley, 6-1, Dorsey Moore, Martins Ferry, 6-2, 188, sr.; 150, jr.; Jared George, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 215, sr.

Running Backs -- Michael Young, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 150, sr.; Manny Ray, Bellaire, 5-9, 140, jr.; Zak Monte, Sandy Valley, 5-11, 175, sr.

Receivers -- Anthony Phillips, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 155, sr.; Chuck Myers, Bellaire, 5-0, 185, jr.; Corey Johnson, Tusky Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.; Shey Herd, West Muskingum, 5-9, 145, jr.; Dylan Ogle, Coshocton, 5-10, 160, jr.

Linemen -- Amos Leach, Union Local, 5-10, 222, sr.; Chuck Mikulik, Coshocton, 6-5, 300, sr.; Spencer Gibbs, Meadowbrook, 6-2, 235, sr.

Placekicker -- Brody Philabaum, Coshocton, 6-0, 170, jr.

Defense

Linemen -- Jeffrey Oberdick, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jordan Carter, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Tre Martin, Tusky Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trevor Mourer, Meadowbrook, 6-2, 205, sr.

Linebackers -- Tavin Stephenson, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Sam Groff, Sandy Valley, 6-1, 180, so.; Jake Burton, Tusky Valley, 5-8, 184, sr.; Jacob Bresciani, Coshocton, 5-11, 195, jr.

Backs -- Dalton Dolan, Meadowbrook, 5-9, 155, sr.; Zach Mozden, Sandy Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.

Special Mention

Alex Coldwell, Dusty Byers, Randy Moss, Eddie Tornero, Brandon Fox, and Nik Rose, Indian Valley; Troy Blair and Austin Robinette, Meadowbrook; Brandyn Mohler, West Muskingum; Tyler Grant, and Kyle Copeland, Union Local; Josh Davis, Christian Edmund, Kurt Ware, Bellaire; Michael Ferns and Dillon Cupryk, St. Clairsville; Jonathan Carlier; Shawn McGee, Zach Coole, Alex Ronevich, Trent Neavin, Martins Ferry; Jordan Barker and Logan Johnson, Tusky Valley.

PAC Football All-Stars named

The 2010 Principals Athletic Conference All-League football team was announced with three Indian Valley players earning recognition. They include senior Dakota Sentz and juniors Josh Schweitzer and Dominic Bell.

Honorable Mention for the Braves went to juniors Dusty Byers and Holden Fellers.

Co-Players of the year were Triway's Derek Carmichael and Alex Utley of CVCA. Manchester's Jim France was Coach of the Year and Manchester's Mark Noble was Specialist of the Year.