SUGARCREEK -- Sandy Valley earned its 10th straight Inter-Valley Conference Wrestling team title last Saturday at Garaway High School by scoring 347 points, well ahead of the second place and host Pirates (299.5). The Cardinals have won the wrestling crown every year since joining the league in 2001.

Ridgewood (170) was third followed by Newcomerstown (157.5), Conotton Valley (109.5), Malvern (77.5) and Tuscarawas Central Catholic (73.5).

Newcomerstown's Zack McKibben (103) won his weight class title as did Ridgewood's Jake Zeigler (160), Jarod Conrad (152), and Cole Zeigler (119), who had three pins on the day.

Joining McKibben in placing for the Trojans were second place finishers Nate Watson (heavyweight), Daniel Roan (119), and Casey Dressler (112); third place finisher Mitchell Meeks (189); and fourth place finisher Michael Elliot (171).

Also placing for the Generals were Joe Holmes (heavyweight) and Derek Mathews (125) in third place; and Don Mullet (215), Garrett Bethel (145) and Tanner Durr (103) in fourth.

Sandy Valley had five winners with Joe Newman (112), Dustin Baum (125), Andrew Lidderdale (130), Sam Groff (171) and Parker Cole (215), who is the school's all-time pin leader with 91 and wins with 131; as did Garaway with Jordan Blake (135), Tristan Gerber (140), Brandon Meinke (145), Steven Farrow (189) and Danny Richards (285).

The Pirate's Gerber, a senior, was named Outstanding Wrestler as he won his fourth IVC title. Sandy Valley's John Groff took coach of the year honors.

The event was a round-robin format, with the places determined by record. Results:

103 - 1. Zack McKibben (NCT); 2. Evan Offenberger (SV); 3. Jared Farmer (GAR); 4. Tanner Durr (RDG).

112 - 1. Joe Newman (SV); 2. Casey Dressler (NCT); 3. Sky Reynard (CV); 4.Austin Riggenbach (MAL).

119 - 1. Cole Zeigler (RDG); 2. Daniel Roan (NCT); 3. Brandon Carbenia (SV); 4. Tadeau Oliveria (CV).

125 - 1. Dustin Baum (SV); 2. Jesse Blake (SV); 3. Derek Matthews (RDG); 4.Travis McCallin (MAL).

130 - 1. Andrew Lidderdale (SV); 2. Cody Schlabach (GAR); no other wrestlers.

135 - 1. Jordan Blake (GAR); 2. Seth Snyder (MAL); 3. Hudson Cole (SV); 4. Ben Burnham (TCC).

140 - 1. Tristan Gerber (GAR); 2. Tyler Mehellis (SV); 3. Aaron Enold (CV); 4.Jeremy Banks (TCC).

145 - 1. Brandon Meinke (GAR); 2. Dylan Cameron (TCC); 3. Eric Skropits (SV); 4. Garrett Bethel (RDG).

152 - 1. Jarod Conrad (RDG); 2. Keith Riley (CV); 3. Nick Smith (SV); 4. Tyler Bowersox (GAR).

160 - 1. Jake Zeigler (RDG); 2. Cole Sickafoose (SV); 3. Kellan Mutschelknaus (GAR); 4. Tyler Litten (MAL).

171 - 1. Sam Groff (SV); 2. Jacob Patrick (CV); 3. Josh Newman (GAR); 4. Michael Elliot (NCT).

189 - 1. Steven Farrow (GAR); 2. Jordan Kirkman (SV); 3. Mitchell Meeks (NCT); 4. Zack Ott (CV).

215 - 1. Parker Cole (SV); 2. Bryan Adams (TCC); 3. Brady Gump (GAR); 4. Donald Mullet (RDG).

285: 1. Danny Richards (GAR); 2. Nate Watson (NCT); 3. Joe Holmes (RDG); 4. Tyler Lebold (SV).