COLUMBUS -- The local area is well-represented on both the boy's and girl's sides for the AP Eastern District Basketball All-Star Teams for the 2010-2011 season.

Newcomerstown Lady Trojan coach Craig Hamilton shared "Coach of the Year" honors with Tina Yates of Shadyside in Division IV. The Lady Trojans set a school record with a 17-3 regular season mark.

For the Lady Trojans, senior Stephany Felton was a second team pick and sophomore Allie Hinton was named to the third unit. Senior Chelsea Fenton and junior Kori Conner landed special mention.

For the Division III girls, Ridgewood junior Kayla Tedrick earned second team honors while teammates Kelsey Miller, Alaynee Wright, and Jordan Vaiea were all special mention.

For the Division III boys, senior Darian Arnold of Newcomerstown earned a spot on the second unit. Trojan senior Bubba Harris and junior Cody Sproat each landed special mention.

Ridgewood's Thomas Ellis was awarded a spot on the first team while teammate Evan Jones was tapped for the third unit. Picking up special mention for the Generals were Tanner Stoffer, Kevin Davis, and Richard Hawthorne.

In Division II, Indian Valley's Jamie MacAdam and Brett Cox were named special mention.

The 2010-11 Associated Press Eastern All-District basketball teams based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Paul Honigford, Garaway, 6-8, sr., 16.8; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, soph. 23.0; Brett Farnsworth, Shenandoah, 6-2, sr., 21.4; Garrett Legraen, Fort Frye, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Thomas Ellis, Ridgewood, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Marcus Schumacher, Monroe Central, 6-1, sr., 14.0.

Player of the year: Paul Honigford, Garaway.

Coach of the year: Dan Liedtke, Fort Frye.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville, 6-5, jr., 8.5; Darian Arnold, Newcomerstown, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Shawn Smith, Fort Frye, 5-10, soph., 12.8; Clayton Patton, Tuscarawas Valley, 6-3, sr., 18.5; Hunter Shaw, Garaway, 5-10, sr., 9.0; Jordan Wilson, West Muskingum, 5-9, sr., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM: Evan Jones, Ridgewood, 6-6, sr., 10.4; Zach Mozden, Sandy Valley, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Allen Derosa, St. Clairsville, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Josh Tolliver, Bellaire, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Myron Jellison, Union Local, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Ethan Watson, Buckeye Trail, 6-4 sr., 13.0.

Special Mention

Newcomerstown: Bubba Harris, Cody Sproat; Ridgewood: Tanner Stoffer, Kevin Davis, Richard Hawthorne; Barnesville: Brennan Delaney, Christian Bailey, Preston Dornon; Buckeye Trail: Kyle Larrick, Zach Roe; Fort Frye: Zach Eddy, Donald Hilverding, Eddie Watson; Union Local: Jacob Bailey, Tyler McGary; Tusky Valley: John Graham, Clay Shetler, Garaway: Ryan Troyer, Duane Troyer, Tanner Klein; Don Click, West Muskingum; Zach Schlimm, Sandy Valley: John Rice; West Holmes: Brady Arnold, Gabe Snyder; St. Clairsville: Mackenzie Koehler, Jared Clovis, Riley Carlton; Martins Ferry: Jordan Murry, Dorsey Moore; Monroe Central: Shane Highman, Jimmy Baker.

GIRLS

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Heidi Hines, Barnesville, 5-11, sr., 20.9; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-8, soph., 22.5; Sarah Bardall, Garaway, 5-11, sr., 11.6; Alex Kuhn, Monroe Central, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Karlie Collins, West Muskingum, 5-9, sr., 11.6.

Player of the year: Heidi Hines, Barnesville.

Coach of the year: Drew Greenwood, Union Local.

SECOND TEAM: Sami Schott, Shenandoah, 5-10, jr., 16.0; Morgan Liedtke, Fort Frye, 5-7, soph., 12.6; Kayla Tedrick, Ridgewood, 5-9, jr., 16.4; Madison Richards, Harrison Central, 5-9, jr., 14.8; Paige Ricketts, Tuscarawas Valley, 5-5, sr., 11.6.

THIRD TEAM: Taylor Buchanan, Fort Frye, 5-10, soph., 12.0; Anya Misko, Garaway, 5-11, soph., 12.3; Alexa Isaly, River, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Cori Medley, Union Local, 5-9, fresh., 15.0; Amy Graham, West Muskingum, 6-2, jr., 12.6.

Special Mention

Ridgewood: Kelsey Miller, Alaynee Wright, Jordan Vaiea; Barnesville: Melanie Baker, Jessica Hunkler; Shenandoah: Carissa Wukelich, Renee Schwieterman, Miranda Redden; Buckeye Trail: Alexa Abrams, Kaylie Warnock; Union Local: Dallas Montag, Alexus Davis; Fort Frye: Lacey Huck, Deidra Combs; Sandy Valley: Brittney Tindall, Jordan Fonte; Tusky Valley: Natasha Tucke, Shannon Watson, Katlynn Dunlap; Bellaire: Katie Fry; River: Cassidy McCullough, Autumn Beisei; Monroe Central: Laken Zwick; Garaway: Andi Kettlewell, Ally Miller, Hallie Slemmer; Harrison Central: Haley Harrison; West Muskingum: Erika Winland, Stephanie Imes.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Lizzy Nau, Caldwell, 5-11, sr., 17.2; McKenzie Miller, Hiland, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Kelsey Holloway, Shadyside, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Ellie LeMasters, Bellaire St. John, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Heather Booth, Frontier, 5-9, sr., 15.4.

Player of the year: Lizzy Nau, Caldwell.

Coaches of the year: Tina Yates, Shadyside; Craig Hamilton, Newcomerstown.

SECOND TEAM: Stephany Felton, Newcomerstown, 5-9 sr., 14.6; Millie Patchan, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-9, sr., 14.5; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, Fr., 15.5; Karli Bonar, Shadyside, 5-6, soph.,11.2; Kendra Schlabach, Hiland, 5-5, soph., 8.0.

THIRD TEAM: Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-5, fresh., 17.0; Rosa Young, Bellaire St. John, 5-7, sr., 14.0; Allie Hinton, Newcomerstown, 5-9 soph., 10.7; Stacey Mugrage, Caldwell, 5-5 sr., 10.4; Carly Gooding, Conotton Valley, 5-9, sr.

Special Mention

Newcomerstown: Chelsea Fenton, Kori Conner; Caldwell: Katlin Weisend; Beallsville: Jensen Heller, Julie Bilyeu; Shadyside: Brooke Meintel, Hayley Holenka, Sarah Neavin; Toronto: Lindsay Bodnar, Mariah Turner; Malvern: Logan Smalley, Tori McKinney; Tuscarawas Central Catholic: Becky Russell, Briana Neidig; Hiland: Regina Hochstetler, Bria Coil, Allee Vandeborne, Danielle Dugan; Conotton Valley: Kearstyn Moore, Allie Leggett; Frontier: Ashley Kimble.