Newcomerstown track teams fared well in triangular action with visiting Garaway and Conotton Valley Tuesday, as the boys placed first and the girls second.

The boys' squad earned 82 points, barely enough to nip Garaway with 81. Conotton Valley scored eight.

The Trojans were led by Darian Arnold, who took first in the high jump (5-10), the long jump (20-07), the pole vault (11-00), and as a member of the 400 meter relay team (:49.1) consisting of Brett Burrier, Casey Dressler, and Chris Stockum. Also taking first was Chandler Shryock in the 100 meter dash (:12.5); Matt Ayres in the discus (140-06) and the shot put (47-01); and the 800 meter relay team of B. Burrier, Casey Dressler, Colton Burrier, and Austin King (1:48).

Garaway scored 79 points to win the girls' meet, followed by Newcomerstown (48), and Conotton Valley (36).

Leading the Lady Trojans was Kelsey Dean, who took first in the 100 meter hurdles (:20.12) and the 300 meter hurdles (:58.1). Also finishing first for the hosts were Jessica McCoun in the 400 meter dash (1:06); the 3200 meter relay team of Jennifer Workman, Taylor Lehman, McCoun, and McKaila Goodwin (12:16); and Cydney McMillan in the pole vault (9-00).

Ridgewood teams win at triangular

WEST LAFAYETTE -- The Ridgewood track teams took both meets at a home triangular on Tuesday against Central Catholic and Hiland.

The boys racked up 112.5 points while the Saints were second with 33 and the Hawks third with 14.5.

Luke Feldner won three individual events including the 800 (2:18.47), 1600 (5:02) and 3200 (11:05). Jarod Conrad brought in two first-place finishes with the 300 hurdles (42:41) and the 110 hurdles (17.03) while Nick Bellik did the same in the 100 (11.82) and 200 (24.52).

Also winning for the Orange and Black were Chris Saylor in the pole vault (12-0), Derek Lahna in the high jump (5-4), Lenard Davidson in the long jump (18-5 1/2), and Don Mullet in the shot (41-2 1/2). The 400 relay team also took first (46.25).

For the girls, the Lady Generals amassed 97 points, with the Lady Saints were second (59) and the Lady Hawks came in third (10).

Paige Erb scored two first-place wins in the 1600 (6:52) and 3200 (15:42) as did Laissie Stocker in the discus (83-9 ?) and shot (28-6 ?). Ridgewood was victorious in three relays including the 3200 (12:34), 800 (2:02.7), and 400 (56.1).

Other individuals in the winner circle were Maddie Jones in the 800 (2:43.19), Jessica Casterline in the 100 hurdles (18.75), and Megan Cunningham in the pole vault (9-3).

J.D. Milburn Relays

The Ridgewood boy's and girl's teams made it a clean sweep as they each took first place at the 43rd annual J.D. Milburn Relays hosted by Newcomerstown last Friday.

The Generals won with 79 points to slip past Indian Valley and Tusky Valley, who tied for second with a score of 77 points.

Ridgewood pulled in wins in the 400 and 800 (Nick Bellik, Mark Border, Jay McVay, Jarod Conrad); sprint medley (Conrad, Border, McVay, Bellik); and the distance medley (Jake Zeigler, Laken Bluck, Ryan Cunningham, Luke Feldner).

The Generals were second-place in the 1600 relay (Richard Hawthorne, Tyler Bradford, Chris Saylor and Conrad) and third in the long jump (Hawthorne, Bellik and Zeigler).

A pair of second place finishes highlighted the Trojans' effort. The shuttle hurdle relay team of junior Matt Ayers, senior Casey Dressler, junior Colton Bunner and junior Chris Stockum turned in a time of 1:09.30 to finish runner-up to Tusky Valley.

Newcomerstown also earned a second place slot in the pole vault as the combination of senior Darian Arnold, freshman Mitchell Meeks and freshman Bret Burrier combined for an effort of 32 ft. 6 in.

In girls' action, Ridgewood took the team title with a total of 81 points followed by Cuyahoga Heights with 78. Rounding out the top five were Tusky Valley (73), Indian Valley (69.5) and West Holmes (68). Newcomerstown came in eighth with a total of 27 points.

The top Newcomerstown finish was in the pole vault where the combined efforts of freshman Marlayna McIntire, senior Erica Roberts and sophomore Cydney McMillan totaled 22 ft. 6 in., which earned the Lady Trojans a second place finish behind Ridgewood.

The Lady Generals earned first place in the long jump (Kayla Tedrick, Jordan Vaiea and Jessica Casterline), high jump (Alaynee Wright, Maddie Jones and Ana Veiga), pole vault (Megan Cunningham, Kira Smalley and Joy Heller) and shuttle hurdles (Casterline, Vaiea, Cunningham and Roxanne Thursby).

Pulling in second place for the Lady Generals were Haley Wiggins, Tori Wiggins, Thursby and Cunningham in the 800 relay and Veiga, Cunningham, Tori Wiggins and Jones in the sprint medley.

Ridgewood got third in the shot (McKenzie Bates, Cassie Miller, Laissie Stocker), discus (Ali Lusk, Paige Lane, Stocker) and 400 relay (Halie Schwab, Jasmine Valdez, Thursby and Tori Wiggins).

Girl's team scores: 1. Ridgewood 81; 2. Cuyahoga Heights 78; 3. Tusky Valley 73; 4. Indian Valley 69.5; 5. West Holmes 68; 6. River View 66; 7. Loudonville 36.5; 8. Newcomerstown 27.

Boy's team scores: 1. Ridgewood 79; 2. (tie) Indian Valley, Tusky Valley 77.