MIDVALE -- Indian Valley competed in a triangular with Tusky Valley and CVCA on Thursday.

In the boy's division, the Braves knocked off the Royals 77-60 and lost to the Trojans 84-53.

Kyle Johnson won the 100 and 200 for Indian Valley and was on the winning 800 relay team. Dominic Bell won the pole vault with a jump of 14-0.

In the girl's division, the Lady Braves scorched the Lady Trojans 82-55 and fell to the Lady Royals 92-45.

Courtney Emler won the 200 and 400 for Indian Valley while Emily Baker took first in the 100 hurdles.

Athletes compete at county classic

NEW PHILADELPHIA -- A number of athletes from Newcomerstown and Indian Valley did well at the Tuscarawas County Classic held at Woody Hayes Stadium on Monday.

The Trojan's Matt Ayres was a strong double winner in the shot (40-10) and discuss (139-4). Teammate Darian Arnold was first in the long jump (20-2) and fourth in the high jump (5-6). Chandler Shryock was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.1) and the 400 relay team was third in 46.86.

For Indian Valley, the Brave's team of Ryan Simmers, Taylor Gray, Kyle Johnson, Sean McKean were triple winners as they won the 800 relay with a new meet record of 1:31.3; took the 400 relay in 44.65, and then capped the day with a first in the 1600 relay in 3:31.1.

Individually, Kyle Johnson won the 100 (10.96); Sean McKean won the 200 (22.91); Dominic Bell won the pole vault (14-0); Ryan Simmers was second in the 400 (51.13); Cole Craddoc was third in the high jump (5-8); Taylor Gray was third in the 300 hurdles (41.37); Chris Troyer was third in the 800 (2:12.1); Evan Menefee was fifth in the 3200 (11:15).

In the girl's division, Newcomerstown's Cydney McMillan owned the pole vault pit with a jump of 10-0. She also was fourth in the discus (94-2). Teammate Jessica McCoun was fourth in the 400 (1:06.2) while Erica Roberts was sixth in the pole vault (8-0).

For the Lady Braves, Courtney Emler was a double winner with first in the 200 (28.1) and 400 (1:04.8), Paige Saho was second in the 800 (2:29.8); Courtney Oliver was second in the 3200 (12:35) while Christina Kenney was sixth (14:06); Maddy Azzardi was fourth in the 100 (14.2), Cierra Doane was fourth in the shot (31-10.5), Emily Probert was fourth in the 1600 (6:07); Miranda Gowins was fifth in the 400 (1:08.2); Devin Bell was fifth in the pole vault (8-0),

BOYS

Shot-1. Matt Ayres (N) 40-10; 2. Hall 47-1.5; 3. Dornhecker (TV) 46-4; 4. Casto (D) 43-1; 5. Monticelli (Cl) 41-3; 6. Huth (NP) 40-10.5.

Long jump-1. Darian Arnold (N) 20-2; 2. Smith (D) 20-0; 3. Patton (TV) 19-8.5; 4. Kuecher (Str) 19-8; 5. Craddoc (IV) 19-8; 6. Cunningham (NP) 19-6.

High jump-1. Zach Brinkman (TV) 5-10; 2. Seth Kimble (Cl) 5-8; 3. Cole Craddoc (IV) 5-8; 4. Darian Arnold (Nct) 5-6; 5. Charlie Deeds (Dov) 5-6; 6. Mason Douglass (G) 5-6.

Discus-1. Matt Ayres (N) 139-4; 2. Abbas (TCC) 137-7; 3. Godfrey (NP) 133-7; 4. Castillo (NP) 124-11; 5. Little (Dov) 124-9; 6. Calley (Dov) 123-7.

Pole vault - 1. Dominic Bell (IV) 14-0; 2. McKnight (NP) 13-0; 3. A. Kendal (TV) 12-6; 4. C. Kendall (NP) 12-0; 5. Hufstetler (G) 12-0; 6. Grimm (Dov) 12-0.

3200 relay- 1. Strasburg 8:34; 2. Tusky Valey 8:36; 3. Dover 8:39; 4. New Philadelphia 8:45; 5. Garaway 9:10; 6. Indian Valley 9:12.

110 hurdles-1. Gabe Incarnato (NP) 15.26; 2. Vance (Dov) 15.63; 3. Felgenhauer (TV) 15.71; 4. Chandler Shryock (Nct) 16.1; 5. Enama (NP) 16.54; 6. Gardner (Dov) 17.15.

100-1. Kyle Johnson (IV) 10:.96; 2. Lawver (NP) 11:32; 3. Copeland (Cl) 11:.47; 4. Smith (Dov) 11:67; 5. Ward (NP) 11:32; 6. Locker (TV) 12:0.

800 relay-1. Indian Valley (Ryan Simmers, Taylor Gray, Kyle Johnson, Sean McKean) 1:31.3 (new meet record); 2. NP 1:34.4; 3. Dover 1:32.3; 4. Strasburg 1:36.2; 5. TV 1:36.3; 6. Claymont 1-38.4.

1600-1. Logan Kettlewell (G) 4:44.4; 2. Hensel (St) 4:46.8; 3. Price (TCC) 4:51.6; 4. Kilpatrick (NP) 4:52.1; 5. Yoder (G) 4:53.7; 6. Paxtor (Dov) 4:55.7.

400 relay-1. Indian Valley (Ryan Simmers, Taylor Gray, Kyle Johnson, Sean McKean) 44.65; 2. NP 45.51; 3. Newcomerstown 46.86; 4. Dover 47.35; 5. TV 47.42; 6. Garaway 45.5.

400-1. Soloman Walker (St) 50.85; 2. Simmers (IV) 51.13; 3. Ickes (Dov) 53.69; 4. Velleca (NP) 54.44; 5. Incarnato (NP) 43.0; 6. Gauding (TV) 55.37.

300 hurdles-1. Josh Felgenhauer (TV) 40.89; 2. Vance (Dov) 41.28; 3. Gray (IV) 41.37; 4. Gardner (Dov) 42.29; 5. Incarnato (NP) 43.0; 6. Schie (G) 43.13.

800-1. Kyle Sanborn (Dov) 2:02.3; 2. Hensel (Str) 2:09.1; 3. Troyer (IV) 2:12.1; 4. Martin (Dov) 2:13.9; 5. Price (CC) 2:14.2; 6. White (NP) 2:16.0.

200-1. Sean McKean (IV) 22.91; 2. Ben Lawver (NP) 23.02; 3. Richardson (Cl) 23.29; 4. Splitt (TV) 23.68; 5. Cochran (TV) 23.61; 6. Kuecher (Str) 23.75.

3200-1. Brady Yoder (Gar) 10:37.4; 2. Engstrom (Dov) 10:40.0; 3. Miles (Cl) 10:53.2; 4. Myers (Str) 10:55.1; 5. Menefee (IV) 11:15.6; 6. Freed (cl) 11:15.6.

1600 relay-1. Indian Valley (Sean McKean, Ryan Simmers, Taylor Gray, Kyle Johnson) 3:31.1; 2. Dover 3:31.5; 3. Strasburg 3:42.5; 4. NP 3:42.5; 5. Claymont 3:50; 6. Newcomerstown 3:56.

GIRLS

High jump-1. Becky Russell (TCC) 5-0; 2. Shannon Watson (TV) 4-10; 3. (Tie) Jenn Beans (NP), Emily Fisher (TV) 4-10; 5. Laini Leindecker (NP) 4-8; 6. (Tie) Alissa West (Gar), Tiffany Sunderlin (TCC) 4-6.

Discus-1. Kaitlyn Menges (NP) 116-5; 2. Cassie Scranton (Clay) 97-0; 3. Karissa Swihart (Gar) 96-0; 4. Cydney McMillan (Nct) 94-2; 5. Molly Gerber (Gar) 93-11; 6. Olivia Kinsey (Dov) 92-10.

3200 relay-1. Dover 10:20; 2. Indian Valley 10:38; 3. Strasburg 10:58; 4. NP 11:02; 5. Claymont 11:19; 6. Newcomerstown 11:38

100 hurdles-1. Gabrielle Heck (NP) 17.1; 2. Tiffany Sunderlin (TCC) 17.5; 3. Jessica Becker (D) 17.6; 4. Bree Miller (NP) 17.7; 5. Rachel Grimm (D) 18.2; 6. Olivia Thomakos (TCC) 19.1

100-Kara Leanza (D) 13.4; 2. Ashley Nelson (NP) 13.8; 3. Katie Cameron (D) 13.8; 4. Maddy Azzardi (IV) 14.2; 5. Savannah Wendling (Stras) 14.7; 6. Kelly Tantarelli (Clay) 14.8

Shot-1. Karissa Swihart (Gar) 36-10; 2. Kaitlyn Menges (NP) 36-5.5; 3. Molly Gerber (Gar) 33-10; 4. Cierra Doane (IV) 31-10.5; 5. Marthera Kinsinger (TV) 31-8; 6. Sarah Dummermuth (D) 31-5.5.

800 relay-1. NP 1-56.2; 2. Dover 1-56.7; 3. Tusky Valley 1-56.7; 4. Indian Valley 2-00.2; 5. Garaway 2-01.7; 6. Strasburg 2-02.9.

Long Jump-Christa D'Egidio (D) 16-3.5; 2. Becky Russell (TCC) 16-2; 3. Taylor Moreland (NP) 15-10; 4. Katie Cameron (D) 15-8.25; 5. Brianna Neidig (TCC) 14-2.75; 6. Zoe Metz (TV) 13-9.5.

1600-1. Katherine Lehman (D) 5:35; 2. Anna Havranek (Gar) 6:02; 3. Lindsay Osentoski (D) 6:06; 4. Emily Probert (IV) 6:07; 5. Morgan Gasser (NP) 6:11; 6. Kendra King (Stras) 6:17.

400 relay-1. Dover 52.5; 2. NP 54.9; 3. Indian Valley 55.7; 4. Claymont 57.3; 5. Strasburg 58.3; 6. Garaway 59.4.

400-1. Courtney Emler (IV) 1:04.8; 2. Becky Russell (TCC) 1:05.4; 3. Danie Slentz (NP) 1:05.4; 4. Jessica McCoun (Nct) 1:06.2; 5. Miranda Gowins (IV) 1:08.2; 6. Mary Deeds (D) 1:08.4.

300 hurdles-1. Jamie Cochran (TV) 48.9; 2. Miranda Immel (D) 50.2; 3. Natasha Tucke (TV) 51.4; 4. Molly Gerber (Gar) 52.7; 5. Emily McCleary (Clay) 53.1; 6. Kenda Saffell (D) 53.3.

800-1. Jordyn Koch (TV) 2:22.9; 2. Page Saho (IV) 2:29.8; 3. Allyson Renner (NP) 2:31.6; 4. Amanda King (Stras) 2:33.3; 5. Aubriann Roush (Clay) 2:35.4; 6. Marquette Hovan (D) 2:36.7.

PV-1. Cydney McMillan (Nct) 10-0; 2. Jenn Beans (NP) 9-6; 3. Ashley Crosby (D) 8-6; 4. Gabby Heck (NP) 8-6; 5. Devin Bell (IV) 8-0; 6. Erica Roberts (Nct) 8-0.

200-1. Courtney Emler (IV) 28.1; 2. Taylor Moreland (NP) 28.4; 3. Kelsey Crowe (TV) 28.6; 4. Olivia Yates (D) 28.8; 5. Ashley Nelson (NP) 29.0; Carina Green (D) 29.1

3200-1. Brooke Kinsey (D) 12:09.2; 2. Courtney Oliver (IV) 12:35.5; 3. Jesse Stallings (D) 12:42.6; 4. Anna Havranek (Gar) 13:35.1; 5. Brooke Davis (NP) 13:43.0; 6. Christina Kenney (IV) 14:06.1.

1600 relay-1. Dover 4:22.5; 2. Tusky Valley 4:23.6; 3. Indian Valley 4:25.1; 4. NP 4:33.0; 5. Strasburg 4:38.3; 6. Claymont 4:47.9.

Ridgewood competes in county meet

COSHOCTON -- Several Ridgewood athletes put on a fine performance at the Coshocton County Meet last Tuesday.

In the girl's division, the Lady General's Maddy Jones was named the Girl's County MVP as she won the high jump (4-8) and 1600 (6:15), and was second in the 800. Jessica Casterline racked up the 100 hurdles (17.6), and Kayla Tedrick captured the long jump (14-3); and Alaynee Wright took the 400 (1:08).

In the boy's division, Jarod Conrad won the 110 hurdles (15.7); Luke Feldner took the 1600 (5:00); Bradford won the 400 (54.8); and Ryan Cunningham was first in the 800 (2:18.9). Evan Jones was second in the shot (45-0). The 400 relay team of Jay McVay, Nick Bellick, Mark Border, and Conrad were first (44.8) as was the 1600 relay team of Conrad, Richard Hawthorne, Tyler Bradford, and Chris Saylor (3:52.5).