IVC Championship

It was a big repeat performance for Ridgewood High School as for the second year in a row, the boy's and girl's teams came out on top at the Inter-Valley Conference track championship. The event was held Friday at Newcomerstown's Lee Stadium.

The General boy's team once again made it look easy by scoring 175 points, and for the second year in a row it was Sandy Valley coming in as runner-up, this time with 112 points. Third went to Newcomerstown with 98, followed by Garaway (92.5), Strasburg (83.5), Malvern (35), Central Catholic (32), Hiland (29) and Conotton Valley (2).

The Lady Generals did not have any first place finishes but instead rode a wave of second and third place efforts to rack up 140 points, followed by second place Sandy Valley with 109. Garaway was third with 95.5, followed by Central Catholic (80.5), Newcomerstown (67), Strasburg (64), Malvern (58), Conotton Valley (36) and Hiland (4).

In the boy's division, Ridgewood individual first place finishes went to Nick Bellick in the 100 (11.44), Jarod Conrad in the 300 hurdles (39.65), Ryan Cunningham in the 800 (2:08), and Don Mullet in the shot (51-4). Earning second place finishes were Conrad in the 110 hurdles (15.18), Evan Jones in the discus (142-04), Luke Feldner in the 1,600 (4:48), Jay McVay in the 200 (23.25), and Chris Saylor in the pole vault (13-4).

Third place spots were earned by Richard Hawthorne in both the long jump (19-10) and 400 (53.56), Mark Border in the 100 (11.59) and 200 (23.46), Derek Lahna in the high jump (5-10), and Jones in the shot (45-9)

The General relay teams almost made it a clean sweep by winning the 400 (Jay McVay, Bellik, Border and Conrad - 43.9), 800 (McVay, Bellik, Border and Chris Saylor - 1:33.84), and 1,600 (Richard Hawthorne, Tyler Bradford, Saylor and Conrad - 3:34.81). The 3,200 relay team of Feldner, Bradford, Patrick Cushman, and Cunningham was second (8:37).

Darian Arnold was a double winner for Newcomerstown in the high jump (6-1) and long jump (20-10.75) while Matt Ayres won the discus (153-11) and took second in the shot (48-9.5). Third place finishes for the Trojans included Chandler Shryock in the 110 hurdles (16.47) and Arnold in the pole vault (12-6).

The Trojan 4 x 100 relay team of Casey Dressler, Arnold, Chris Stockum, and Shryock was third in 45.5.

In an unusual twist, the Lady Generals had no one cross the finish line first or jump or throw farther than anyone but instead used many second-third-fourth place finishes and double scored in almost every event to go home with the IVC trophy. It also helped that many of them turned in their best efforts of the season.

Individual second place finishes went to Paige Erb in the 3200 (14:34), Kayla Tedrick in the long jump (15-6), and Meghan Cunningham in the pole vault (9-8).

Coming in third for the Lady Generals were Maddy Jones in the 1,600 (6:05) and high jump (4-8), Tedrick in the 800 (2:41), Katie Share in the pole vault (8-6), and Kelsey Miller in the shot (32-7).

The Lady Generals had all four relay teams come in second, including the 3200 (Maddy Jones, Maddy Kistler, Kayla Tedrick, and Paige Erb - 10:49); the 800 (Haley Wiggins, Victoria Wiggins, Roxanne Thursby and Meghan Cunningham -1:54.9); the 400 (Halie Schwab, Jasmine Valdez, Thursby, and Victoria Wiggins - 53.58), and the 1,600 (Jones, Tedrick, Alaynee Wright, Thursby - 4:29).

For the Lady Trojans, Cydney McMillan continued to rule the pole vault pit as she won with a jump of 10-0. Jessica McCoun finished second in the 400 (1:01.18). The 3,200 team of McCoun, Jen Workman, McKaila Goodwin, and Allison Snyder was third in 11:13.

Jesse Owens Classic

COLUMBUS -- The Jesse Owens Classic was held at Ohio State University last Saturday with five Newcomerstown athletes making the trip.

Placing for the Trojans was Darian Arnold, who was second in the long jump (20-2) and sixth in the high jump (5-6). Matt Ayres took seventh in the discus (154-3). In the girl's division, Jessica McCoun was eighth in the 400 (1:03.77).

Ed Lidderdale Invitational

MAGNOLIA -- Indian Valley had several athletes do well at the Ed Lidderdale Invitational held last Friday at Sandy Valley High School. The event was a make-up for an earlier cancellation due to weather.

In the boy's division, individual winners for the Braves included Kyle Johnson in the 100 (11.4), Ryan Simmers in the 400 (52.6), and Cole Craddoc in the high jump (5-10). The team of Johnson, Simmers, Taylor Gray and Sean McKean came away with first in the 800 relay (1:33.2).

Second place finishes went to Taylor Gray in the 300 hurdles (40.9), Patrick Rabe in the high jump (5-6), and Dominic Bell in the pole vault (13-0). The 400 relay team of Simmers Gray, Johnson and McKean were also second in 45.0.

In the girl's division for the Lady Braves, first place finishes went to Paige Saho in the 800 (2:29.3) and Courtney Oliver in the 3,200 (12:31). The team of Saho, Miranda Gowins, Emily Probert and Courtney Emler took first in the 1,600 relay (4:25).

Emler was second in the 200 (28.6). The 800 meter team of Sarah Biddle, Emily Baker, Maddy Azzardi and Saho was second in 1:56.3.

St. Thomas Aquinas won both the boys and girls titles with the Braves finishing second in both divisions.

Boy's Team Scoring - St. Thomas Aquinas 137; Indian Valley 114; Sandy Valley 103; Fairless 61; Wooster 56; Tuscarawas Central Catholic 29; Canton South 19.

Girl's Team Scoring - St. Thomas Aquinas 108; Indian Valley 95; Wooster 85; Sandy Valley 83; Fairless 81; Tuscarawas Central Catholic 43; Canton South 31.