The Ridgewood boy's track team scored 128 points to go home with the Division III district title held at Lee Stadium last week. The host Trojans came in second with 68 points.

The top four in each event qualified for this week's regional competition at Fairless.

The General's Jarod Conrad racked up a double win in the 110 hurdles (15.6) and 300 hurdles (40.0), and served as anchor on the first-place 400 relay team (43.9) consisting of Jay McVay, Nick Bellik, and Mark Border, and the first-place 800 relay team (1:33.61) of Richard Hawthorne, Border, and McVay.

Other first place finishers for the Generals were Bellik in the 100 (11.7) and Border in the 200 (23.7), and Chris Saylor in the pole vault (12-6).

Newcomerstown's Matt Ayres qualified for regionals as a double winner by taking the shot (50-3.25) and discus (142-0). Darian Arnold won the long jump (20-3), was second in the high jump (6-1), and third in the pole vault (11-0). Freshman Brett Burrier earned a fourth place finish in the pole vault (10-0) and will also be traveling to Fairless.

The Trojan 400 relay team of Casey Dressler, Darian Arnold, Chris Stockum and Chandler Shryock was second in 45.51.

Other top finishers for Ridgewood included McVay in the 200 (2nd - 23.8), Evan Jones in the shot (2nd - 50-1.75) and discus (139-6), Richard Hawthorne in the long jump (3rd - 19-1.25), Don Mullet in the shot (3rd - 49-10.75), Luke Feldner in the 1600 (4th - 4:37.92), the 1600 relay team of Hawthorne, Tyler Bradford, Saylor and Ryan Cunningham (4th - 3:36.26), and the 3200 relay team of Feldner, Bradford, Patrick Cushman and Cunningham (4th - 8:45.11).

Trojans athletes who made it through the Tuesday preliminaries but did not advance from the finals were Shryock in the 110 and 300 hurdles, and Dressler in the 110 hurdles.

On the girls' side, it was the Newcomerstown's Cydney McMillen coming in second in the pole vault with a jump of 10-0, finishing three inches behind Laura Minnich of Union Local.

The Lady Trojan's Jessica McCoun made in through the preliminaries in the 400 but was unable to advance to regionals. The Lady Trojans finished in 12th place with 17.5 points.

Newcomerstown D-III District

(Top four advance to the regional)

Boys

Team results: 1. Ridgewood 128; 2. Newcomerstown 68; 3. Barnesville 65; 4. Buckeye Trail 60; 5. Strasburg 58.5; 6. Caldwell 40; 7. Shadyside, Steubenville Catholic Central 37; 9. Garaway 29; 10. River 28.5; 11. Bellaire St. John 28; 12. Beallsville 22; 13. Zanesville Rosecrans 15; 14. Bridgeport 12; 15. Hiland 11; 16. Toronto 10; 17. Malvern 8; 18. Monroe Central 10; 19. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 4.

3,200 relay-1. Barnesville 8:21.6; 2. 8:28.07; 3. Garaway (8:35.92); 4. Ridgewood (Luke Feldner, Tyler Bradford, Patrick Cushman, Ryan Cunningham) 8:45.11.

110 hurdles-1. Jarod Conrad (R) 15.62; 2. Jake Dull (Shady) 15.67; 3. Cody Frey (Bridge) 15.80; 4. Doug Maslowski (SCC) 15.92.

100-1. Nick Bellik (R) 11.68; 2. Chris Keim (H) 11.73; 3. Austin McCoun (River) 11.94; 4. Jesse Stoudt (Barnes) 12.10.

800 relay-1. Ridgewood (Richard Hawthorne, Mark Border, Jay McVay, Jarod Conrad) 1:33.61; 2. Strasburg 1:35.20; 3. Buckeye Trail 1:35.40; 4. Buckeye Trail 1:35.70.

1,600-1. Dan Schlich (SCC) 4:23.99; 2. Wesley Lewis (Barnes) 4:26.51; 3. Brandon Saling (Cald) 4:33.17; 4. Luke Feldner (R) 4:37.92.

400 relay-1. Ridgewood (Nick Bellik, Mark Border, Jay McVay, Jarod Conrad) 43.93; 2. Newcomerstown (Casey Dressler, Darian Arnold, Chris Stockum, Chandler Shryock) 45.51; 3. River 46.17; 4. Steubenville Catholic Central 46.61.

300 hurdles-1. Jarod Conrad (R) 40.04; 2. Austin Carleton (BT) 40.41; 3. Cody Frey (Bridge) 41.09; 4. Jake Dull (Shady) 41.92.

200-1. Mark Border (R) 23.72; 2. Jay McVay (R) 23.82; 3. Mychal Patterson (BT) 24.00; 4. Tyler Danford (Cald) 24.14.

1,600 relay-1. Barnesville 3:32.19; 1. Strasburg 3:34.44; 3. Buckeye Trail 3:34.74; 4. Ridgewood (Richard Hawthorne, Tyler Bradford Chris Saylor, Ryan Cunningham) 3:36.26.

Discus-1. Matt Ayers (N) 142-0; 2. Evan Jones (R) 139-06; 3. Aaron Thompson (T) 137-6; 4. Jared Hinkle (Riv) 135-11.

High jump-1. Austin Carleton (BT) 6-5; 2. Darian Arnold (N) 6-1; 3. Shane Highman (MC) 6-1; 4. Matthew Burke (Bealls) 6-0.

Long jump-1. Darian Arnold (N) 20-3; 2. Drew Kuecher (Stras) 19-11; 3. Richard Hawthorne (Ridge) 19-9.5; 4. Austin Carleton (BT) 19-6.25.

Shot put-1. Matt Ayres (N) 50-3.25; 2. Evan Jones (R) 50-1.75; 3. Donald Mullet (R) 49-10.75; 4. David Cline (ZR) 47-3.50.

Pole vault-1. Chris Saylor (R) 12-5; 2. Zach Shaw (G) 11-0; 3. Darian Arnold (N) 11-0; 4. Brett Burrier (N) 10-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Steubenville Catholic 119; 2. Union Local 81; 3. Fort Frye 73; 4. Caldwell 61; 5. Rosecrans 47; 6. Bellaire St. John 40; 7. River 34; 8. Garaway 33; 9. Tuscarawas Catholic 28.5; 10. Malvern 21; 11. Barnesville 19.5; 12. Newcomerstown 17.5; 13. Monroe Central 15; 14. Shenandoah 13; 14. Strasburg 13; 16. Shadyside 12; 17. Conotton Valley 11; 18. Bridgeport 8; 19. Beallsville 6.5; 20. Toronto 4; 21. Hiland, Frontier 2.

Pole vault-1. Laura Minnich (UL) 10-3; 2. Cydney McMillan (N) 10-0; 3. Arika Kemp (UL) 9-0; 4. Ashley Imhoff (Riv) 8-0.