MAGNOLIA -- At the Lidderdale Cardinal Track Invitational hosted by Sandy Valley High on Saturday, the Indian Valley Braves claimed the team title, while the Lady Braves finished runner-up. Both the Newcomerstown girls and boys finished last in the nine-team field.

Carrollton claimed the girls' team title with 96 points followed by Indian Valley (91), Canton South (89), New Philadelphia (80), Tusky Valley (71), Fairless (45), host Sandy Valley (31), East Canton (20) and the Lady Trojans with four points.

In the boys' team standings, Indian Valley was the winner with 116 points, followed by Tusky Valley (83), host Sandy Valley (79.5), East Canton (75), New Philadelphia (66), Fairless (41), Carrollton (33.5), Canton South (20) and Newcomerstown with 12 points.

Kyle Johnson was an individual double winner for IV with firsts in the 100-meter (:11.61) and the 200-meter (:23.25). Other individual winners for the Braves were: Ryan Simmers in the 400 (51.90), Taylor Gray in the 300 hurdles (:40.86) and Dominic Bell in the pole vault (12-0).

Other individuals scoring points for Indian Valley were: Florian Kalies, second high jump (6-2), Bell, second in the discus (130-0), Cole Craddoc, third high jump (6-0), Bell, fourth in the shot put (42-10.25), Gray, fourth 110-meter hurdles (16.20), Evan Menefee, fifth 1600 (4:57.20), Craddoc, fifth long jump (18-10.5) and Bailey McBeth, sixth 3200 (10:52.10).

Also adding to the team totals with wins were the 4x200 relay squad (Simmers, Gray, Craddoc, Johnson) in 1:31.75, the 4x400 relay team (Simmers, Gray, Steven Reese, Johnson) in 3:37.45, while the 4x100 relay squad of Simmers, Chris Martin, Craddoc and Reese was second (47.05) and the 4x800 relay team of Dillon Bolon, Menefee, McBeth and Menefee finished fifth (9:20.24).

For the Lady Braves, Paige Saho was a double winner in the 400 (1:02:18) and the 800 (2:25.97) and Courtney Emler won the 300 hurdles (49.90). Other individuals scoring points were: Allicia Jenkins, third 300 hurdles (51.30), Devin Bell, third pole vault (9-0), Ashley Reynolds, third shot put (36-0.25), Chelsey Swaney, fourth 400 (1:05.64), Reynolds, fifth discus (90-10), Emily Probert, fifth 800 (2:42.12), Courtney Oliver, fifth 3200 (12:44.80) and Katie Shamel, sixth shot put (30-8).

The 4x400 relay team (Emler, Bell, Swaney, Saho) and the 4x800 relay squad (Emler, Oliver, Probert, Saho) each claimed wins with times of 4:21.48 and 10:40.59, respectively. Both the 4x100 relay team (Emily Baker, Saho, Cori Schumacher, Miranda Gowins) and the 4x200 relay squad (Bell, Baker, Swaney, Emler) finished third in times of 55.89 and 1:56.98, respectively.

Scoring points for the Lady Trojans were Erin Burrier with a fifth in the pole vault (7-6) and the 4x200-meter relay team of Kelsey Dean, Emily Davis, Kasena Gandy and Alexes Sanders with a time of 2:08.73.

Individuals garnering points for the Newcomerstown boys were Tristen Durr, third in the discus (127-2), Bret Burrier, fourth in the pole vault (10-6) and Trae Garlando, fifth in the 200-meter (25.12).

* * * * *

MILLERSBURG -- Indian Valley High took part in the West Holmes Invitational on Saturday, with the boys taking the top spot and the girls coming in fourth place.

The Braves totaled 81 points, with Dover (72), Licking Valley (58.5), River View (58) and Claymont (57) rounding out the top five.

Picking up first place finishes for the Braves were the 4x200 relay team of Ryan Simmers, Taylor Gray, Cole Craddock; Kyle Johnson (1:33.6), Gray in the 300-meter hurdles (40.68) and Dominic Bell in the pole vault (13-6).

Second place slots were recorded by Simmers in the 400-meter (51.74), Johnson in the 200-meter dash (23.34) and the 4x400 relay team of Simmers, Gray, Steven Reese, and Johnson (3:36.09)

In girls action, Dover took first place with 98 points, followed by host West Holmes (82), Carrollton (60), Indian Valley (58) and Tuslaw (56).

Finishing with second place spots for IV were the 4x800 relay team of Courtney Emler, Courtney Oliver, Emily Probert, and Paige Saho (10:29.55) and the 4x400 combination of Emler, Saho, Chelsey Swaney and Devin Bell (4:21.76); Saho in the 400-meter dash (61.91) and 800-meter run (2:26.27).

* * * * *

GNADENHUTTEN -- In a Tuesday dual meet, the host Indian Valley boys defeated Tusky Valley by a 75-67 score, while the Lady Trojans of Tusky Valley edged past the Lady Braves, 70-67.

Taylor Gray and Kyle Johnson were both double individual winners for the Braves, with Gray claiming the 100 hurdles (17.0) and the 300 hurdles (43.2) while Johnson won the 100 (11.7) and the 200 (23.3).

Other Indian Valley individual winners were Florian Kalies, high jump (6-0), Cole Craddoc, long jump (19-11.5), Robby Anderson, discus (123-3), Ryan Simmers, 400 (53.38) and Dominic Bell in the pole vault (14-0).

The Braves also won the 800-meter relay (1:36.2), the 400-meter relay (46.7) and the 1600-meter relay in 3:43.1.

For the Lady Braves, Ashley Reynolds won both the shot put (33-8) and the discus (95-3) while other individual winners were Devin Bell in the pole vault (8-0), Emily Baker in the 100 hurdles (17.8) and 400 (1:04.32) and Courtney Emler in the 300 hurdles (56.8).

The Lady Braves also claimed the 3200-meter relay (11:15.6), the 800-meter relay (2:01.16) and the 1600-meter relay in 4:32.4.

NEWCOMERSTOWN -- Both Newcomerstown track and field squads emerged the winners in a Inter-Valley Conference triangular meet on Tuesday.

The Trojans scored 72 points for the win followed by Tuscarawas Central Catholic with 57 and Hiland with 39. The Lady Trojans recorded a team-best 88 points with TCC second with 75 and Hiland third with 7.

Logan Lehman figured in three winning events as he was the individual winner in the pole vault (10-6) and was a member of both the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. Other individual winners were Trae Garlando in the 200 (24.9), Tristen Durr in the discus (114-11) and Derek Staments in the long jump (18-1).

Other members of the winning 4x100 relay squad with a time of 49.7 were Bryan Patrick, Bret Burrier and Cody Hall. Lehman, Hall, Daniel Lovrinic and Collen Mozena made up the winning 4x400 relay team with a time of 4:01.8.

For the Lady Trojans, Paige McMullen was a triple-winner with individual firsts in the 100 (14.7) and the long jump (13-2.5) and a member of the winning 4x100 relay team.

Krista McVey was a double individual winner in the discus (89-4) and the shot put (29-4.5) and Erin Burrier won the pole vault (6-6) and was also on the winning 4x100 relay team.

Other members of the winning 4x100 relay squad (59.2) were Kelsey Dean, Ashley Wheeler, Burrier and McMullen. The Newcomerstown team of Alexes Sanders, Amanda Perkins, Taylor Lehman and McKaila Goodwin also won the 3200 relay event (13:22.9).

* * * * *