MAGNOLIA -- Sandy Valley High hosted a triangular Inter-Valley Conference on Tuesday with Newcomerstown and Ridgewood.

The Ridgewood boys team earned a narrow 73-71.5 triumph, with Newcomerstown placing third with 39.5.

Ridgewood's girls team coasted to an easy win, tallying 79.5 points. Newcomerstown posted a runner-up finish with 49 points. Sandy Valley's total of 41.5 was good for third.

In the boys' meet, Ridgewood winners were as follows: Evan Jones (shot, 46-7 and discus, 146-2); Derek Lahna (high jump, 6-0); Mark Border (100, 11.5 and 200, 23.9); Chris Saylor (400, 56.1 and pole vault, 13-0). The Generals also won the 4x200 relay.

Newcomerstown had no event winners in the boys' meet.

Ridgewood girl winners were as follows: Jessica McCoun (400, 61.0 and 800, 2:44); Shelby Matchett (300 hurdles, 54.9); Maddy Jones (high jump, 4-10); Victoria Wiggins (200, 29.1). The Lady General 4x200, 4x100, and 4x400 relay quartets all won.

Earning wins for the Newcomerstown girls were Erin Burrier (pole vault, 7-6), Krista McVey (discus, 84-7 and shot 28-5) and McKaila Goodwin (1600, 6:21).

* * * * *

WOOSTER -- Visiting Indian Valley captured a 80-57 win the boys' events, while host Triway took the girls' team title over the Lady Braves by a 76-61 total on Tuesday.

Picking up individual wins for the IV boys were: Kyle Johnson, 100-meter (11.6), 200-meter (23.7), Ryan Simmers, 400-meter (52.3), Taylor Gray, 300-meter intermediate hurdles (41.1), Dominic Bell, discus (122-10), shot put (44-11), pole vault (13-6)., Cole Craddoc, high jump (6-2) and long jump (20-1.75).

Also winning for the Indian Valley boys were the 100-meter relay team (Johnson, Craddoc, Steven Reese, Chris Martin) in 41.10, the 400-meter relay squad (Johnson, Craddoc, Stevens, Martin) in 46.40, the 800-meter relay team (Reese, Simmers, Gray, Craddoc) in 1:34.40 and the 1600-meter relay squad of Simmers, Gray, Reese and Johnson in 3:37.30.

Garnering individual wins for the Lady Braves were: Chelsey Swaney, 400-meter (1:06.70), Emily Baker, 100-meter hurdles (17.0), Courtney Oliver, 3200-meter (12:49.80) and Ashley Reynolds in the shot put (35-5.5).

The 1600-meter relay team of Courtney Emler, Devin Bell, Swaney and Paige Sayho ran a winning time of 4:27.5 and the 3200-meter relay squad comprised of Emler, Oliver, Emily Probert and Sayho turned in a winning time of 10:36.5.

* * * * *

MOUNT VERNON --Ridgewood High's boys took second place and the boys were third in the Division II-III portion of the Mount Vernon Yellow Jacket Relays on Saturday.

Megan Cunningham took first in the girls' pole vault (9-0) and the 800- and 1600-meter relay teams (Haley Wiggins, Victoria Wiggins, Maddy Jones and Jessica McCoun) with times of 2:04.71 and 4:42.17.

For the boys, Evan Jones took first place in the shot (45-2.5) and second in the discus (138-0).