Ridgewood took top honors in the Division III boys District meet which wrapped up Friday at Newcomerstown's Lee Stadium with 70.50 points, with the Newcomerstown boys finishing 12th in the standings with 23.50 points. Following the Generals in second was Buckeye Trail followed by Sugarcreek Garaway, Bellaire and Steubenville Catholic Central to round out the top five.

In the girls' District 2 standings, with regional qualifiers advancing to the D-III regional at Navarre-Fairless High School, the Lady Generals of Ridgewood finished fourth with 57 points and the Newcomerstown Lady Trojans finished in seventh place with 49.33 points. In the District 2 team standings, Martins Ferry was first (123) followed by Steubenville Catholic Central (85.33), Sugarcreek Garaway (68), Ridgewood and Malvern with 56 points to round out the top five.

During opening round action Tuesday Newcomerstown had two girls advance to the Regional at Navarre with Krista McVey advanced winning the discus (105-2) and Cydney McMillan was second in the pole vault with a jump of 10-6.

Joining those two to the Navarre Regional on Friday was Newcomerstown's Paige McMullen with a second in the long jump (15-3.75), the Ridgewood 4x100-meter relay team of Haley Wiggins, Alaynee Wright, Hollie Schwab, Victoria Wiggins with a third (:53.56), Ridgewood's Shelby Matchett and Maddy Jones with a third-fourth place finish in the 300-meter hurdles with times of :51.28 and :52.17, respectively, the Ridgewood 4x400-meter relay team of Stormie Curry, Maddy Jones, Jessica McCoun, Katie Share with a fourth place finish (4:25.15), the Ridgewood duo of Victoria Wiggins and Jones with third and fourth place finishes in the high jump with jumps of 4-10 and 4-8, respectively.

Scoring points for their teams but finishing fifth or lower in Friday's meet were:

Newcomerstown: Alexes Sanders, fifth in the 400-meters (1:06.74); McVey, seventh in the shot put (29-3.5); Ashley Wheeler, sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (:53.66) and eighth in the 100-meter hurdles (:18.57); Amanda Perkins, eighth in the 800-meter run (2:48.31); and Erin Burrier, eighth in the high jump (4-4); Jocilyn Lenhoff, fifth in the discus (90-04); and Tamara Lazette, eighth in the shot put (29-01). In the relay events, the Newcomerstown 4x100-meter squad (Kelsey Dean, Wheeler, Burrier and McMullen) was fifth (:55.47) and the 4x400-meter relay team of McKaila Goodwin, Taylor Lehman, Perkins and Sanders was sixth (4:41.61).

Ridgewood: Victoria Wiggins, sixth in the 100-meter dash (:14.06); Haley Wiggins, sixth in the 200-meter dash (:29.12); and Alaynee Wright, sixth in the long jump (14-05.50); Katie Share, seventh in the pole Vault (8-06). In the relay races, the Lady General's 4x800-meter team of Leighanna Allman, Joy Heller, Winter Preston and Stormie Curry finished sixth (13:14.99).

Qualifying for the boy's Regional meet at Navarre-Fairless High School from Ridgewood were: Evan Jones with a first in the discus (146-00) and a second in the shot put (48-11.5); Mark Border with a second in the 200-meter dash (:22.95) and a third in the 100-meter dash (:11.72); Chris Saylor with a second in the pole vault (14-00); Joe Holmeswith a fourth in the discus (126-01); Jarrett Art with a fourth in the long jump (18-11.25) and the 4x200-meter relay team of D.J. Varian, Art, Saylor, Border with a first in 1:33.50. Qualifying for the Newcomerstown Trojans was Trae Garlando with a fourth in the 200-meter dash (:23.44).

Scoring points for their teams but finishing fifth or lower in Friday's meet were:

Newcomerstown: Logan Lehman, fifth in the pole vault (11-6); Tray Garlando, fifth in the long jump (18-8.75); Derek Stamets, eighth in the 1600-meter run (4:56.65); Cody Hall, sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (:44.47). In the relay events, the 4x100-meter relay team of Bret Burrier, Lehman, Cody Hall and Garlando, sixth (:47.27); the 4x400-meter relay squad of Collen Mozena, Lehman, Garlando and Austin Stringer, seventh (3:53.06); the 4x800 relay team of Stamets, Kyle Pritchard, Ryan Webster, Daniel Lovernic, seventh (9:21.57).

Ridgewood: Elson Rouse, seventh in the 110-meter hurdles (:17.39); Chris Saylor and Derek Lahna, tied for sixth in the high jump (5-06); and Elson Rouse, sixth in the pole vault (11-06).

MILLERSBURG -- Indian Valley advanced a number of athletes to the Division II Regional at The Plains (Athens) at the District Meet hosted by West Holmes High School which wrapped up Saturday.

The Indian Valley boys finished second in team standings with 98 points following the winner Minerva with 104 points. In third was Warsaw River View (70) followed by Tuscarawas Valley (63) and Carrollton with 62 points to round out the top five.

The Lady Braves finished third with 67 points. Host West Holmes won the girls' teams title with 131 points followed by Carrollton (94), Indian Valley, Minverva (54) and Warsaw River View in fifth with 49 points.

Turning in a District win for the Indian Valley girls and advancing to the Regional was the 4x800-meter relay team of Courtney Emiler, Courtney Oliver, Emily Probert and Paige Saho (10:17.75). Also advancing to the Regional is the IV 4x400-meter relay squad comprised of Emler, Devin Bell, Chelsey Swaney, Paige Saho with a second (4:11.99) and the 4x200-meter relay team of Emily Baker, Swaney, Allicia Jenkins, Miranda Gowins with a third place finish in 1:51.87;

Individual advancing to the Regional meet for the Lady Braves by virtue of a top-four finish at the district are: Courtney Emler, second in the 300-meter hurdles (:47.41); Courtney Oliver, second in the 3200-meter run (12:10.78); Ashley Reynolds, third in the shot put (35-05); and Emily Baker, fourth 100-meter hurdles (:17.19).

Scoring points for the Lady Braves, but finishing fifth or lower and failing to advance were: Saho with a fifth in the 1600-meter run (5:41.09) and a sixth in the 800-meter run (2:35.00); Devin Bell with a fifth in the pole vault (8-06); Allicia Jenkins, seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (:50.79) and the 4x100-meter relay team of Maddy Azzardi, Emily Baker, Cori Schumacher, Gowins with a sixth in :54.28.

Claiming wins for the Indian Valley boys to advance to the Regional were: Ryan Simmers in the 400-meter dash (:50.94); Taylor Gray in the 300-meter hurdles (:40.41); the 4x200-meter relay team of Simmers, Gray, Cole Craddoc, Kyle Johnson with a winning time of 1:30.50 and the 4x400-meter relay comprised of the same runners in 3:27.81.

Also advancing for the Braves by finishing in the top four were: Johnson, second in the 100-meter dash (:11.35) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (:42.09); Dominic Bell, second in the discus (143-02), second in the pole vault (14-03) and fourth in the shot put (44-11.25); Florian Kalies, third in the high jump (6-0); Josh Martinelli, third in the pole vault (13-0); and Gray, fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (:15.97).

Scoring points for the Braves, but failing to advance to the Regional meet were: Travis Olinger, sixth in the 200-meter dash (:24.11) and Craddoc, fifth in the high jump (5-10).