NEWCOMERSTOWN -- More than 30 schools and some 950 runners endured hot, muggy conditions last Saturday to compete in the annual Newcomerstown Cross Country Invitational.

In addition to the hosts Trojans, local schools in the field included John Glenn, Cambridge and Caldwell.

In the boys' large school division, Claymont claimed the team title with 63 points, with Fairless as the runner-up with 84. River View took third with 98 followed by Indian Creek (132), John Glenn (139), Minerva (155), Fredericktown (158), Carrollton (161), New Philadelphia (220), Morgan (241), Buckeye Local (306), Harrison Central (306), Cambridge (313) and Philo (430).

Senior Josh Laney of Fairless was the individual winner in 16:39.38. Rounding out the top five were Blake Freed of Claymont (16:48.06), Woody Jamiel of John Glenn (16:48.97), Corey Miller of River View (16:51.56) and Luke Nezbeth of Minerva (16:58.59).

In the boys' small school division, Sandy Valley took the top spot with 61 points. Smithville was second with 80 followed by Caldwell (94), Malvern (108), Newark Catholic (112), St. John Central (124), Newcomerstown (164), Dalton (203), Tuscarawas Catholic (224), Union Local (233) and Hiland (282).

Taking first place individually was senior Corey Leasure of St. John Central (16:01.00) .

Leading Newcomerstown was Derek Stamets (22nd, 18:46.84) followed by Nathan Marinucci (27th, 18:58.25), Josh Green (37th, 19:31.94), Daniel Lovrinic (43rd, 19:43.94) and David Billings (66th, 21:00.47).

In the girls' large school race, Claymont took top honors with 71 points, with Minerva in second place with 105. Indian Valley (118) was third while West Muskingum (133) and Cambridge (133) rounded out the top five.

The rest of the field included River View (163), Fairless (172), Harrison Central (185), Carrollton (203), Indian Creek (206), John Glenn (206) and New Philadelphia (207).

Senior Kaele Lightfoot of Minerva won the race in 18:53.69.

Backing Saho for Indian Valley were Courtney Emler (8th, 20:47.18), Tawny Ault (21st, 21:40.53), Emily Baker (42nd, 23:09.69) and Emily Probert (23:12.06).

In the girls' small school race, Morgan placed first with 122 points, with Fredericktown second with 125. Sandy Valley was third with 129 followed by Newark Catholic (138), Union Local (139), St. John Central (147), Martins Ferry (148), Dalton (162), Smithville (187), Shadyside (189), New Lexington (217) and River (224).

Senior Erin Mooman of Smithvlle won the race in 18:49.84.

Newcomerstown's Mckaila Goodwin was fifth (24:16.1) and Amanda Perkins was 28th (26:09.12).

* * * * *

DOVER -- The Newcomerstown High cross country squad participated in the Dover Invitational on Saturday.

Sandy Valley took the team title with 68 points followed by Tuslaw (78) and Tusky Valley (87).

Although Newcomerstown lacked the required number of girls to qualify in the team scoring, Lady Trojans Mckaila Goodwin posted a 27:21 and Amanda Perkins toured the layout in 30:17.

The small school girls' winner was Tara Tollett of Shadyside (21:52).

In the 15-school boys' small school event, Newcomerstown finished eighth with 239 points.

Newcomerstown received a fine effort from Nathan Marinucci, who's time of 19:36 was good for fifth place overall. The remainder of the Trojan harriers included Derek Stamets (41st-21:27), Daniel Lovinic (51st-22:03), Ryan Williams (67th-23:20), Mason Walkup (75th-23:42), Colin Mozena (79th-23:52) and David Billings (85th-24:42).

Tuslaw captured the boys' small school crown with 91 points while Western Reserve Academy and Sandy Valley tied for the runner-up spot with 101 points each.

The race winner was Sandy Valley's Ben Lehotay, who won by 15 seconds with a time of 18:32.

Host Dover won the girls' large school race with 40 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Kenston, which finished with 77.

The event's individual winner was Kaele Lightfoot of Minerva (20:52).

Uniontown Lake won the boys' large school race in dominating fashion. Their 48 points easily outdistanced runner-up River View which tallied 119 followed by Dover in third with 130.

East Liverpool's Nate Boyer cruised to a nine-second triumph in 17:54.

* * * * *

PATASKALA -- Indian Valley High took part in the McGowan Invitational hosted by Watkins Memorial High School on Saturday.

The girls finished in 12th place in the Division II race with 315 points.

Leading the way for the Lady Braves was Courtney Emler, who was 29th in 21:47.34.

Other IV girls who scored were Tawny Ault (58th, 22:45.33); Emily Probert (92nd, 23:55.12); Emily Baker (93rd, 23:57.46); and Heidi Miller (116th, 24:57.60).

In the boys' race, the top Indian Valley runner was Nolan Rennicker, who placed 45th in 18:57.92. Other Braves were Bailey McBeth (58th, 19:15.02), Evan Menefee (69th, 19:27.86) and Cole Schreiner (138th, 21:24.30).