The District 5 Basketball Coaches Association announced its girls' all-star team for the 2013-14 season.

"Player of the Year" selections included Laina Snyder of West Holmes (Division I/II); Courtney Putt of Garaway (Division III) and Regina Hochstetler of Hiland (Division IV).

The "Coach of the Year" winners were Lisa Patterson of West Holmes (D-I/II); Nick Yourkovich of Harrison Central and Jim Monigold of Garaway (D-III); and Chandra Myers of Conotton Valley (D-IV).

Indian Valley High's Emily Baker earned a first team berth on the Division I-II squad. Paige Saho was a second team choice while Katie Shamel received honorable mention.

Ridgewood High's Laura Frazee and Amanda Lowery both gained first team accolades in Division III, with Emily McCoy an honorable mention selection.

Newcomerstown's only selection was Karlee Peach, a Divisoin IV honorable mention pick.

Here's the complete District 5 girls' all-star team:

Division I-II

First Team

Emily Baker, Indian Valley, Sr.; Bri Berryman, Indian Creek, Jr.; Jaiba Carter, New Philadelphia, Jr.; Andi Daugherty, River View, Sr.; Emily Molnar, West Holmes, Sr.; Moriah Monaco, Dover, Sr.; Ali Poole, Carrollton, So.; Laina Snyder. West Holmes, Sr.

Second Team

Kiarra Kamares, Indian Creek, Sr.; Emily Masloski, Steubenville, Sr.; Tori Moreland, New Philadelphia, Sr.; Sam Ringwalt, River View, Sr.; Paige Saho, Indian Valley, Sr.; Monica Starre, Carrollton, Jr.; Paiten Strother, West Holmes, Sr.; Tiffany Sunderline, Claymont, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Mytia Barker, Steubenville, Sr.; Olivia Belknap, Dover, So.; Amy Blake, New Philadelphia, Sr.; Josie Chaddock, Minerva, So.; Hannah Clark, West Holmes, So.; Bethany Davis, Indian Creek, So.; Nikayla Edgell, East Liverpool, Jr.; Jessie Gibson, River View, Jr.; Savana Lowery, Carrollton, Jr.; Katie Shamel, Indian Valley, Sr.; Courtney Sowers, Claymont, Jr.; Kayli Stewart, Edison, Sr.; Lauren Swiger, Buckeye Local, Jr.

Player of the Year

Laina Snyder, West Holmes.

Coach of the Year

Lisa Patterson, West Holmes.

Division III

First Team

Katie Ellzy, Harrison Central, Jr.; Laura Frazee, Ridgewood, Sr.; Amanda Lowery, Ridgewood, Jr.; Izzy Meese, Garaway, So.; Cori Morris, Tuscarawas Valley, Sr.; Courtney Putt, Garaway, Sr.

Second Team

Mercedes Bowling, Sandy Valley, Jr.; Kara Dunfee, Harrison Central, Sr.; Sydney Gilland, Tuscarawas Valley, Fr.; Courtney Huffman, Sandy Valley, Jr.; Jesse Ledger, Harrison Central, Sr.; Abbie Slemmer, Garaway, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Victoria Eyster, Sandy Valley, Jr.; Mariah Horstman, Tuscarawas Valley, Fr.; Emily McCoy, Ridgewood, Sr.; Kendra Miller, Garaway, So.; Shianne Nameth, Harrison Central, So.; Katie Tupper, Coshocton, Jr.

Player of the Year

Courtney Putt, Garaway.

Coach of the Year

Nick Yourkovich, Harrison Central.

Jim Monigold, Garaway.

Division IV

First Team

Lindsay Bodnar, Toronto, Sr.; Olivia Bower, Conotton Valley, Jr.; Piper Edie, Conotton Valley, Sr.; Regina Hochstetler, Hiland, Sr.; Sara Loomis, Malvern, So.; Emily Yoder, Hiland, Sr.

Second Team

Megan Beachy, Hiland, Jr.; Lexie Berger, Toronto, Jr.; Brynlynn Belknap, Conotton Valley, Sr.; Gabrielle Fredericks, Tuscarawas Catholic, Jr.; Amanda King, Strasburg, Sr.; Hunter Martin, Malvern, Fr.; Jenica Schrock, Hiland, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Makayla Bauman, Toronto, Jr.; Chandice Cottis, Conotton Valley, Jr.; Sasha Goings, Hiland, Sr.; Kori Hulit, Malvern, Jr.; Makinze McGaha, Strasburg, Sr.; Micca Mirabella, Steubenville Catholic, Sr.; Karlee Peach, Newcomerstown, So.; Rachel Sweet, Tuscarawas Catholic, Sr.

Player of the Year

Regina Hochstetler, Hiland.

Coach of the Year

Chandra Myers, Conotton Valley.