NEWCOMERSTOWN -- Claymont High swept the team titles while Ridgewood had a pair of runner-up finishes in the Ernie Art Invitational hosted by Newcomerstown High on Saturday.

Claymont took the boys' team title with 178.33 points, with Ridgewood finishing second at 121.33. Barnesville finished third (111.83) followed by Shenandoah (67.5), Newcomerstown (59), Dover (58), Coshocton (55) and Strasburg (7).

The Lady Mustangs prevailed with 143.5 points to 128 for second place Riddgewood. Barnesville again took third (94) followed by Dover (88), Newcomerstown (83.5), Shenandoah (73), Coshocton (27) and Strasburg (17).

Ridgewood had several athletes place in the top four in multiple events including Jhett Slusser, first in the 300 hurdles (41.93) and third in the 110 hurdles (17.24); Fred Doberstein, third in the 1600 (5:07.46) and fourth in the 3200 (11:32.74); Xavier Kelley, second in high jump (5-4) and third in pole vault (12-0).

Other individuals to place in the top four for Ridgewood include Javon Merril, first in the 200 (23.65); Michael Kelly, second in the 400 (52.60); Blake Craigo, fourth in the 100 (12.2) and Anthony Harmon, fourth in discus (124-10).

Four relay teams came through with top four efforts for the Generals including the second-place 4x800 team of Ian Schwab, Tyler Caudy, Doberstein and Trevor Hawkins (9:12.39); second-pace 4x200 team of Craigo, Kelly, Merril and Slusser (1:34.00); first-place 4x100 team of Craigo, Kelly, Merril and Slusser (45.19) and the second-place 4x400 team of Merril, Michael Kelley, Jacob Evin and Xavier Kelley (3:40.06).

Host Newcomerstown got a "double" from Jacob Robinson in the 1600 (4:50.73) and 3200 (10;)37.05) and a win in the pole vault from Ryan Stevens (14-8).

Other top four efforts included Dylan Garretson, second in the pole vault (13-0) and the 4x800 relay team (Anthony Sanders, Brody Lehman, Tanner Norman, Jacob Robinson), fourth in 9:31.52.

In the girls' meet, Ridgewood's Alexis Prater stole the show winning four different events for the Lady Generals including the 100 hurdles (16.17), the 100 dash (13.12), 200 dash (27.51) and the long jump (15-5.5).

Also placing in the top four for Ridgewood was Josey Lillibridge who placed first in the discus (100-6) and fourth in shot put (28-05) followed by Taylor Haarman, second in discus (99-6); Katherine Leitz second in pole vault (8-00); Abbey Kellish third in long jump (14-8); Rylee Young fourth in 400 dash (1:09.45) and Alexis Slusser fourth in 300 hurdles (56.84).

The Lady Generals had four relay teams place third including the 4x800 team of Alex Incarnato, Leitz, Sophia Kobel and Bryanne Webster (12:18.28); 4x200 team of Kellish, Slusser, Raquel Foster and Young (1:57.86);4x100 team of Kellish, Grace Gottwalt, Slusser and Foster (54.81) and the 4x400 team Young, Foster, Slusser and Incarnato (4:59.66).

Newcomerstown had a pair of winners in the girls' meet - Jade Johnson in the shot put (31-6.5) and Trew Davis in teh 3200 (13:46.65).

Other top four efforts were Davis, second in the 1600 (6:17.01); Erin Lynch, second in the long jump (14-8.75); Destiny Grewell, fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.85); Amaris Wells, tied for fourth in the 100 (13.84)

The Lady Trojans had three fourth-place relay teams - the 4x800 (Davis, Katelyn Glazer, Savannah Shugars, Azure Kitzmann) in 12:44.04; the 4x100 (Wells, Erin Lynch, Grewell, Kim Halsey) in 56.71; and the 4x400 (Glazer, Grewell, Kitzmann, Lynch) in 5:04.06

NAVARRE -- Indian Valley rolled to a 102-35 track and field win over host Fairless Tuesday in the boys' standings, while the Lady Braves posted a 96-40 win.

Picking up wins for Indian Valley were Brandon Leggett, 110-meter hurdles (:15.3) and the 300-meter hurdles (:43.8), Cory Carlisle, 100-meter dash (:11.8), Garret Mozena, 800-meter run (2:06.6), Cody Booth, 3200-meter run (10:55.8),, Daniel Adams, shot put (39-9), Mason Rummell, discus (116-5.5), Nick Haga, high jump (6-2) and Jase Green, long jump (17-2.5).

Also winning for the Braves were the 4x100-meter relay (:47.6), the 4x200-meter relay (1:35.1), the 4x400-meter relay (3:36.4) and the 4x800-meter relay (8:44.2).

Claiming individual wins for the Lady Braves were Ellery McDaniel, 100-meter hurdles (:17.7) and pole vault (9-6), Kitanna Rakestraw, 100-meter dash (:13.2) and high jump (5-0), Brittney Roth, 800-meter run (2:31.3) and the 1600-meter run (5:28.6), Celina Mayforth, 200-meter dash (:27.4)0 and the 400-meter dash (:59.3), Alex Pirano, 300-meter hurdles (:53.1), Ashton Warner, shot put (31-1) and Shaylee Sheperd, long jump (15-1)..

Also turning in winning times for the Lady Braves was the 4x100-meter relay (:53.8), the 4x200-meter relay (1:53.2), the 4x400-meter relay (4:24.5) and the 4x800-meter relay (10:01.2).

WEST LAFAYETTE -- In a triangular meet Tuesday, the Ridgewood girls posted a win, while the boys finished second.

In the girls' standings, the Lady Generals scored 65 points, while both Garaway and East Canton tallied 55 points. In the boys' standings, East Canton finished with 75 points with Ridgewood scoring 55.5 and Garaway 34.5 points.

Picking up individual wins for the Lady Generals were Taylor Haarman,, discus (104-6), Alexis Prater, 100-meter hurdles (:15.04), the 100-meter dash (:12.48), 200-meter dash (:26.36) and the long jump (16-02) and Grace Gottwalt, 300-meter hurdles (:49.61).

Scoring individual firsts for the Ridgewood boys were: Anthony Harmon, discus (126-5), Michael Kelley, 400-meter dash (:54.17), Jhett Slusser, 300-meter hurdles (:42.34), Tyler Caudy, 800-meter run (2:13.59), Javvon Merrill, 200-meter ddash (:23.27) and the 4x100-meter relay team (Blake Craigo, Kelley, Merrill, Slusser) in :44.57.