MILLERSBURG -- The Indian Valley High boys took first place and the girls were second in the Division II District Track Meet at West Holmes High on Saturday.

Indian Valley tallied 113 points in the boys' meet to claim the district title, with West Holmes as the runner-up with 100.5. Carrollton (94) placed third followed by Claymont (75), River View (66), Minerva (45), Garaway (43), Harrison Central (31), Beaver Local (30), Tuscarawas Valley (27.5), Edison (14), Coshocton (12), East Liverpool (7) and Sandy Valley (5).

In the girls' meet, Claymont edged Indian Valley by a 127-109 score. Minerva was third with 95 followed by West Holmes (73), River View (65), East Liverpool (53), Tuscarawas Valley (45), Beaver Local (34), Claymont (29), Sandy Valley (18), Coshocton (8) and Harrison Central (5).

Individual regional qualifiers for the Indian Valley girls were Celina Mayforth, second in the 400 (58.35); Ellie McDaniel, second in the pole vault (10-4); Brittany Roth, third in the 1600 (5:25.80) and fourth in the 800 (2:25.35); Shaylee Shepherd, third in the long jump (15-10.5); Ashton Warner, third in the shot put (38-11.75); Alex Pirano, fourth in the 300 hurdles (49.85); and Kitanna Rakestraw, fourth in the high jump (5-0).

In relays, the Lady Braves advanced the 4x200 team of Shaylee Shepherd, Kiera Rakestraw, Kitanna Rakestraw and Celina Mayforth, first in 1:46.48; the 4x400 team of Pirano, Mikayla Baker, Kiera Rakestraw and Mayforth, first in 4:08.81; the 4x800 team of Roth, Shannon Regula, Alex and Mayforth, second in 10:08.79; and the 4x100 team of Shepherd, Rakestraw, Bayli Connor and Rakestraw, third in 52.02.

Individuals advancing to the Athens Regional for IVHS were Brandon Leggett, first in the 110 hurdles (16.01); Hunter Probert, first in the 800 (1:59.38); Zack Love, first in the 300 hurdles (40.92) and first in the pole vault (13-4); Nick Haga, first in the high jump (6-2); Trevor Ault, second in the 400 (51.44); Cody Booth, second in the 3200 (10:00.42); Bronson Phillips, second in the high jump (5-8); and Cory Carlisle, fourth in the 100 (11.67)

In relays the Braves qualified the 4x200 team of Carlisle, Connor Caldwell, Caden Hostetler and Leggett, first in 1:33.25;the 4x400 team of Leggett, Mozena, Probert and Ault, first in 3:29.72; and the 4x800 team of Matt Love, Garett Mozena, Hunter Probert and Trevor Ault, second in 8:27.22.

* * * * *

BYESVILLE - The Ridgewood High boys were seventh and the girls were eighth in the Division II District Track Meet hosted by Meadowbrook High School on Saturday.

John Glenn's girls captured the district title with 104 points. Cambridge finished second with 98 followed by St. Clairsville (81.5), Indian Creek (62), Steubenville (52), Morgan (50), Ridgewood (49), Philo (48), Martins Ferry (41), Union Local (28.5), Maysville (23), Buckeye Local (19) and West Muskingum (5).

St. Clairsville came out on top in the boys' meet with 125 points, with John Glenn edging Cambridge in a battle for second place by a 93-89 margin. Steubenville (78) was fourth followed by Martins Ferry (73.5), Meadowbrook (39), Maysville (38), Ridgewood (33.5), West Muskingum (30), Morgan (22), Indian Creek (18), Buckeye Local (11) and Philo (10).

Leading the way for the Ridgewood girls was Alexis Prater, who placed first in the long jump (17-2); second in the 100 hurdles (15.60) and second in the 300 hurdles (46.93).

Also headed to the regional are Grace Gottwalt, fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.45); Taylor Haarman, fourth in the discus (106-0); an the the 4x100 relay team of Abbey Kellish, Raquel Foster, Gottwalt and Prater which took third in 51.71.

The top effort for the Ridgewood boys was the 4x200-meter relay team of Michael Kelly, Blake Craigo, Jhett Slusser and Javon Merril which finished second in 1:32.78, while the 4x100 team of Kelly, Craigo, Merril and Slusser was third in 44.80.

Individual qualifiers were Silas Bassett, fourth in the pole vault (11-3); and Slusser, fourth in the 300 hurdles (41.92).

* * * * *

NEWCOMERSTOWN - The Steubenville Catholic boys and Garaway girls claimed team titles at the Division III Eastern District Track Meet at Lee Stadium on Friday.

Steubenville Catholic's boys finished with 108 points, just four better than runner-up Barnesville's 104 total. Bellaire finished third with 84 and Buckeye Trail was fourth with 50 followed by Union Local (39), Shenandoah (38), Fort Frye (37), Caldwell (33), Newcomerstown (31), River (23.33), Shadyside (23), Hiland (17.33), Malvern (16.33), Bridgeport (12), Bishop Rosecrans (3) and Toronto (1).

In the girls' meet, Garaway won a little easier with 98.5 points to 65 for second place Tuscarawas Central Catholic. Buckeye Trail (61.5) placed third followed by Shadyside (51.5), Malvern (50), Bellaire (41), Toronto (40), Monroe Central (35.5), Caldwell (34), Fort Frye (30.5), Steubenville Catholic (30), Newcomerstown (23), Shenandoah (21), River (20.5), Barnesville (18), Edison (15), Hiland (9), East Richland Christian (7), Bridgeport (6) and Bishop Rosecrans (5).

Leading the way in regional qualifying for the Newcomerstown boys was the 1-2 pole vault punch of Ryan Stevens and Dylan Garretson, who finished first and second with vaults of 14-10 and 14-6, respectively.

Also qualifying for the regional for the NHS boys was Jacob Robinson, third in the 3200 (10:41.12).

The Lady Trojans are sending two girls to the regional - Erin Lynch, second in the long jump (14-8.25); and Kim Halsey, fourth in the pole vault (8-6)

NEXT - The top four D-III finishers in each event advance to the Regional Meet at Perry High in Massillon on Wednesday and Friday while the D-II qualifiers will compete at the Athens Regional on Thursday and Saturday.