DOVER - Four Cambridge High runners and one from Newcomerstown earned top 10 finishes in the annual Dover Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

In the boys' large school race, the Cambridge trio of junior Ben Ogle, junior JayTyler McConkey and senior Cole Smith were seventh (18:56), eighth (18:57) and ninth (19:09), respecitvely as the Bobcats finished fifth in the seven-team field.

Also scoring for Cambridge were Gabriel Lopez (34th, 20:59) and Antonio Lopez (44th, 21:38).

Minerva won the boys' big school meet with 52 points followed by Carrollton (55), Dover (80), Canton McKinley (81), Cambridge (94), Washington (175) and Meadowbrook (178).

Leading the way for Meadowbrook with a 16th place finish (19:36) was Randall Ross. Also scoring for the Colts were Will Ford (40th, 21:13), Ethan Ford (46th, 21:55), Alec Bell (50th, 22:02) and Gabe Blackledge (22:20).

Minerva's Joey Stafford was the large school individual winner (17:45) with Daniel Lampe of Carrollton as the runner-up (18:16).

In the girls' large school race, Cambridge sophomore Maggie Goggin earned a top-10 finish by placing seventh (21:47).

Others scoring for the Lady Bobcats, who finished sixth, were Paige Peterson (41st, 28:06), Marissa Ritchie (44th, 29:03), Nadia Policoff (51st, 30:41) and Hailie Peterson (58th, 32:43).

Tusky Valley won the girls' large school event with 55 points followed by Dover (61), Minerva (78), Carrollton (80), New Philadelphia (84), Cambridge (163) and Washington (200).

Meadowbrook had only four runners and thus failed to qualify in the team scoring. The duo of Elena Bella nd Rylee Combs led the Lady Colts in 38th (27:21) and 39th (27:31) while other MHS runners were Brooke Savage (48th, 30:24) and Grace Norman (52nd, 30:57).

Madisan DeBos of Tusky Valley claimed the girls' large school race (19:56) while New Philadelphia's Rachel Anderson placed second (20:34).

In the girls' small school race, Newcomerstown junior Trew Davis posted a top-10 effort as she placed ninth (24:14) to lead the Lady Trojans to a fourth-place finish in the eight-team field.

Also scoring for NHS were Christina Miller (20th, 25:07), Hayley Robinson (24th, 26:12), Lacey Davis (39th, 28:14) and Karen Miller (46th, 29:01).

Massillon Tuslaw won the girls' small school title with 27 points followed by Sandy Valley (61), Dalton (67), Newcomerstown (119), Canal Fulton Northwest (137), Malvern (138), Cincinnati Northwest (160) and Akron Coventry ( 203).

Harrison Central's Jasmine Arnold won the race (21:13) while Rebecca George of Tuslaw was the runner-up (21:19).

In the boys' small school race, Newcomerstown finished sixth out of a dozen teams with Hunter Garretson leading the way in 17th place (19:44). Other Trojans who scored were Dylan Garretson (20:45), Tanner Norman (20:52), Brody Lehman (21:11) and Jacob Robinson (21:49).

Tuslaw breezed to the team title with 24 points followed by Harrison Central (87), Coventry (119), Canal Fulton Northwest (140), Ridgewood (144), Newcomerstown (163), Dalton (170), Sandy Valley (184), Tusky Valley (188), Weir (193), Cincinnati Northwest (293) and Central Christian (342).

Tuslaw's James Viront (17:38) and Zac Wilhelm (17:57) finished 1-2 in the race.

For Ridgewood, Fred Dobertson was the first across the line in 22nd place (20:05). Other Generals scoring were Tristan Salmon (36th, 20:53), Justin Conner (37th, 20:57), Daniel Scott (57th, 22:06) and Kanon Kimble (95th, 25;41).

* * * * *

NEWCOMERSTOWN - The John Glenn and Fredericktown boys along with the Garaway and Minerva girls captured team titles in the annual Newcomerstown Cross Country Invitational last Saturday.

With a total of four runners in the top 20, the Muskies finished with 67 points for the boys' large school victory, followed by Minerva (70), River View (82), Cambridge (87) and Indian Valley (106).

In the boys small school division, Fredericktown took first place with 37 points followed by runner-up Garaway (70), Caldwell (86), Sandy Valley (166) and Ridgewood (175) to round out the top five teams. Newcomerstown was seventh with 200 points.

Sophomore Hunter Garretson (33rd/18:22) and junior Jacob Robinson (34th/18:33) were the top finishers for the Trojans.

In the girls' small school division, Garaway took the top spot with 32 points followed by Sandy Valley (67) and Caldwell (96). Host Newcomerstown finished fifth with 116 points.

Topping the Lady Trojans was junior Trew Davis, who claimed 10th place in 21:50.2 with teammate freshman Christina Miller (17th/22:20.6) cracking the top 20.

Minerva took the girls' big school team title with 25 points followed by Fredericktown (65), River View (115), Indian Valley (123), Maysville (132), Cambridge (176) and John Glenn (179).