Awards presented to NHS students

Newcomerstown High School presented awards to outstanding students at an assembly May 15. The following are the award winners:

Outstanding Office Assistant -- Lexy Long.

Perfect Attendance -- Dustin Murray, four years; Richard Lawrence, three years; Douglas Dorsey, Jacob Everhart and Johnna Grewell, two years; and Alec Jones, Amy Mace, Kyle Thompson, Shawna Lawrence, perfect attendance.

Valedictorian -- Ashley Stout.

Saltutuatorian -- Amber Gibson.

Honors Diploma -- Amber Gibson, Dustin Murray, James Snyder, Ashley Stout.

State Board of Education Award of Merit -- Chase Addy, Courtney Brosius, Christy Felton, Amber Gibson, Subrina Miller, Dustin Murray, James Snyder, Ashley Stout.

All A's All Year -- Kristen Fenton.

Elks Student of the Month -- Chelsea Bradford, September; Chase Addy, October; Taylor Buss, November; Christopher Deal, December; Rashia Deskins, January; Amber Gibson, February; James P. Snyder, March; and Ashley Stout, April.

Ray Kroc Award -- Amber Gibson.

Tuscarawas County Chamber of Commerce Award -- Ashley Stout.

Outstanding Mathematics I Student -- Justin Hickman and Falon Botsford.

Outstanding Informal Geometry Student -- Richard Lawrence and Josh Miller.

Outstanding Integrated Algebra I Student -- Tyler Redman, Alec Jones, Justin Robinson and James Stout.

Most Improved Mathematics Student -- Amy Mace and Katie Beckett.

A Average in Modern American History -- Michael Amore, Kara Brooks, Matt Goodwin, Cassie Schilling, Allison Snyder, Kyle Thompson.

A Average in American Government -- Brandi Crank, Kristen Fenton, Kayla Hinds, Jansen Lenzo, Kassi McDonnell, Dustin Murray, Stacie Simmons, Ashley Stout.

Integrated Alebra I -- Boss Gibson and Jessica Moore.

Pre-Calculus -- Rose Marinucci, Chelsea Bryant, Dustin Murray, Kristen Fenton, Kayla Hinds.

AP Calculus -- Ashley Stout.

Outstanding Art I Student -- Shannon Kincaid and Ashley Shugars.

Outstanidng Art II Student -- Shannon Kincaid and Kyle Thompson.

Outstanding Independent Art Student -- Ashlee Miller and J.P. Snyder.

Outstanding Computer Art Student -- Chelsea Fenton and Kamra Watson.

Outstanding Video Student -- Zac Dressler and Jansen Lenzo.

Outstanding Radio Student -- Krystin Raach and Taylor Buss.

Most Outstanding Algebra I Student -- Krystin Raach.

Most Outstanding Algebra II Student -- Chelsea Fenton, Allison Snyder, Steven Wheeler, Ashley Shugars.

Four-year AutoCAD -- J.P. Snyder.

Most Improved AutoCAD I -- David Wilmes.

Outstanding AutoCAD II -- Devon Thornton.

Outstanding AutoCAD I -- Mike Honaker.

Woods I - Project Excellence -- Todd Hixenbaugh.

Woods I - Machine Tool Safety/Operation -- Jonathan Taylor.

Smarties Award -- Michael Amore, Haley Belt, Doug Dorsey, Jacob Everhart, Johnna Grewell, Morgan McAfee, Cassie Schilling, Ashley Shugars, Rachael Tidrick, Kirstin Ritchie, Talsha Little, Kyle Thompson, Alec Jones, Kara Brooks, Chelsea Fenton, Matt Goodwin, Maci Lehman, Courtney Brosius, Chelsea Bradford, Chase Addy, Stacie Simmons, Dustin Murray, Chanelle McMasters, Zach Jones, Christy Felton, Brandi Crank.

Basic Bio Award -- Kyle Thompson.

Bio I Award -- Michael Amore, Allison Snyder, Dustin Murray.

Science Fair - Superior -- Steven Brooks, Hayden McAfee, Matt Goodwin, Steven Wheeler, Hayle Belt, Allison Snyder, Ashley Shugars, Jacob Everhart.

Science Fair - Good -- Leigha Thursby, Tanner Sellers, Jen Rankin, Brenda Amore, Kirstin Ritchie, Tyler Craigo, Scott Neighbor.

Science Fair - Excellent -- Apryl Thursby, Chelsea Fenton, Maci Lehman, Krystin Raach, Hannah Rexroad, Danielle Rufener, Samantha Nicely, Monica Celuch, Devan Belt, Taylor Crossman, Tia Simms, Jensen Everhart, Stephany Felton, Rachael Tidrick, Erica Roberts, Johnna Grewell, Cassie Schilling, Doug Dorsey, Todd Hixenbaugh, Michael Amore, Morgan McAfee, Kara Brooks, Sierra McKibben.

Outstanding Integrated Science Student -- Charise Fultz.

Outstanding Basic Bio Student -- Macy Hannahs.

Outstanding Environmental Science Student -- Natosha Barthalow, Tyler Gaskill, John Machan, Courtney Webber, Cyrstal Beckett, Blaze Mozena.

T.O.T. -- Blaze Mozena, Corinne Quillin, Leigha Thursby.

Science Fair - Excellent -- Aaron Belle, Jamie Clegg, Jacob Johnson, Brianna Little, Zachary Snader, Alexis Styer, Jacy Wigfield, Jeremy Cosner, Alli Lehman, Bret Mounts, Dustin Westhoefer, Whitney Wright, Jonathon Baumgardner, Colton Bunner, Justin Hickman, John McDonnell, Chris Yoho.

Science Fair - Good -- Charise Fultz, Mike Honaker, Mary Mace, Shaylyn Marlatt, Rachael Murray, Patricia Rufener, Cody Woods, John Corrao, Austin Gibson, Toby Hart, Dustin Hickman, Caleb Lanham, Jacqueline Mann, Erica Rotruck, Christopher Stockum, Christopher Thompson, Nikita Thompson, Tre Barthalow, Kelsey Dean, Thomas Dixson, Jenny Edwards, Marissa Evehart, Caleb Fenton, Sara Groff, Chanel Mardis, Steven Stockum, Haneef Direese Tai.

Science Fair - Superior -- Eric Rose.

Outstanding Student in Sociology -- Chelsea Bryant, Subrina Miller, Megan Powell, Cody Randolph, Alicia Edwards, Chase Addy.

Outstanding Student in World Studies -- Shannon Kincaid, Paul Mathews, Justin Moulton, Logan Brosius, Kaitlyn Hinds, Taylor Lehman, Jocelyn Miller, Dane Garretson, Rylie Quillin, Ryan Webster, Woodrow Burrier, Emily Hogue, Kristopher Wolf, Justin Lee Hickman, Kelsey McCune, Seth Roe, Jessie Rexroad, Amanda Rider.

Excellence in French II -- Tyler Craigo.

Highest Grade in French II -- Cassandra Schilling.

Excellence in French II -- Crystal Beckett.

Excellence in French I -- Jessie Rexroad and Macy Hannahs, Chelsea King.

Best Class Participation in French I -- Emily Hogue.

Highest Grade in Spanish III -- Chelsea Bryant.

Excellence in Spanish III -- Rose Marinucci and Kayla Hinds.

Highest Grade in French III -- Kristen Fenton.

Excellence in French III -- T.J. Wright, Jansen Lenzo, John Machan.

Highest Grade in Spanish IV -- Corey Ham.

Excellence in Spanish IV -- Dustin Murray.

Science Fair - Superior -- Logan Brosius, Justin Moulton, Kaitlyn Hinds, Rylie Quillin, Jessie Rexroad, Jonathan Barcus, Woody Burrier, Dane Garretson, Emily Hogue, Shannon Kincaid, Chelsea King, Taylor Lehman, Paul Matthews, Jocelyn Miller, Amanda Rider, Seth Roe, Cody Sproat, Tyler Bowser, Haley Corbett, Lexy Filby, Nicole Hall, Zachariah Little, Autumn McIntire, La'Kisah Tarrrance, Ryan Webster, Kristopher Wolf.

Science Fair - Good -- Kori Conner, Kaitylain Edy, Brooke Fanti, Kelsey McCune, Meghann Mullane, Mathew Ayres, Falon Botsford, Shawn Foraker, Kelsey Gardner, Justin Lee Hickman, Dennis Larrick, Shawna Lawrence, Miranda Miller, Tracy Smith.

Cafeteria Hero -- David Wilmes, Todd Hixenbaugh, Brian Beckett.

Hardest Working Student -- Amy Mace.

Team Player -- Jansen Everhart and Tyler Craigo.