Residents will vote for the next Mayor of Newcomerstown during the Nov. 3 general election after the Tuscarawas County Board of Elections approved the ballot recently.

• Mayor of the Village of Newcomerstown (vote for not more than one) -- J. Earl McCormick and Pat Cadle.

Other candidates include:

• Council for the Village of Newcomerstown (vote for not more than two) -- James A. Friel, Jim Reed, K. Kristie Wilkin, and Jim Carr.

• Board of Public Affairs for Newcomerstown (vote for not more than two) -- Evelyn I. Davis and Gregg Shivers.

• Mayor of the Village of Gnadenhutten (vote for not more than one) -- David Zimmerman.

• Council for the Village of Gnadenhutten (vote for not more than two) -- Stephen R. Moore.

• Mayor of the Village of Midvale (vote for not more than one) -- Vera Wilson.

• Council for the Village of Midvale (vote for not more than two) -- Valerie Lefler.

• Board of Public Affairs for Midvale (vote for not more than two) -- No candidates filed.

• Mayor of the Village of Port Washington (vote for not more than one) -- Thomas J. Gardner.

• Council for the Village of Port Washington (vote for not more than two) -- Joe A. Bourne.

See MaAYOR, page 2

• Mayor of the Village of Stone Creek (vote for not more than one) -- No candidates filed.

• Council for the Village of Stone Creek (vote for not more than two) -- No candidates filed.

• Trustee for Salem Township (vote for not more than one) -- John J. Bourne and Donald Herbert.

• Fiscal Officer for Salem Township (vote for not more than one) -- Patricia A. Arth.

• Trustee for Oxford Township (vote for not more than one) -- Larry Allen Stein.

• Fiscal Officer for Oxford Township (vote for not more than one) -- Gary R. Chaney.

• Trustee for Jefferson Township (vote for not more than one) -- Kenneth A. Miskimen.

• Fiscal Officer for Jefferson Township (vote for more than one) -- Brian R. Pfeiffer.

• Trustee for Bucks Township (vote for not more than one) -- Michael C. Maurer.

• Fiscal Officer for Bucks Township (vote for not more than one) -- Amy Mizer.

• Trustee for Clay Township (vote for not more than one) -- Brice E. Miller.

• Fiscal Officer for Clay Township (vote for not more than one) -- Glenn E. Miller and Debbie Gray.

• Indian Valley Local School District board member (vote for not more than two) -- Robert Hall, Jeff Stearns, and Eric J. Kinsey.

• Newcomerstown Exempted Village School District board member (vote for not more than two) -- David Archer, Randy L. Addy, Ron Haver and Steven Brode.

• Newcomerstown Exempted Village School District board member (vote for not more than one, unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2017) -- Arlene Mayhew.

• Ridgewood Local School District board member (vote for not more than three) -- Dennis Bahmer, Vic Cardenzana, Scott Craigo, Alan Folkert, Helen Leindecker, Catherine McCrea, Rodney Merce, and John Riebesell.

Issues to be voted on in the county include:

• Oxford Township (excluding the Village of Newcomerstown) replacement levy for fire protection service, .085-mills, five-years, commencing in 2016.

• Newcomerstown Exempted Village School District, renewal levy for current expenses of the school district, 9.2-mill, five-years, commencing in 2016.

• Gnadenhutten Public Library, additional levy for current expenses, 1-mill, five-years, commencing in 2015.

• Newcomerstown Public Library, renewal levy for current expenses, 2.5-mills, five-years, commending in 2016.

• Tri-County Ambulance District, replacement levy for ambulance and emergency medical service, 0.5-mills, five-years, commencing in 2015.

• Tuscaraas County Committee on Aging, replacement levy providing services for the senior citizens and maintaining facilities for the senior citizens, 0.8-mills, 5-years, commencing in 2016.

• Tuscarawas County By Alcohol, Drug Addiction and Mental Health Services Board of Tuscarawas County, renewal levy, 0.5-mills, five-years, commencing in 2016.

• Village of Port Washington, renewal levy for maintaining and operating Union Cemetery, 0.6-mills, four-years, commencing in 2015.