In preparation for the upcoming 2016-17 school year, supplemental contracts were approved by the Newcomerstown Board of Education for the following:

/ Jamie Lewis, Newcomerstown Middle School athletic director

/ Josh Lahmers, Strength Coach

/ Joel Hillwig, Band Director-Marching Band, Pep Band, and Concert Band (1/3 stipend for each band)

/ Joshua Senn, Assistant Band director and Choir director

/ John Cigavic, Yearbook advisor

/ Tara Supers, Science Night coordinator, Grades 6-8, and Science Olympiad, Middle School

/ Steven Pritchard, Science Fair director, Grades 9-12 (1/2 stipend)

/ Paul Miller, Science Fair director, Grades 9-12 (1/2 stipend)

/ Jason Leggett, Senior Class advisor

/ Steffanie Richter, Junior Class advisor

/ Adam Lefler, Sophomore Class Advisor, Freshman Class advisor

/ Amy Kenney, Middle School Student Council advisor (1/2 stipend)

/ Cathy Ringer, Middle School Student Council advisor (1/2 stipend)

/ Sally Lenhoff, High School Student Council advisor

/ Walter Hines, Middle School National Honor Society advisor

/ Lorraine George, High School National Honor Society advisor

/ Angie Cabot, Fifth Grade Camp coordinator

/ Cathy Ringer, Sixth Grade Camp coordinator

/ Walter Hines, Eighth Grade Class Trip coordinator

Other items discussed, approved during the April 20 regular school board meeting:

/ FY 2015 National School Lunch Program School Equipment grant for $8,500 from Ohio Department of Education was approved for acceptance.

/ Donation from the Moose Lodge 1337 for $521.60 was approved for acceptance. The donation is to be placed in the special cost center within the general fund, and the board will determine specific use at a later time.

/ Approved Griffin Agency for voluntary student accident insurance for the 2016-17 school year. The insurance is available for students to purchase, and is at no cost to the Board of Education.

/ Tentative graduation list for the Class of 2016 was approved. Graduation is scheduled for Sunday, May 22. The list is pending satisfactory completion of requirements for graduate status.

/ Resignations were approved for Joseph Bonamico, Head Boys Basketball coach, effective April 1; and Jenny Robinson, High School Guidance counselor.

/ Debbie Lower, Special Education Instructional Aide was approved for retirement, effective May 26.

Approved employment of the following classified personnel:

/ Ginger Haney, Instructional Aide, continued contract

/ Nicole Stocker, Instructional Aide, continued contract

/ Mike Baker, Instructional Aide, two year contract (2016-2018)

/ Trevor Biggs, Study Hall Monitor, two year contract (2016-2018)

/ Connie Patterson, Cafeteria, continued contract

/ Amanda Bourne, bus driver, two year contract (2016-2018)

Extended Service Contract for Sascha Durben, Library/Media Specialist was extended for 20 days.

Jason Peoples was approved as Resident Educator Director at a stipend of $2000 for the 2016-17 school year.

Michelle Golder, Jennifer Baker, Don Stevens, Myra Marinucci and Jamie Lewis were approved as teachers for Gifted Training with a stipend of $1,000 for the 2015-16 school year.

Nathan Mayes, East Elementary, Angie Cabot, West Elementary, Lorraine George, High School, Cathy Ringer, Middle School, Erin Peoples, Administrative, Christie Green, Administrative, Jeff Staggs, Administrative, and Ellen Hooker, Administrative, were approved as LPDC (Local Professional Development Committee) representatives for the 2016-17 School Year.

Alicia Moore was approved as volunteer coach for the softball team for 2015-16 school year.

Nathan Smith and Dave Osso were approved as District Park Board members, appointed for three-year term, enduing December 2018.

Amanda Bourne was approved five sick days for personal illness.

The board approved the purchase of a new school bus to be supplied through Myers Equipment.

Students of the Month were announced prior to the regular meeting. The following students recognized:

/ Isabella Henry, first grade, parents James and Melissa Henry.

/ Nicholas Owens, second grade, parent Amy Daugherty

/ Clayton Fish, third grade, parents Lee and Tonya Fish

/ Jovi Filippis, fourth grade, parents Perry and Dawn Filippis

/ Ann Bermger, fifth grade, parent David Bryant

/ Benjamin Bachtel, sixth grade, parents Kevin and Phyllis Bachtel

/ Tyler Maddox, seventh grade, parents Shawn and Mary Maddox

/ Hunter Garretson, eighth grade, parents Trevor and Beth Garretson

/ Riley Kellish, senior, parents Jon Kellish and Jodi Howell

The next regular school board meeting is scheduled for May 18.