Nc'town struggleed against Hiland

WEST LAFAYETTE -- Newcomerstown struggled against Inter-Valley Conference opponent Hiland at Hickory Flats Golf Course, losing the match 161-171 on Tuesday.

The Trojans (4-5, 4-4 IVC) were led by Boss Gibson, who carded a 40. Also scoring for Newcomerstown were Eric Martin with a 42; Cameron Woolf at 43; and Scott Neighbor, who tallied a 46.

The Hawks got a 38-stroke medalist performance from Caleb Schlabach.

Strasburg captures title

SUGAR CREEK -- At Willandale Golf Course on Thursday, Strasburg captured the Inter-Valley Conference golf title for the second year in a row, shooting 299 to outpace second place Garaway, which finished with 317.

Sandy Valley finished third with a 325 followed by Hiland (337), Newcomerstown (342), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (353), Ridgewood (361), Malvern (366) and Conotton Valley (381).

The match medalist was Garaway's Ryan Troyer, who shot a 68 (34-34). The sophomore was fourth in the state last season when the Pirates captured the Division III state title.

For Newcomerstown, Eric Martin led the way with 75 (35-40). Cameron Wolf followed with 86 (47-39), a stroke ahead of Boss Gibson's 87 (46-41). Steven Brooks had 94 (44-50) and Scott Neighbor finished with 96 (50-46).

For Ridgewood, Tyler Davis led the way with 83 (39-44), followed by Brandon Fellows with 91 (45-46), and Tanner Stoffer with 92 (47-45). Dillon McPherson (49-46) and Seth Finton tied with 95.

The Trojan's Martin and Wolf were named to the IVC second team, as was the General's Davis and Stoffer. Earning honorable mention for Ridgewood was Austin Manning.

When combining both the preseason and postseason tournaments, final IVC standings were: 1. Strasburg 26 points; 2. Garaway 22; 3. Sandy Valley 20; 4. Newcomerstown 14; 5. Ridgewood 11; 6. Hiland 10; 7. (tie) Central Catholic, Malvern 9; 8. Conotton Valley 4.

IVC Golf All-Stars

First team: Ryan Troyer, Kolt Andreas and Donny Beachy, Garaway; Ryan Bell, Tyler Bell, Chase Willis and Conor Eckert, Strasburg; Jake Luther, Sandy Valley.

Second team: Greg Moomaw, Garaway; Tyler Davis and Tanner Stoffer, Ridgewood; Travis Noble and Dan Szittai, Sandy Valley; Eric Martin and Cameron Wolf, Newcomerstown; Adam Bitikofer, Strasburg.

Honorable mention: Caden Bonar, Strasburg; Giles Immel, Garaway; Mike Endicott, Sandy Valley; Austin Manning, Ridgewood; Cameron Mazziotta, Malvern; Brandon Sweet, Central Catholic, Tab Yosick, Conotton Valley; Caleb Schlabach and B.J. Miller, Hiland.