WEST LAFAYETTE -- Area golf teams took part in the Division II Sectional golf tournament at River Greens Golf Course looking for a top six tam finish to advance to the district.

East Liverpool picked up the team title with a 303 while John Glenn was the runner-up with 307. Indian Valley (314) was third, Cambridge (327) finished fourth; Tuscarawas Valley (329) was fifth and Coshocton (331) finished sixth for in the final district spot.

Rounding out the teams scores were Claymont (343); West Muskingum (350); River View (355); Philo (356); St. Clairsville (361); Minerva (366); Sandy Valley (367); Morgan (369); Beaver Local (374); Harrison Central (383); Union Local (386), Indian Creek (389); Maysville (401); Edison (406); Buckeye Local (409); Martins Ferry (418) and Steubenville (419).

Indian Valley boasted the sectional's overall medalist as Mitchell Lehigh carded a three-under par 69.

Shawn Mills contributed a 77; Jadan Hartzler posted an 83 and Jarrett Helter carded an 85 to complete the team scoring while Brett Rentsch had an 88.

Individuals moving on from non-qualifying teams included Tristan Bruce of Union Local with a 74; Nate Frencik and Damon Moore of Meadowbrook with a 76 and 80 respectively; Seth Vannoy with a 80 of St. Clairsville; and Alex Wright of Claymont and Logan Kirkbride with 82s.

* * * * *

SUGARCREEK -- Ridgewood finished sixth and Newcomerstown 11th in the Division III sectional golf tournament at Willandale Golf Course Tuesday. Ridgewood shot a team 365, while the Trojans came in with a team score of 394.

Garaway (317), Hiland (323), Steubenville Catholic Central (327) and Strasburg (339) were the top four teams earning a berth in the District Tournament, while individuals advancing were Jed Burga (Buckeye Trail, 79), Noah McKinney (Malvern, 81), John Dietrich (Beallsville, 82) and Mitchell Loomis of Malvern also carding a 82.

Making up the team score for the General of Ridgewood were Nick Blakley (83), Brice Dennis (92), Wesley Cochran (94) and Sam Bucher with a 96.

Scoring for Newcomerstown were Zach Gibson (85), Jared Brooks (94), Bailey Guy (104) and Brandon Tanksley with a 111.

* * * * *

WEST LAFAYETTE -- Local golfers participated in the girls' Division II Sectional golf tournament at River Greens Golf Course.

Kelli Carroll of Indian Valley led the local effort by shooting a round of 83 to advance to the district tournament at Blacklick Golf Course.

The top four teams qualified for district play, along with the top four individual not on a qualifying team.

Carroll will be joined by freshman Lexi Bubenchik of John Glenn, who led the individual qualifiers with an 82, along with Makyla Lewellen of Maysville and Eric Mawhorr of West Muskingum who also each finished with 83s.

Dover (334) picked up the team victory to advance to district competition along with Minerva (376), Strasburg (377) and Garaway (377) .

Other participating teams included West Muskingum (399), Indian Valley (407), Beaver Local (413), Carrolton (416), Claymont (420), Sandy Valley (455), Barnesville (459) and Ridgewood (550).

Other scores for the Lady Braves included Kara Barger who carded a 104, Amanda Jones contributed a 109 and Amber Ruscin carded a 111.SClBSamantha Wilson led the Lady Generals with a 92, followed by Kaitlyn Finton with a 113, Amanda Matchett added a 135 and Tyra Reed round out the scoring for the Generals with a 210.