NEWCOMERSTOWN -- East Canton claimed wins by both the boys and girls track and field teams at a Inter-Valley Conference triangular hosted by Newcomerstown on Tuesday.

The East Canton girls scored 77 points followed by the Lady Trojans with 51 and Strasburg with 46 points. The East Canton boys scored 80 points followed by host Newcomerstown with 66, while Strasburg tallied 24 points.

Garnering wins for the Lady Trojans were Brittney Lowery, 300-meter hurdles (:57.6); Krista McVey, discus (105-07.5) and Erin Burrier, high jump (4-10).

Claiming two wins for the Newcomerstown boys was Brett Burrier in the 100-meter dash (11.3) and the pole vault (12-00). Other wins for the Trojans came from the 400-meter relay team (Burrier, Daniel Lovrinie, Derrek Stamets, Austin King) in :48.00 and the 3200-meter relay squad (Stamets, Kyle Pritchard, Lovrinie, Garrett Mozena) in 9:24.

* * * * * * * * * *

ZOARVILLE -- Dover's girls and Tusky Valley's boys were the big winners at Friday evening's Tusky Valley Invitational.

Dover's 111-point total in the girls' meet was just seven better than runner-up Indian Valley's total of 104. The remainder of the 11-school field finished as follows : Rittman 86.50, Hanoverton United 67, Navarre Fairless 40, Akron Garfield 33, Tusky Valley 32.5, Newcomerstown 26, Strasburg 18, Hiland 5, Ridgewood 4.

The Lady Trojans dominated the high jump, with Erin Burrier winning (5-00) and Brittney Lowry taking third (4-10). Newcomerstown's only other points came when Krista McVey placed second in the discus (117-07) and fifth in the shot (32-05).

Host Tusky Valley was not seriously challenged for the boys' title. Its winning 106.5 point total easily bested second place Dover's 76.

The remainder of the 12-school boys' field finished as follows : United 76, Fairless 60, Indian Valley 50, Ridgewood 46, Hiland 30, Newcomerstown 29, Strasburg 18, Garfield 13, Coshocton 12.5, Rittman 9.

The highlight for the Trojans was the winning effort of Tristan Durr in the discus (164-02). In addition to that triumph, Bret Burrier posted a runner-up finish in the pole vault (13-00) and Derek Staemets had a third place effort in the 1600 (4:48.0).

The boys' 4x800 relay group of Garret Mozena, Daniel Lovrenic, Kyle Pritchard and Staemets earned fourth place points (8:55.0) and the 4x400 quartet of Pritchard, Austin King, Collin Mozena and Garret Mozena placed sixth (3:44).

Indian Valley's girls got the meet underway with a bang, capturing the 4x800 relay (10:07.3). The group consisted of Tawny Ault, Celina Mayforth, Shannon Regula and Paige Saho. Mayforth also captured the 400 (1:01.2), Ashley Reynolds took the shot (40-00) and Devin Bell prevailed in the long jump (16-09) to provide the Lady Braves with their event wins.

Cody Booth posted the best finish for the IV boys, a runner-up spot in the 3200 (10:28.1).

Ridgewood had no event winners, but Jared Lindig scored well, finishing third in the discus (144-06) and fourth in the shot (45-09.50). Teammate Jhett Slusser placed fourth in the 110 hurdles (17.9) and fifth in the 300 hurdles (44.6).

Ridgewood's only girls' points came from Holly McCoy, who placed fourth in the high jump (4-10).