NEWCOMERSTOWN -- Garaway High picked up a clean sweep at the Inter-Valley Conference Track and Field Championships held at Newcomerstown High on Friday night.

In boys action the Pirates racked up 121 points to out distance second place Ridgewood with 120.50. The rest of the field included Sandy Valley (100), East Canton (97), Hiland (77.5), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (63), Newcomerstown (53), Strasburg (20) and Malvern (10).

A total of 166 points lifted the Lady Pirates to the girls team title, followed by East Canton in the runner-up slot with 125. Completing the field were Sandy Valley (96), Strasburg (61), Hiland (56), Ridgewood (54), Newcomerstown (39), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (34) and Malvern (31).

Erin Burrier led the Lady Trojans' effort with a first place finish in the high jump with an effort of 4-10, with teammate Brittney Lowry adding a third place showing (4-08) for NHS. In the discus it was Krista McVey of the Lady Trojans snaring a third place showing (112-04.50), with Tamera Lazette grabbing sixth place (87-11). McVey then added a fifth place in the shot put (29-02) to her days' work. Paige McMullen finished eighth in the long jump (13-03.50) and Kaseana Gandy also placed eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.36).

In girls relay action, it was the combination of McMullen, Burrier, Lowry and Gandy teaming up in the 4x100 meter-relay for a fourth place finish (56.55) and then adding an eighth place finish in the 4x200 (2:02.65).

For the Lady Generals it was Riley Buchanan leading the way with a second place showing in the long jump (14-07), while in the pole vault it was Kaden Conkle grabbing fourth (7-06) and Joy McCune claiming eighth place (6-00). In the high jump it was Holly McCoy in sixth (4-06) and Peyton Slusser (4-04) in eighth for RHS. Josey Lillibridge finsihed fourth in the shot put (29-02.50), while Amanda Matchett snared fourth place (14.18) in the 100-meter dash. In the 100-meter hurdles it was Hollie Schwab in fourth place (18.00) and Buchanan in the seventh spot (19.40), while then in the 300-meter hurdles Schwab was sixth (56.00) and Buchanan collected eighth (56.87).

Schwab, Kayla Goodwill, Kelsea Gallagher and Marissa Whitt then teamed up to capture third place in the 4x100 relay (55.63), with Schwab, Alexis Slusser, Goodwill and Whitt picking up a fourth place in the 4x200 (1:59.80) and the team of Goodwill, Rachele Perkins, Holly McCoy and Alexis Slusser turning in an seventh place in the 4x400 relay (4:44.10). Roudning out the Lady Generals' relay effort was the combination of Perkins, Veronica Roberts, Mallory Simmons and Kristin Milligan racing to a seventh place showing in the 4x800 relay (12:42).

For the runner-up Generals leading the charge was Zak Donley with a pair of first place wins in the 100-meter dash (11.33) and the 200-meter dash (22.98), while Billy Bailey added a seventh place (12.32) in the 100-meter and Jarret Art placed third in the 200-meter (23.17) ad then took second in the 400-meter dash (52.61). Michael Kelly added a fifth place in the 400-meter (54.18) and Thor Reed placed sixth in the 800-meter run (2:10.80).

Jhett Slusser took third (17.37) and Garrett Foster finished seventh (18.60) in the 110-meter hurdles for RHS, with Slusser adding a fifth place showing in the 300-meter hurdles (45.00) and teammate Cole Lillibridge adding a seventh place effort (45.90).

Ridgewood captured a pair of wins in relay action with the team of Bailey, Lillibridge, Donley and Kelly capturing the top spot in the 4x100 relay (45.85), and also the 4x200 relay (1:35.11). In the 4x400 relay the Generals' combination of Bailey, Slusser, Art and Kelly placed third (3:38.30).

Leading the Trojans in the boys action was Braden Taylor with a second place finish in the long jump with an effort of 20-00, while Bret Burrier placed fourth (12-00.00) in the pole vault for NHS and Nathan Marinucci added an eighth place finish (10-00.00). Marinucci also took a fourth place showing in the 3200-meter run (10:48.30) In the shot put it was Tristan Durr in the fifth slot (44-03) and Trojan teammate Marcus McVey right behind in sixth (44-01.50).

Collin Mozena finished eighth in the 200-meter dash (25.60), Kyle Pritchard seventh in the 400-meter dash (56.12). Derek Stamets grabbed fifth in the 1600-meter run (4:53.80) and eighth place in the 3200-meter run (11:07.3) for the Trojans.

In relay action, the Trojans team of Burrier, Daniel Lovrinic, Stamets and Austin King placed fourth in the 4x100 relay (47.50), while Burrier, Collin Mozena, Garrett Mozena and King finished fifth in the 4x200 (1:40.44). Kyle Pritchard, King, Collin Mozena and Garret Mozena than snared fourth place in the 4x400 relay (3:44.99) and Garret Mozena, Pritchard, Lovrinic and Stamets also grabbed the fourth spot in the 4x800 (8:53.90)

* * * * *

The Indian Valley boys' and girls' track teams were in action on Tuesday against Fairless and Manchester. In the meet against Manchester, the Indian Valley boys won, 98-34 while the girls prevailed, 94-43.

Indian Valley results: Boys - 3200 M Relay, Indian Valley (9:19); 110 M Hurdles, Porter took third; 100 M Dash, Carlisle took second, Ryan took third; Shot (38'8") A. Love took first; W. Love took second, Martenelli took third; High Jump, (5'8") Haga took first, Phillips took second, Olinger/Ryan took third; 800 M Relay, Indian Valley (46.19); 400 M Dash, Ault took second, Albrecht took third; Long Jump (18'4") Ryan took first, Elliot took second; Carlisle took third; Discus, W. Love took first, A. Love took second, Martenelli took third; 300 M Hurdles, Olinger took second, W. Love took third; 800 M Run (2:11) R. Love took first, Skelly took third; 200 M Dash (23.63) Olinger took first; 3200 M Run (11:31) Ault took first, Menefee took second, McBeth took third; Pole Vault (13') R. Love took first, A. Love took second. Girls 3200 M Relay Indian Valley (10:53); 100 M Hurdles (16.52) Baker took first; Jenkins took third; 100 M Dash, B. Schwab took second, B. Affolter took third; Discus, Reynolds took first, Smart took second; 1600 M Run (5:50) Saho took first, Ault took second; Shot (36'11") Reynolds took first, Saho too third; 400 M Relay (54.8) Indian Valley; 400 M Dash, Mayforth took second; Long Jump (16'6 1/2") Bell took first, Affolter took second, Stull took third; 300 M Hurdles, Jenkins took first, Baker took second; High Jump, Schwab took second; 800 M Run (2:27) Saho took first, Ault took third; 800 M Dash, Mayforth took second; 3200 M Run (12:17) Regula took first, Long took second, Pasquinelli took third; Pole Vault (11') Bell took first, Hursey took third; 1600 M Relay, Indian Valley.

Against Fairless, the Indian Valley girls won, 103-34, while the boys' lost, 74-63.

Indian Valley results: Boys - 800 M Run, Ault took first; Discus (118'2") W. Love took first; High Jump, (5'8") Mayo took first; Long Jump (18'1") Ryan took first; Pole Vault (12'6") R. Love took first. Girls - 4x800 M Relay, (11:58) Indian Valley; 4x200 M Relay (1:56.8) Indian Valley; 1600 M Run, Saho took first; 4x300 M Relay (55.9) Indian Valley; 400 M Dash, (1:04.7) Mayforth took first; 300 M Run, (2:38.8) Saho took first; 200 M Dash (29.9) Mayforth took first; 3200 M Run (13:10.4) Regula; 4x400 Relay (4:43.7) Indian Valley; Shot Put (38'5") Reynolds took first; High Jump (4'10") Schwab took first; Long Jump (16'0") Bell took first.