The season is just beginning, but the where and when of the various postseason tournaments for teams in the Eastern District have been announced and there are a few changes of locations this year.

In boys' basketball, Division II will again feature a "Super Sectional" format with teams choosing between Ohio University Eastern and Zanesville. Those two combined Sectional/District events will send one team each to the D-II Regional at the Ohio University Convocation Center in Athens.

In Division III, the Sectional sites are Meadowbrook and Indian Valley, with a field of 16 teams again having the option of where they'll play. Winners from those two sites will advance to D-III District action at Ohio University Eastern.

The boys' Division IV teams will be split between New Philadelphia and tournament site newcomer John Glenn, with eight teams at each location and two from each moving on to the D-IV District at Meadowbrook.

In girls' hoops, this year's sites for the "Super Sectionals" being Ohio University Eastern and another new spot - Franciscan University of Steubenville. There will be 10 teams at each location and one will emerge from each Sectional/District and go to the Zanesville Regional.

Cambridge and Dover will again host girls' Division III Sectionals, with eight teams at Cambridge and seven at Dover. Two from each site move on to the D-III District at Steubenville.

In Division IV, John Glenn will be a Sectional site along with Indian Valley, with nine teams in Gnadenhutten and eight in New Concord. Two from each spot advance to the D-IV District at New Philadelphia.

In wrestling, Division II Sectional action will take place at Claymont and Buckeye Local, with the teams evenly divided and four wrestlers in each weight class advancing to the D-II District at Heath.

In Division III, the Sectionals are at Barnesville and Sandy Valley, and the top four will move on to the D-III District at Coshocton.

In swimming, Division II Sectional action which includes the three local schools (Cambridge, John Glenn and Barnesville) will be at Steubenville while the District is set for the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion on the campus of The Ohio State University in Columbus.

Here's a look at the various sites, dates and teams scheduled to compete in boys' baskeball, girls' basketball, wrestling and swimming:

Boys Basketball

Division II Sectional/District

At Ohio University Eastern

Dates: Feb 27, March 3, 4, 6, 7, 11

Division II Sectional/District

At Zanesville High School

Dates: Feb. 25, 27, March 4, 6, 7, 12

Teams: Beaver Local, Buckeye Local, Cambridge, Carrollton, Claymont, Dover, East Liverpool, Edison, Indian Creek, Indian Valley, John Glenn, Maysville, Meadowbrook, Minerva, Morgan, Philo, River View, Steubenville, Tuscarawas Valley, West Holmes.

(10 teams will play in each Sectional/District; one team from each will advance to the Athens Regional)

Division III Sectionals

At Indian Valley High School

Dates: March 3, 4, 6, 7

At Meadowbrook High School

Dates: Feb. 26, 27, March 4, 6

Teams: Barnesville, Bellaire, Buckeye Trail, Coshocton, Fort Frye, Garaway, Harrison Central, Martins Ferry, Monroe Central, Newcomerstown, Ridgewood, Sandy Valley, Shenandoah, St. Clairsville, Union Local, West Muskingum.

(8 teams will play in each Sectional; one team from each will advance to the Ohio University Eastern District

D-III District

At Ohio University Eastern

Dates: March 10-13 (Indian Valley Upper Winner vs. Meadowbrook Upper Winner, March 10 at 6 p.m.; Meadowbrook Lower winner vs. Indian Valley Lower Winner, March 10 at 8 p.m.; Winners play on March 13 at 7 p.m. with one team advancing to the Athens Regional).

Division IV Sectionals

At New Philadelphia High School

Dates: Feb. 27, 28, March 6

At John Glenn High School

Dates: Feb. 27, March 3, 7

Teams: Beallsville, Bishop Rosecrans, Bridgeport, Caldwell, Steubenville Catholic, Conotton Valley, Frontier, Hiland, Malvern, River, Shadyside, St. John Central, Strasburg, Toronto, Tuscarawas Central Cathoic)

(8 teams will play in each Sectional; two teams from each will advance to the Meadowbrook District)

Divison IV District

At Meadowbrook High School

Dates: March 10, 11, 14 (John Glenn Lower Winner vs. John Glenn Upper Winner on March 10 at 7 p.m.; New Philadelphia Upper Winner vs. New Philadelphia Lower Winner on March 11 at 7 p.m.; Winners play on March 14 at 1 p.m. with one team advancing to the Canton Regional).

Girls Basketball

Division II Sectional/District

At Franciscan University of Steubenville

Dates: Feb. 16, 19, 21

At Ohio University Eastern

Dates: Feb. 28, March 5

Teams: Beaver Local, Buckeye Local, Cambridge, Carrollton, Claymont, Dover, East Liverpool, Edson, Indian Creek, Indian Valley, John Glenn, Maysville, Meadowbrook, Minerva, Morgan, Philo, River View, Steubenville, West Holmes.

(10 teams will play in each Sectional/District; one team will advance to the Zanesville Regional).

Division III Sectionals

At Cambridge High School

Dates: Feb. 18, 19, 21, 24, 26

At Dover High School

Dates: Feb. 23, 24, 28

Teams: Barnesville, Bellaire, Buckeye Trail, Coshocton, Fort Frye, Garaway, Harrison Central, Martins Ferry, Monroe Central, Ridgewood, Sandy Valley, St. Clairsville, Tuscarawas Valley, Union Local, West Muskingum.

(8 teams in Cambridge; 7 teams in Dover; two teams from each will advance to the Steubenville District)

Division III District

At Steubenville High School

Dates: March 5-7 (Cambridge Lower Winner vs. Cambridge Upper Winner, March 5 at 6 p.m.; Dover Lower Winner vs. Dover Upper Winner, March 5 at 8 p.m.; two winners play March 7 at 7 p.m. for spot in the Logan Regional)

Division IV Sectionals

At Indian Valley High School

Dates: Feb. 16, 18, 19, 24

At John Glenn High School

Dates: Feb. 18, 19, 26

Teams: Beallsville, Bishop Rosecrans, Bridgeport, Caldwell, Steubenville Catholic, Conotton Valley, Frontier, Hiland, Malvern, Newcomerstown, River, Shadyside, Shenandoah, St. John Central, Strasburg, Toronto, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

(9 teams at Indian Valley; 8 teams at John Glenn; two teams from each will advance to the New Philadelphia District)

Division IV District

At New Philadelphia High School

Dates: March 5, 7 (Indian Valley Lower Winner vs. Indian Valley Upper Winner, March 5 at 6 p.m.; John Glenn Upper Winner vs. John Glenn Lower Winner, March 5 at 7:30 p.m.; two winners play March 7 at 1 p.m. for a spot in the Massillon Perry Regional).

Wrestling

Division I Sectional/District

Tri-Valley and Zanesville to compete in combined East/Southast/Central District at site to be determined.

New Philadelphia to compete in Northeast District at site to be determined.

Division II Sectionals

At Buckeye Local High School

Dates: Feb. 27, 28

At Claymont High School

Dates: Feb. 27, 28

Teams: Beaver Local, Cambridge, Carrollton, Dover, East Liverpool; Edison, Indian Creek, Indian Valley, John Glenn, Maysville, Meadowbrook, Minerva, Morgan, Philo, River View, Steubenville, Tuscarawas Valley, West Holmes, Buckeye Local, Claymont

(Buckeye Local and Claymont will compete at home the remainder of the field will be divided between the two sites; four individuals in each weight class will advance to the Heath District).

Division II District

At Heath High School

Dates: March 6, 7 (Four individuals from each of the four Sectional sites - Licking Valley, Whitehall-Yearling, Buckeye Local and Claymont - will compete; the top four in each weight class will advance to the OHSAA State Tournament in Columbus).

Division III Sectionals

At Barnesville High School

Dates: Feb. 27, 28

At Sandy Valley High School

Dates: Feb. 27, 28

Teams: Beallsville, Bellaire, Bridgeport, Caldwell, Steubenville Catholic, Coshocton, Garaway, Harrison Central, Malvern, Martins Ferry, Monroe Central, Newcomerstown, Ridgewood, Shadyside, Shenandoah, St. Clairsville, St. John Central, Toronto, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Union Local, West Muskingum, Barnesville, Sandy Valley, East Knox, Fredericktown, Johnstown Northridge, Utica)

(Barnesville will compete at home and Sandy Valley will compete at home along with East Knox, Fredericktown, Johnstown Northridge and Utica from the Central District; the remainder of the field will be divided between the two sites; four individuals in each weight class will advance to the Coshocton District).

Division III District

At Coshocton High School

Dates: March 6, 7 (Four individuals from each of the four Sectional sites - Barnesville, Sandy Valley, Cardington-Lincoln and Alexander) will compete; the top four in each weight class will advance to the OHSAA State Tournament in Columbus).

Swimming

Division I Sectional

At Steubenville High School

Date: Feb. 14

Tri-Valley, Zanesville (boys and girls) and New Philadelphia (girls only)will compete

Division I District

At The Ohio State University

McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Columbus

Date: Feb. 21

Division II Sectional

At Steubenville High School

Date: Feb. 14

Teams: Barnesville, Beaver Local, Bellaire, Bishop Rosecrans, Cambridge, Carrollton, Steubenville Catholic, Coshocton, Dover, East Liverpool, Edison, John Glenn, Martins Ferry, New Philadelphia (boys only), River Vew, St. Clairsville, St. John Central, Steubenville, Toronto, West Muskingum

(One individual and one relay in each event advance to the Columbus District along with 27 at-large qualifiers from the combined East, Central and Southeast Sectionals)

Division II District

At The Ohio State University

McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

Columbus

Date: Feb. 21