EAST CANTON -- The Newcomerstown Lady Trojans finished seventh and the boys were 10th at the East Canton Invitational on Saturday.

Canton McKinley was atop the girls' standings with 118.5 points followed by St. Thomas Aquinas (95), Minerva (81), Trinity (55), Marlington (45), Rootstown (39), Newcomerstown (32), Tuscarawas Catholic (31), Canton South (31), Malvern (19), Springfield (19), Northwest (12), East Canton (12), Strasburg (10.5) and Heritage Christian (10).

Marlington's boys won with 102 points followed by St. Thomas Aquinas (93.5), Trinity (76), Canton South (71), Minerva (51), Tusky Catholic (50), East Canton (49), Northwest (40.5), Springfield (31), Malvern (20), Newcomerstown (20), Akron East (4) and Strasburg (3).

Leading the Lady Trojans in individual scoring was Brittney Roth with a win in the 3200 run (12:14.30), 2nd in the 1600 (5:35.00) and a 5th in 800 (2:45.00). Other scoring individual points were: Brea Garretson, 2nd in the pole vault (8-0); Erin Burrier, 6th in the high jump (4-8) and Tamara Lazette, 7th in the discus (84-4).

Individual scorers for the Newcomerstown boys were: Ryan Stevens, 2nd in the pole vault (11-0); Garret Mozena, 3rd in the high jump (5-8) and Marcus McVey, 6th in the shot put (42-2.5). The Newcomerstown 4x800 relay team finished sixth in 9:30.74.

* * * * *

MILLERSBURG -- The Indian Valley girls finished third with 62 points and the boys' squad was fourth in team standings with 65 points at the Knights Invitational hosted by West Holmes High Saturday.

West Holmes claimed the girls' title with 81 points followed by John Glenn (70), Indian Valley, Fairless (59), Rittman (52), Dover (49), Canton Central Catholic (47), Garaway (47), Carrollton (39), River View (34), Sandy Valley (33), Bishop Rosecrans (25), Mapleton (24), Waynedale (21), Tusky Valley (17) and Hiland (3).

Scoring individual points for the Lady Braves were: Celina Mayforth, 1st 400-meter dash (1:02.10) and 2nd 200-meter dash (28.47); Ashley Reynolds, 1st shot put (39-11.5) and 2nd discus (112-8); Allicia Jenkins, 6th 300-meter hurdles (52.37) and Shannon Regula, 7th 3200-meter run (12:43.29).

Relay teams scoring points for the Lady Braves were the 4x200-meter (Maddie Miles, Jenkins, Kaitlyn Hursey, Mayforth), 2nd (1:54.30); the 4x100-meter (Sydney Sayre, Hursey, Brooklyn Affolter, Jenkins), 3rd (:54.42); the 4x400-meter (Mikayla Baker, Jenkins, Alex Pirano, Mayforth), 3rd (4:26.96) and the 4x800-meter (Baker, Tawny Ault, Autumn Gardener, Regula), 8th (11:11.93).

In the boys' team standings, Tusky Valley claimed the title with 89 points followed by Carrollton (76), Garaway (73), Indian Valley, Fairless (59), Hiland (56), Canton Central Catholic (45), River View (36), Dover (32.5), Sandy Valley (31.5), John Glenn (31), Waynedale (31), West Holmes (21), Rittman (8), Mapleton (7) and Bishop Rosecrans (2).

Individuals scoring points for the Braves were: Trevor Ault, 1st, 800-meter run (2:04.89); Nick Haga, 3rd high jump (6-2) and 5th 110-meter hurdles (18.07); Will Love, 4th discus (133-8); Travis Olinger, 5th 200-meter dash (23.63); Jay Elliott, 5th long jump (19-3); Brady Cotsmire, 6th 100-meter dash (11.88); Ross Love, 6th 400-meter dash (54.84); Adam Porter, 8th 110-meter hurdles (18.90) and Alec Love, 8th pole vault (12-0).

Relay teams scoring points for the Braves were the 4x100-meter (Olinger, Elliott, Cotsmire, Cory Carlisle), 1st (45.70); the 4x200-meter (Olinger, Elliott, Cotsmire, Carlisle), 3rd (1:35.5); the 4x800-meter (Hunter Probert, R. Love, Dakota Skelly, Ault), 5th (8:54.76) and the 4x400-meter (Olinger, Ault, Skelly, R. Love), 5th (3:40.41).

* * * * *

CAMBRIDGE -- Ridgewood High finished second behind host Cambridge in the four-team Cambridge Relays action on Saturday.

The Bobcats tallied 108.5 points to claim the boys portion, with Ridgewood taking the runner-up slot with 94 points followed by Caldwell with 38.5 and Coshocton in fourth place with 38.

The Lady 'Cats captured the girls division with a total of 101 points to outdistance second place Ridgewood with 74 points, Coshocton finished third with 48 and Caldwell claimed fourth place with 46.

Leading the Generals' effort on the boys side was a strong performance in the relays with a trio of wins with the team of Billy Bailey, Jarrett Art, Michael Kelly and Zak Donley winning both the 4x100 relay (44.99) and the 4x200 relay (1:33.61). Bailey, Art, and Kelly then combined with Jhett Slusser to capture the win in the 4x400 relay event (3:45.86).

Kelly then added a first place finish in the 400-meter dash (54.86), while Donley claimed the win in the 100-meter dash (11.02) and Blake Feldner claimed victory in the discus (137-09).

Picking up first place showings for the Lady Generals were Cora Thompson in the triple jump (26-05.50), Josey Lillibridge in the discus (103-02), Hollie Schwab in the 100-meter hurdles (18.35) and Erinn Buchanan in the 300-meter hurdles (55.69).