NEWCOMERSTOWN -- At the annual Newcomerstown Cross Country Invitational, the Indian Valley boys claimed the team championship of the Large School Division with 31 points while the Lady Braves were third with 111 points.

Following Indian Valley in the boys team standings was River View (65), New Philadelphia (104), John Glenn (107), Claymont (107), Minerva (110), Cambridge (178), Crooksville (223) and Philo (245).

Individually, Indian Valley's Cody Booth was the overall winner with a time of 16:44.226. Other scorers for the Braves were Trevor Ault, 3rd (16:54.146), Hunter Probert, 6th (17:17.023), Adam Lenhoff, 10th (18:15.983) and Colin Border, 11th (18:19.120).

In the girls' large school race, Minerva was the team winner with 47 points followed by Fredericktown (76), Indian Valley, New Philadelphia (120), John Glenn (122), Cambridge (151), Claymont (157), River View (172) and Maysville with 193 points.

Pacing the Lady Braves was Shannon Regula with a third place individual finish in 20:20.136. She was followed by Tawney Ault, 16th (21:35.770), Alex Piraino, 23rd (22:12.583), Celina Mayforth, 29th (22:32.336) and Alexis Pasquinelli, 41st (23:56.453).

In the boys small school race, host Newcomerstown finished sixth with 150 points, while Ridgewood had four runners, but didn't qualify for a team score.

St. Thomas Aquinas was the team winner with 33 points, followed by Fredericktown (82), Garaway (93), Sandy Valley (134), Caldwell (147), Newcomerstown, Fort Frye (177), Fairless (236), New Lexington (238), Dalton (245) and Garaway B with 262 points.

Newcomerstown was led by Mason Walkup in 17th place with a time of 18:11.586 followed closely by Jacob Robinson in 18th place in 18:16.446. Other scorers for the Trojans were Garret Mozena, 24th (18:43.030), Cody Mick, 51st (20:19.133) and Dylan Garretson, 62nd (21:28.733).

Running for the Generals of Ridgewood were Travis Vickers, 61st (21:24.906), Fred Doborstein, 63rd (21:30.156), Dakota Crites, 74th (22:37.303) and Brandon Fyock, 79th (23:23.153).

In the girls small school race, Garaway was the team winner with 33 points followed by Sandy Valley (66), Caldwell (72), Dalton (92), Fairless (95), New Lexington (155) and Garaway B with 180 points.

Newcomerstown had four runners but didn't qualify for a team score.

Brittney Roth paced the Lady Trojan runners with a second place individual finish with a time of 19:19.743. Other runners for Newcomerstown were Trew Davis, 28th (23:13.453), Destiney Grewell, 41st (24:13.786) and Dominque Davis, 58th in 27:02.370.

* * * * *

DOVER -- At the Dover Cross Country Invitational, the Ridgewood Generals finished 10th in the small school division with 270 points. Tuslaw was the team winner with 24 points followed by Northewest (84), Sandy Valley (87), Tusky Valley (123) and Norton with 123 points rounded out the top five.

Leading Ridgewood individually was Fred Doborstein with a 56th place finish in 21:58.4 followed by Dakot Crites, 67th (22:43.9), Luke Bucker, 69th (22:46.5), Brandon Fyock, 76th (23:20.2) and Christian Lippencott in 84th place with a time of 24:12.4.

The Ridgewood Lady Generals didn't have enough runners for a team score, but Elizabeth Lintz finished 92th in individual results with a time of 35:38.6.

* * * * *

BYESVILLE -- A pair of teams from out of the area took top honors in the annual Colt Cross Country Carnival hosted by Meadowbrook High School on Saturday.

Reedsville Eastern repeated as team champions in the girls' race while Canton McKinley was an easy winner of the boys' race. Newcomerstown's boys turned in a sixth place showing at the event.

In the girls' race, Reedsville Eastern dominated the action with five runners in the top 10, resulting in a sharp 29-point total. Warren Local was a distant second with 88 points followed by Caldwell (101), Marietta (107), Cambridge (115), Navarre Fairless (115), Bellaire (117) and Barnesville (8).

Cambridge's Elizabeth Phillips turned in a strong effort with a runner-up finish, completing the 5K course in 20:14 to trail only race winner Jessica Cook of Reedsville Eastern who was timed in 19:52.02.

Three Newcomerstown runners took part, led by Trew Davis in 19th place (22:27) followed by Destiney Grewell (56th, 25:21) and Dominique Davis (68th, 26:54).

Ridgewood's lone runner was Elizabeth Lintz, who placed 97th (35:44).

In the boys' race, Canton McKinley also won convincingly with 58 points, with Warren Local again the runner-up with 91. Bellaire (134) finished third followed by Marietta (136), Caldwell (153), Newcomerstown (154), Harrison Central (178), Cambridge (180), Barnesville (214), Navarre Fairless (266), Zanesville (276), Indian Creek (276), Ridgewood (335) and Philo (361).

The boys' individual winner was Warren Local's Brent Ash, who toured the 5K course in 16:12.49. Belpre's Cray Sistrunk was sescond in 16:21.27.

Leading Newcomerstown to its sixth place finish were Jacob Robinson and Mason Walkup, who placed 11th (17:35) and 12th (17:42), respectively. Other Trojans were Garret Mozena(16th, 17:53),, Cody Mick (75th, 20:15) and Dylan Garretson (87th, 20:44). Other NHS runners were Anthony Sanders (90th, 20:50) and Brody Lehman (105th, 21:28) and Logan Harbold (134th, 22:49).

Ridgewood was led by Fred Doborstein's 68th place finish (20:03) while other Generals were Dakota Crites (20:46), Luke Bucker (106th, 21:28), Christian Lippencott (109th, 21:33) and Brandon Fyock (116th, 21:47).