A chilly, damp Saturday morning failed to dampen the spirits of hundreds of runners who took part in the annual Cambridge Cross Country Invitational.

A host of local runners earned Top 10 finishes in the event which saw the Indian Valley boys and Carrollton girls emerged as team champions in the "big school" races while Newark Catholic swept the titles in the "small school" events.

The boys' "big school" race saw Indian Valley finished with 86 points, just ahead of runner-up Dover's total of 90. Firestone (109) finished in third place followed by New Philadelphia (114), Carrollton (147), Warren Local (153), John Glenn (191), St. Clairsville (195), Cambridge (196), Tuscarawas Valley (219), Licking Valley (223), Indian Creek (335), Zanesville (347) and Philo (402).

Licking Valley's Griffin Butler was the "big school" individual winner in 16:14, with Cole Lovett of Carrollton (16:24) as the runner-up.

Champion Indian Valley had two Top 10 finishers --Trevor Ault (7th, 17:13) and Hunter Probert (8th, 17:15). Other scorers for the Braves were: Adam Lenhoff (15th, 17:58), Mitchell Troyer (23rd, 18:21) and Mitchell Giffen (34th, 18:41).

The boys' "small school" race featured eight teams, with Newark Catholic as the narrow winner, edging second place Bellaire by a 56-57 margin. Harrison Central (78) was third followed by Newcomerstown (80), Barnesville (92), Granville Christian Academy (152), Union Local (202) and Akron Manchester (207).

Taking top individual honors was Harrison Central's Zack Henry, who toured the course in 17:19. Bellaire's Tyler Stewart was second in 17:49.

Two Newcomerstown runners finished in the Top 10 --Newcomerstown's Mason Walkup placing fourth (18:19) and Jacob Robinson coming in sixth (18:22).

In addition to Walkup and Robinson, Newcomerstown runners who scored were Garrett Mozena (15th, 19:00), Dylan Garretson (20:20) and Cody Mick (20:28).

Ridgewood had four runners compete led by Fred Doberstein in 31st place (19:58) followed by Christian Lippencott (47th, 20:46), Dakota Crites (63rd, 21:44) and Brando Fyock (70th, 22:26).

The girls' "big school race" went to Carrollton with 65 points, just ahead of runner-up Tusky Valley's 69. Indian Valley placed third (96) followed by Dover (120), John Glenn (137), Cambridge (155), New Philadelphia (163), Licking Valley (198), Warren Local (202), St. Clairsville (222) and Maysville (239).

New Philly's Rachel Anderson claimed the individual title in 19:15, with Olivia Warther of rival Dover as the runner-up in 19:22.

Indian Valley's Shannon Regula was a top 10 finisher placing fifth in 20:26 with Tawney Ault just missing with a 13th place finish in a time of 21:17. Other scorers for the Lady Braves were Alex Piraino (16th, 21:17), Celina Mayforth (23rd, 21:45) and Mikayla Baker (40th, 22:39).

The girls' "small school race" there were only five full teams, and Newark Catholic was an easy winner with 29 points. Barnesville was a distant second with 71 followed by Akron Manchester (76), Union Local (86) and Meadowbrook (112).

Newcomerstown's Brittney Roth crossed as the individual winner of the race in 19:47, with Kat Bowman of Newark Catholic as her closest pursuer (21:52).

Also earning a Top 10 finish was Newcomerstown's Trew Davis, who was 10th in 23:18.

The other Newcomerstown girls who ran were Destiney Grewell (27th, 24:43) and Dominique Davis (50th, 26:52).