In a quadrangular meet hosted by Newcomerstown High School Tuesday, the host Trojan boys claimed the team win, while the Lady Trojans finished third.

In the boys' standings, Newcomerstown posted 89 points to get past the Ridgewood Generals with 82. Sandy Valley was third with 74 points and Heritage Christian scored six points.

Picking up individual wins for Newcomerstown were: Brandon Moore, 100-meter dash (:12.10), Jacob Robinson, 1600-meter run (5:04.59), Mason Walkup, 3200-meter run (11:13.40), Braeden Taylor, long jump (10-2.5), Dayton Starkey, shot put (41.5) and Ryan Stevens, pole vault ((13-0).

Picking up individual wins for Ridgewood were: Ian Schwab, 300-meter hurdles (:45.62) and Travis Vickers, 800-meter run (2:14.18). Also scoring wins for the Generals were the 4x800-meter relay (Billy Bailey, Michael Kelly, Tyler Caudy), 9:13.02), the 4x100-meter relay (Bailey, Jason Stubbs, Kelley, Javin Merrill) in :46.90, the 4x200-meter relay (Bailey, Stubbs, Merrill, Kelley) in 1:39.31 and the 4x400-meter relay (Bailey, Kelley, Caudy, Stubbs) in 3:45.37.

In the girls' team standings, Ridgewood was first with 110.5 points followed by Sandy Valley (60.5), Newcomerstown (57) and Heritage Christian with 26 points.

Garnering individual wins for Ridgewood were: Alexis Prater, 110-meter hurdles (:16.41), 100-meter dash (:13.03), 300-meter hurdles (:49.81) and long jump (15-11.5), Angie Incarnato, 800-meter run (3:04.9) and Taylor Haarman, discus (97-4.5).

Picking up individual wins for Newcomerstown were: Trew Davis, 1600-meter run (6:22.09) and Amaris Wells, 200-meter dash (:27.00). Also winning for the Lady Trojans was the 4x100-meter relay team (Keyera Dean, Azure Kitzman, Erin Lynch, Wells) in :56.47.

In Saturday's first ever Ernie Art Invitational, Claymont swept the boys' and girl's competitions, with Ridgewood earning runner-up finishes in both and Shenandoah grabbing third-place in both, while Newcomerstown finished fourth in the girls' contest and fifth in the boys' meet.

In the girls' action Clamont won with 159 points, followed by Ridgewood (156), Shenandoah (94) and Newcomerstown (88) in a seven team meet.

Ridgewood was led by Alexis Prater who earned wins in the 100-meter dash (13.37), 100-meter hurdles (17.26), 300-meter hurdles (50.90) and the long jump (15-10.75).

Also picking up a win for RHS was Josey Lillibridge in the discus throw (99-11).

Winning for Newcomerstown was Brea Garretson in the pole vault (8-06), while the Shenandoah team of Jensen Ciacci, Drew Pakes, Jacey Clifton and Allison Dixon won the 4x100-meter relay (53.78) to round out the winners.

Claymont turned in 167.50 points to win the boys' meet, followed by runner-up Ridgewood (111), Shenandoah (105.50), Coshocton (89) and Newcomerstown (88) in the seven-team meet.

Michael Kelly won the 400-meter dash (53.92) for Ridgewood and the 4x400 meter relay team of Billy Bailey, Javon Merril, Jhett Slusser and Kelly won the event in 3:45.

Individual winners for Newcomerstown were Jacob Robinson in the 1600-meter run (4:51.94), Ryan Stevens in the pole vault event (13-06) and Braeden Taylor in the long jump (19-06).

Winners for Shenandoah include Noah Miley in the 200-meter dash (24.09), Nick Miller in the discus (143-03) and the 4x200 team of Joseph Laipply, Tucker Sebring, Miley and Zak Biancarelli (1:33.79).